Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
International Day of Banks celebrates on_________.
A)
2nd December
B)
3rd December
C)
4th December
D)
5th December

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 4th December

Note :

International Day of Banks is celebrated on December 4 to recognise the importance of multilateral and international development banks in financing sustainable developments.

* United Nations also observes the day in recognition of the vital role of banking systems in Member State in contributing to the improvement of the standard of living.

* The International Day of Banks was adopted by the U.N. General Assembly as a way to draw attention to the role that international development banks can play in supporting sustainable development.

* Banks support the international community’s goals by financing the sustainable development of member nations and providing information for achieving these goals.

International Day of Banks History : In 2019, the United Nations General Assembly designated December 4 as the International Day of Banks. It is celebrated for the first time in 2020.

International Day of Banks was instituted by the United Nations General Assembly to acknowledge the importance of banks and the role they play in the financial stability and development of their communities.

Banks are financial institutions. They accept money from the public in the form of savings or current deposits, which they lend to others who need it and can provide some collateral. The concept of banking began with the simple implementation of credit in the barter system with the use of collateral.

International Day of Banks Significance : The day is celebrated to the recognition of the significant potential of multilateral development banks and other international development banks in financing sustainable development and providing know-how, and also in recognition of the vital role of the banking systems in the Member States in contributing to the improvement of the standard of living.

Source : UN

  Show Answer
Published On : December 5, 2022
 Q .
Prakaram Diwas will be celebrated in which of the following state on December 5, 2022?
A)
Punjab
B)
Gujarat
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Rajasthan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Rajasthan

Note : Parakram Diwas will be celebrated in Rajasthan at Jaisalmer Military Station and Longewala War memorial on December 5, 2022.

The day is celebrated to mark the 51st anniversary of India’s victory in the Longewala battle during the 1971 war.

  Show Answer
Published On : December 5, 2022
 Q .
Who has released its first annual State of Global Water Resources Report 2021?
A)
WHO
B)
WTO
C)
UNEP
D)
WMO

Correct Answer : Option (D) - WMO

Note :

WMO (World Meteorological Organization) has released its first annual State of Global Water Resources Report 2021. The aim of this annual report is to support monitoring and management of global freshwater resources in an era of growing demand and limited supplies.
 
The report gives an overview of river flow, as well as major floods and droughts. It provides insights into hotspots for changes in freshwater storage and highlights the crucial role and vulnerability of the cryosphere (snow and ice).
 
The report shows how large areas of the globe recorded drier than normal conditions in 2021 – a year in which precipitation patterns were influenced by climate change and a La Niña event. The area with below-average streamflow was approximately two times larger than the above-average area, in comparison to the 30-year hydrological average.
 
Focus Of The Report: 3 Key Areas :
* Streamflow, the volume of water flowing through a river channel at any given time.
* Terrestrial water storage (TWS) — all water on the land surface and in the sub-surface.
* The cryosphere (frozen water).

“The impacts of climate change are often felt through water — more intense and frequent droughts, more extreme flooding, more erratic seasonal rainfall and accelerated melting of glaciers — with cascading effects on economies, ecosystems and all aspects of our daily lives. And yet, there is insufficient understanding of changes in the distribution, quantity, and quality of freshwater resources,” said WMO Secretary-General Prof. Petteri Taalas.
 
“The State of Global Water Resources report aims to fill that knowledge gap and provide a concise overview of water availability in different parts of the world. This will inform climate adaptation and mitigation investments as well as the United Nations campaign to provide universal access in the next five years to early warnings of hazards such as floods and droughts,” said Prof. Taalas.
 
An Alarming Situation:
Currently, 3.6 billion people face inadequate access to water at least a month per year and this is expected to increase to more than 5 billion by 2050. Between 2001 and 2018, UN-Water reported that 74% of all natural disasters were water-related. The recent UN climate change conference, COP27, urged governments to further integrate water into adaptation efforts, the first-time water has been referenced in a COP outcome document in recognition of its critical importance.
 
Streamflow : 
 
* Large areas of the globe recorded dryer than normal conditions in 2021, compared to the average of the 30-year hydrological base period.
 
* These areas included South America’s Rio de la Plata area, where a persistent drought has affected the region since 2019, the South and South-East Amazon, and basins in North America including the Colorado, Missouri and Mississippi river basins.
 
* In Africa, rivers such as the Niger, Volta, Nile and Congo had less than normal discharge in 2021. Similarly, rivers in parts of Russia, West Siberia and in Central Asia had lower than average discharge in 2021.
 
* There was above normal river discharge in some Northern American basins, the North Amazon and Southern Africa (Zambezi and Orange), as well as China (the Amur river basin) and northern India.
 
* Approximately one third of the areas analysed was in line with the 30-year average.
 
* Significant flood events with numerous casualties were reported, among others, from China (Henan province), northern India, western Europe, and countries impacted by tropical cyclones, such as Mozambique, the Philippines and Indonesia.
 
* Ethiopia, Kenya and Somalia have faced several consecutive years with below-average rainfall causing a regional drought.

Terrestrial water storage :
 
* Terrestrial water storage is all water on the land surface and in the subsurface.

* In 2021, terrestrial water storage was classified as below normal (in comparison to average calculated from 2002-2020) on the West coast of the USA, in the central part of South America and Patagonia, North Africa and Madagascar, Central Asia and the Middle East, Pakistan and North India.
 
* It was above normal in the central part of Africa, the northern part of South America, specifically the Amazon basin, and the northern part of China.
 
* On a longer-term basis, the report pointed out several hotspots with a negative trend in terrestrial water storage. These include Brazil’s Rio São Francisco basin, Patagonia, the Ganges and Indus headwaters, as well as south-western USA.
 
* In contrast, the Great Lakes Region exhibits a positive anomaly, as does the Niger basin, East African Rift and North Amazon basin.
 
* Overall, the negative trends are stronger than the positive ones. Some of the hotspots are exacerbated by over-abstraction of groundwater for irrigation. The melting of snow and ice also has a significant impact in several areas including Alaska, Patagonia and the Himalayas..

Source : WMO

  Show Answer
Published On : December 5, 2022
 Q .
What's its position of India in the international aviation ranking?
A)
48th position
B)
56th position
C)
61st position
D)
83rd position

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 48th position

Note :

India has jumped to the 48th position in the global aviation safety ranking by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO), according to DGCA officials.

* Four years ago, the country was ranked at the 102nd position.
 
* In the ranking, Singapore is at the top, followed by the UAE and South Korea at the second and third positions, respectively, the officials said.
 
* China is at the 49th place, they added.
 
* Under its Universal Safety Oversight Audit Programme (USOAP) Continuous Monitoring Approach, an ICAO Coordinated Validation Mission (ICVM) was undertaken from November 9 to 16, 2022.
 
* On Saturday(3rd Dec 2022), DGCA chief Arun Kumar told PTI that the regulator has worked tirelessly to upgrade India's safety ranking and the results are there. "Hopefully, we continue to remain vigilant and improve further".
 
* The country's score in terms of effective implementation of key safety elements has improved to 85.49 per cent, the officials said.
 
* On November 16, the Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) said the audit was conducted in the areas of legislation, organisation, personal licensing, operations, airworthiness and aerodromes..

source : NDTV

  Show Answer
Published On : December 5, 2022
 Q .
Who Launches India's First Passive Tax-Saving Fund?
A)
SBI Mutual Fund
B)
IIFL Mutual Fund
C)
L&T Mutual Fund
D)
Kotak Mutual Fund

Correct Answer : Option (B) - IIFL Mutual Fund

Note :

IIFL Mutual Fund has launched the new fund offering of IIFL ELSS Nifty 50 Tax Saver Index Fund (IN50).
 
It is the first passively managed tax-saving scheme (also known as Equity-Linked Savings Scheme, or ELSS) to be launched after the capital market regulator, Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI), allowed fund houses to launch such passive funds on May 23, 2022.
 
What is on offer?
 
IN50 is an equity fund. It will invest in all stocks in- and in the same proportion as they lie in- the Nifty50 index. It will aim to mimic Nifty 50 index’s returns. This also means IN50’s fund manager will not take cash calls; it won’t substantially hold cash, like some other tax saver schemes do.
 
Being a tax saver fund, all investments in this scheme up to Rs 1.5 lakh, along with other eligible contributions, will fetch you deduction under Section 80C of the Income Tax Act. Like all contributions to ELSS, the units of this scheme too will be locked in for three years from the date of allotment..

Source : Moneycontrol

  Show Answer
Published On : December 5, 2022
 Q .
India's Greenhouse-in-a-Box startup ________ won Earthshot Prize 2022
A)
Poshn
B)
Arya.ag
C)
Kheyti
D)
AgroStar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Kheyti

Note :

A Greenhouse-in-a-Box sustainable solution for small farmers devised by Telangana startup "Kheyti" has won the 1 million pounds Earthshot Prize, founded by Britain's Prince William and dubbed the Eco Oscars'.
 
* Kheyti, one of the five winners at a gala green carpet awards ceremony in Boston on Friday(2nd Dec 2022) night, won the prize in the Protect and Restore Nature category from hundreds of entries worldwide.
 
* The pioneering solution for local smallholder farmers is designed to reduce costs, increase yields and protect livelihoods in a region on the frontlines of climate change.
 
* I believe that the Earthshot solutions you have seen this evening prove we can overcome our planet's greatest challenges, and by supporting and scaling them we can change our future, said William, the Prince of Wales.
 
* Alongside tonight's winners and finalists, and those to be discovered over the years to come, it's my hope the Earthshot legacy will continue to grow, helping our communities and our planet to thrive, he said.
 
* Kheyti Co-founder & CEO Kaushik Kappagantulu said he launched the concept to help some of India's nearly 100 million small-hold farmers, among the poorest people on the planet and the most impacted by climate change.
 
* His Greenhouse-in-a-Box offers shelter from unpredictable elements and destructive pests and the startup also trains and supports farmers to ensure their greenhouse is as effective as possible..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : December 5, 2022
 Q .
Veteran Odia, actress Jharana Das when did passes away?
A)
3rd Dec 2022
B)
2nd Dec 2022
C)
1st Dec 2022
D)
30th Nov 2022

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 1st Dec 2022

Note :

Veteran Odia actress, Jharana Das has been passed away(1st Dec 2022) at the age of 77 due to old age-related aliment.

* She was awarded the state government’s prestigious Jaydev Puraskar for her lifetime contribution to Odia film industry.

* Her films - Shree Jagannath, Nari, Adinamegha, Hisabnikas, Pujafula, and Heera Nella.

* She had also worked as a child artist with AIR, Cuttack.

* She was also honoured with Guru Kelucharan Mohapatra Award for lifetime achievement in 2016..

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : December 4, 2022
 Q .
Who has launched new Index under the Nifty Bharat Bond Index series?
A)
BSE Limited
B)
London Stock Exchange (LSE)
C)
India International Exchange (IIE)
D)
NSE Indices

Correct Answer : Option (D) - NSE Indices

Note :

Nifty Bharat Bond Index, April 2033, has been launched within the Nifty Bharat Bond Index series, according to a statement by the National Stock Exchange (NSE) released earlier this week.
 
The Bharat Bond Index series follows a target maturity date structure wherein each index in the series measures the performance of a portfolio of 'AAA' rated bonds issued by government owned entities maturing in a specific year.
 
In December 2019, NSE Indices launched the first two indices in the Bharat Bond Index with maturities in April 2023 and April 2030, and in July 2020, further two indices with maturities in April 2025 and April 2031 were launched.
 
"The upcoming Bharat Bond ETF which is sixth in the Bharat Bond ETF series will track the newly launched Nifty BHARAT Bond Index maturing in 2033.

The first Bharat Bond ETFs tracking the Nifty Bharat Bond indices were launched in December 2019 with initial assets under management of around ₹12,000 crore," Mukesh Agarwal, CEO, NSE Indices, said.
 
The Nifty Bharat Bond Index – April 2033 has a base date of November 30, 2022 and a base value of 1,000. The index will be rebalanced/reconstituted at the end of every calendar quarter..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : December 4, 2022
 Q .
Veteran documentarian, 'Julia Reichert' when did passes away?
A)
1st Dec 2022
B)
2nd Dec 2022
C)
3rd Dec 2022
D)
4th Dec 2022

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 1st Dec 2022

Note :

Veteran documentarian Julia Reichert, who won an Oscar in 2020 for her feature film 'American Factory,' passed away (1st Dec 2022) at the age of 76 due to cancer.
 
* In a career spanning over 50 years,  Reichert received four Academy Award nominations and one win, two Primetime Emmys, a Director's Guild Award, and two Peabody Awards nods.
 
* Her documentaries, including the Oscar-nominated "Union Maids," "Seeing Red: Stories of American Communists," and "The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant," addressed issues of gender, class, race, and the world economy. 
 
Born : 16 June 1946, Bordentown, New Jersey, United States
Died : 1 December 2022, Yellow Springs, Ohio, United States

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : December 4, 2022
 Q .
Navy Day in India is observed annually on____
A)
5th December
B)
4th December
C)
3rd December
D)
2nd December

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 4th December

Note :

Navy Day in India is observed on December 4th every year to recognise the role and achievements of the Indian Navy.

* The day was chosen to commemorate the launch of Operation Trident against Pakistan during the Indo-Pakistan War in 1971.

* Several events take place on this day and each year, a different theme is proposed to celebrate Navy Day.
 
History : In 1971, during the India-Pakistan war, Pakistan launched an offensive on Indian airbases on the evening of December 3. India, in response to their attack, dispatched 3 missile boats towards Karachi at maximum speed, Nirghat, Veer and Nipat.

During Operation Trident, the Indian Navy sank 4 Pakistani vessels including PNS Khaibar, killing hundreds of Pakistani Navy personnel. Those killed during the Indo-Pakistan War are also remembered.
 
The Indian Navy is the naval branch of the Indian Armed Forces led by the President of India as Commander-in-Chief. The Maratha Emperor, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj is considered the Father of the Indian Navy.
 
Significance : The Navy plans to celebrate 2021 as ‘Swarnim Vijay Varsh’ as a part of commemorating the 50th anniversary of the victory in the 1971 war. The Indian Navy was established by the East India Company in 1612. Later it was named as Royal India Navy and post-Independence, it was reconstituted as the Indian Navy in 1950.
 
Post the devastating war against Pakistan, the whole country celebrated the success of the Indian Navy. It is also important to educate children and the citizens of India about the significance and the victory of India. Several events like Marathons, Interschool Quiz Competition, Air displays and tattoo ceremonies take place on this day. Netizens also take it to social media to share quotes on Navy Day..

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : December 4, 2022