Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which public sector organisation has signed with the Ministry of Power, and set its targets for the year 2020-21?
A)
NTPC
B)
ONGC
C)
GAIL
D)
PFC

Correct Answer : Option (A) - NTPC

Note :

Leading Power Sector organisation, NTPC Ltd has recently signed the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Ministry of Power.
Under the MoU, the key targets were fixed for the year 2020-21, which include 340 BU of electricity generation, 15 MMT of coal production under excellent category. It also includes other financial parameters including Capex and Revenue from operations.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Which supersonic cruise missile with Indigenous Booster has been successfully flight tested?
A)
Viraat
B)
Nirbhay
C)
BrahMos
D)
Shaurya

Correct Answer : Option (C) - BrahMos

Note :

India has successfully test fired a new version of the surface-to-surface supersonic cruise missile BrahMos.
The missile with a number of indigenously developed sub-systems including a Booster was flight-tested from the integrated test range at Balasore in Odisha. It has an extended range of about 400 km from the earlier 290 km range.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Which e-commerce giant has launched a new ‘Fulfilment Centre’ in Tamil Nadu?
A)
Alibaba
B)
Amazon
C)
Flipkart
D)
Cloud Tail

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Amazon

Note :

Major E-commerce giant Amazon has launched its new Fulfilment Centre in Tamil Nadu. This is aimed to strengthening the firm’s network in the state.
This facility is expected to offer significant employment opportunities in Tamil Nadu and give a boost to the Economy. The facility has a 7 lakh cubic feet of storage space and can accommodate lakhs of products, appliances and furniture.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
India announced establishing a ‘Green Strategic Partnership’ with which country?
A)
Finland
B)
Denmark
C)
France
D)
Switzerland

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Denmark

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi attended a first virtual summit with his counterpart of Denmark, Mette Frederiksen.
As per the joint statement, the new ‘Green strategic partnership’ will be based on existing Joint Commission for Cooperation for cooperation in various fields including politics, energy, environment and education.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Who is honoured with Special Humanitarian action award by UNDP?
A)
SRK
B)
Narendra Modi
C)
AKshay Kumar
D)
Sonu Sood

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sonu Sood

Note : Bollywood actor, Sonu Sood has been conferred the prestigious SDG Special Humanitarian Action Award by the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) on 28 September 2020 during a virtual ceremony. He has received the award for selflessly extending a helping hand and sending lakhs of migrants, stranded students across geographies abroad, back to their homes. Besides that, he has also been providing free education and medical facilities to young children and has been creating free employment opportunities to the needy in the wake of the COVID-19 pandemic.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
GoI appointed whom as new chairman of TRAI?
A)
P.D. Vaghela
B)
RS Sharma
C)
Deepak Chahar
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - P.D. Vaghela

Note : The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) has appointed P.D. Vaghela as the chairman of the Telecom Regulatory of India (TRAI). He will succeed RS Sharma, who was at the helm of the sector regulator for five years. He is currently in the department of pharmaceuticals (DoP) under the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, where he was appointed as the secretary for a year till 30 September.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
NITI Aayog & embassy of which nation signed Statement of Intent?
A)
Russian Embassy
B)
American Embassy
C)
Embassy of Ireland
D)
Embassy of Netherlands

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Embassy of Netherlands

Note : NITI Aayog and Embassy of the Netherlands, New Delhi, has signed a Statement of Intent (SoI) to support the decarbonization and energy transition agenda for accommodating cleaner and more energy. The focus of the partnership is on co-creating innovative technological solutions by leveraging the expertise of the two entities.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Who named FTII governing council chairman?
A)
Shekhar Kapur
B)
Arjun Rampal
C)
Paresh Rawal
D)
Shekhar Suman

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Shekhar Kapur

Note : Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has announced Shekhar Kapur as the new President of Film and Television Institute of India (FTII) Society and Chairman of FTII Governing Council. His tenure will be till March 3, 2023 Kapur, known for films like Masoom (1983), Mr India (1987), Elizabeth (1998) and Bandit Queen (1994), will replace television producer BP Singh. Singh's tenure had ended in March 2020 but he was given an extension owing to the coronavirus situation.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Who unveiled new Defence Acquisition Procedure?
A)
Narendra Modi
B)
Nitin Gadkari
C)
Rajnath Singh
D)
Amit Shah

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rajnath Singh

Note : Defence minister Rajnath Singh unveiled on Monday a new Defence Acquisition Procedure (DAP) that features steps to turn India into a global manufacturing hub of military platforms, reduce timelines for procurement of defence equipment and allow purchase of essential items by the three services through capital budget under a simplified mechanism.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Which bank launched India's first warehouse commodity finance app?
A)
SBI
B)
HDFC
C)
PNB
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (B) - HDFC

Note : In a first of its kind in the country, HDFC Bank launched a Warehouse Commodity Finance App which will enable customers in drawing down and managing the loan against pledge of commodities online without physical intervention or multiple visits to a Bank branch.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021