Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
How much was granted to Madhya Pradesh under Jal Jeevan Mission to provide safe and potable piped drinking water to all the rural households in the state?
A)
2500 cr
B)
3500 cr
C)
4352 cr
D)
5117 cr

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 5117 cr

Note : The Central Government has allocated Rs. 5,117 crore grant to Madhya Pradesh under Jal Jeevan Mission to provide safe and potable piped drinking water to all the rural household in the state.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 1, 2021
 Q .
Which state government has announced Chief Sishu Sewa Scheme for the welfare of children?
A)
Assam
B)
Nagaland
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Meghalaya

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Assam

Note : The Assam government has announced Chief Sishu Sewa Scheme for the welfare of those children who lost parents due to COVID-19.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 1, 2021
 Q .
Dal Lake, which was seen in the news, is situated in which city/town of Jammu & Kashmir?
A)
Srinagar
B)
Leh
C)
Jammu
D)
Anantnag

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Srinagar

Note :

Dal is a lake in Srinagar city, the summer capital of Jammu and Kashmir. It is also called as the “Jewel in the crown of Kashmir”.
Recently, illegal constructions have been reported in the lake. The Lakes and Water Ways Development Authority (LAWDA), has demolished more than 170 illegal structures around the lake, in the last three months.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 1, 2021
 Q .
The International Astronomical Union (IAU) has approved eight names for features on the Moon, in which language?
A)
English
B)
French
C)
Chinese
D)
Spanish

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Chinese

Note :

The International Astronomical Union (IAU) has approved eight Chinese names for features around the area on the Moon
Last year, China’s spacecraft Chang’e-5 probe landed near those places to collect samples from the lunar surface and return to Earth. China has been naming geographical entities on the Moon since 2010.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 1, 2021
 Q .
How many Indian Peacekeepers have been chosen for the prestigious UN medal 'Dag Hammarskjold Medal' posthumously for 2021?
A)
10
B)
5
C)
3
D)
2

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 3

Note : The three Indian peacekeepers, who laid down their lives while serving in UN peacekeeping missions in 2020 has been chosen to be awarded the prestigious UN medal posthumously for courage and sacrifice in the line of duty.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 31, 2021
 Q .
Name the Chief of the Research and Analysis Wing whose tenure has been extended by the government for one year till June 2022?
A)
Ravindra Kaushik
B)
Samant Kumar Goel
C)
Mohanlal Bhaskar
D)
Saraswathi Rajamani

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Samant Kumar Goel

Note : The government extended the tenure of Research and Analysis Wing (R&AW) Chief Samant Kumar Goel, by one-year.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 31, 2021
 Q .
Which company is planning to come out with an initial public offer worth USD 3 billion later this year?
A)
Mobikwik
B)
Payzapp
C)
LIC
D)
Paytm

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Paytm

Note : The Digital payments giant Paytm is planning to come out with an initial public offer worth USD 3 billion later this year.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 31, 2021
 Q .
Families who have lost the earning member due to Covid will be entitled to a family pension under ESIC equivalent to how much percent of the average daily wage drawn by the worker?
A)
90%
B)
80%
C)
70%
D)
60%

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 90%

Note : Dependent family members of such persons will be entitled to get the benefit of pension equivalent to 90% of average daily wage drawn by the worker as per the existing norms.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 31, 2021
 Q .
Name the new Prime Minister's scheme launched by the government for mentoring Young Authors'?
A)
YUVA
B)
GURU
C)
UNNATI
D)
LAKSHYA

Correct Answer : Option (A) - YUVA

Note : The Department of Higher Education under Ministry of Education, has launched a new initiative called 'YUVA- Prime Minister's Scheme For Mentoring Young Authors'.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 31, 2021
 Q .
The IBF has announced to rename the organization due to the inclusion of digital platforms under its scope. What will be the new name of IBF?
A)
Indian Digital Broadcasting Network
B)
Indian Broadcasting Technology Limited
C)
Indian Broadcasting and Digital Foundation
D)
Indian Foundation for Broadcasting and Digital Platform

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Indian Broadcasting and Digital Foundation

Note : The Indian Broadcasting Foundation, the apex body of broadcasters in India, is being renamed as Indian Broadcasting and Digital Foundation.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 31, 2021