Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which payment bank has got the status of Scheduled Commercial bank?
A)
Fino Payments Bank
B)
NSDL Payments Bank
C)
Paytm Payments Bank
D)
India Post Payments Bank

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Fino Payments Bank

Note : Reserve Bank of India(RBI) announced that Fino Payments Bank Limited has been included in the Second Schedule to the RBI Act, 1934. With this inclusion, Fino Payments bank gets the status of scheduled commercial bank.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 2, 2021
 Q .
What is the theme of the 16th FICCI Higher Education Summit 2021?
A)
Beauty of simplicity
B)
Change of power - necessity
C)
Higher Education @2030: R.I.S.E
D)
Capitalism - effect on the individual

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Higher Education @2030: R.I.S.E

Note : The theme of the 16th FICCI Higher Education Summit 2021 is 'Higher Education @ 2030: R.I.S.E.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 2, 2021
 Q .
Which Insurance provider has launched Activ Health Policy, India's 1st policy to provide 100% premium returns?
A)
Aditya Birla Health Insurance Company Ltd
B)
Star Health Insurance Company Ltd
C)
Care Health Insurance
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Aditya Birla Health Insurance Company Ltd

Note : The Aditya Birla Health Insurance is the only insurance company offering up to 100 per cent premium returns.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 2, 2021
 Q .
CPI for Urban Non-Manual Employees (UNME) is released by which Department?
A)
NITI Aayog
B)
Central Statistical Organization
C)
National Sample Survey Office
D)
Labour Bureau in the Ministry of Labour

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Central Statistical Organization

Note : The All-India Consumer Price Index for Urban Non-Manual Employees [CPI(UNME)] has been released by the Central Statistical Organization (CSO).

  Show Answer
Published On : March 2, 2021
 Q .
Which is the first country to receive the batch of free Covid vaccines through COVAX scheme?
A)
Ethiopia
B)
Sudan
C)
DRC
D)
Ghana

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ghana

Note :

Ghana became the first country to receive a batch of free Covid vaccine doses through the COVAX initiative.
The World Health Organization (WHO) leads the COVAX initiative together with Gavi the Vaccine Alliance and the Coalition for Epidemic Preparedness Innovations. It aims to share the vaccines to poorer countries.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 2, 2021
 Q .
‘Alpine Plant species’, which are critically endangered have been discovered in which state?
A)
Assam
B)
Arunachal Pradesh
C)
Sikkim
D)
Himachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Arunachal Pradesh

Note :

A new species of the ‘alpine plant’ in Arunachal Pradesh’s Tawang district has been discovered by a team of scientists of three institutes.
The new species, which was named as ‘Cremanthodium indicum’, belongs to the family of Himalayan sunflower. The species is endemic to Penga-Teng Tso Lake of Tawang district of the state.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 2, 2021
 Q .
What is the outlay of the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme approved for the pharmaceuticals and IT hardware sector?
A)
Rs 10000 crore, Rs 2340 crore
B)
Rs 12000 crore, Rs 5750 crore
C)
Rs 15000 crore, Rs 7350 crore
D)
Rs 24000 crore, Rs 9350 crore

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rs 15000 crore, Rs 7350 crore

Note :

The Union Cabinet has recently approved the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for the pharmaceuticals and IT hardware sectors.
The PLI scheme for pharmaceuticals with an outlay of Rs 15000 crore, has a duration of nine years, till 2028-29. The Cabinet also approved the PLI Scheme for IT hardware such as laptops, tablets, all-in-one PCs and servers with an outlay of Rs 7350 crore.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 2, 2021
 Q .
Where is the headquarters of the Fino Payment Bank located?
A)
Cochin
B)
Chennai
C)
Mumbai
D)
Ahmedabad

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Mumbai

Note :

Mumbai-headquartered Fino Payment bank has been included in the category of a scheduled commercial bank, by the Reserve Bank of India.
The country’s central bank said that it has included Fino Payments Bank in the Second Schedule of the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934. With this, the payment bank will have more exposure in treasury and participation in liquidity adjustment facility (LAF) window.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 2, 2021
 Q .
The scientists have discovered a new species of alpine plant in which state?
A)
Arunachal Pradesh
B)
Assam
C)
Kerala
D)
Goa

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Arunachal Pradesh

Note : A new species of alpine plant in Arunachal Pradesh's Tawang district has been discovered by a group of scientists of three institutes of the country.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 1, 2021
 Q .
Sharad Goklani has recently been appointed as the President & Chief Technology Officer (CTO) of which bank?
A)
Equitas Small Finance Bank
B)
Ujjivan Small Finance Bank
C)
Jana Small Finance Bank
D)
AU Small Finance Bank

Correct Answer : Option (D) - AU Small Finance Bank

Note : Sharad Goklani has been appointed as the President & Chief Technology Officer (CTO) of Jaipur-based AU Small Finance Bank.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 1, 2021