Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which general insurance company launched crop insurance campaign,'Bohot Zaroori Hai' for farmers in Maharashtra and Karnataka?
A)
Bharti AXA General Insurance
B)
New India Assurance
C)
United India General Insurance
D)
Bajaj Allianz General Insurance

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Bharti AXA General Insurance

Note : Bharti AXA General Insurance has launched its crop insurance campaign,'Bohot Zaroori Hai' for farmers in Maharashtra and Karnataka to encourage them about their yield protection and financial security. It aims to create awareness to farming communities about the relevance and significance of crop insurance, which can alleviate rural distress caused by crop failure or damage due to unseasonal rains, monsoon failure among others

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Union Minister Sadananda Gowda launched four schemes including a production-linked incentive (PLI) scheme and industry park scheme, for manufacturing which products?
A)
Steel
B)
Textile
C)
Automobile
D)
Bulk drugs and medical devices

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bulk drugs and medical devices

Note :

The government has released guidelines for four schemes to boost domestic manufacturing of bulk drugs and medical devices.
Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers DV Sadananda Gowda launched and issued guidelines for the schemes, which aim to reduce imports in pharmaceutical raw materials like drug intermediates, active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs) and medical devices.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
What is the name of the new Mobile application of the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS)?
A)
BIS Score
B)
BIS Care
C)
BIS Utkarsh
D)
BIS Standard

Correct Answer : Option (B) - BIS Care

Note :

Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution Ram Vilas Paswan has launched the Bureau of Indian Standard’s Mobile App ‘BIS-Care’.
He also launched Standardization, Conformity Assessment and Training portals of e-BIS for consumers. Using the bi-lingual app, consumers can check the authenticity of the ISI-marked and hallmarked products. Consumers can also lodge complaints using this app. Earlier, BIS was directed to frame quality norms for 371 items by March 2021 to curb non-essential imports.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Which district has topped the list of aspirational districts ranked by NITI Aayog for the February-June 2020 period?
A)
Moga
B)
Bahraich
C)
Bijapur
D)
Nawada

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Bijapur

Note :

Bijapur district in Chhattisgarh has topped the list of aspirational districts ranked by Niti Aayog for the February-June 2020 period.
Ri-Bhoi district in Meghalaya and Bahraich district in Uttar Pradesh have been placed at the second and third positions respectively. This delta ranking considers incremental progress made by over 112 aspirational districts across six developmental areas including Health and nutrition, education, agriculture and water resources, financial inclusion, skill development and basic infrastructure.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Which country’s 300-year-old historic temple has been reconstructed with the Indian assistance?
A)
Thailand
B)
Sri Lanka
C)
Bangladesh
D)
Myanmar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Bangladesh

Note :

The Sree Sree JoyKali Matar temple, one of the oldest temples in Bangladesh, has been reconstructed with the Indian assistance of Taka 97 lakh.
The High Commissioner of India to Bangladesh Riva Ganguly Das has inaugurated the reconstructed temple at Natore. The MoU for the process was signed in the year 2016. The Indian assistance was given under its High Impact Community Development Project (HICDP). Several other community projects are also being carried out under this fund.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
What is the name of the weather forecast application launched by the India Meteorological Department?
A)
Weather Check
B)
IMD Forecast
C)
IMD Check
D)
Mausam

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Mausam

Note :

India Meteorological Department, Union Ministry of Earth Sciences launched a weather forecast application for general public.
Named as Mausam, the application offers information on five details including current temperature, humidity, wind speed and wind direction for 200 cities. The information is updated eight times a day. While this app is meant for everyone, IMD already has another app meant only for farmers and agriculturists called Meghdoot.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Which Asian country has banned all wildlife imports amidst Coronavirus spread?
A)
Vietnam
B)
China
C)
Malaysia
D)
Philippines

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Vietnam

Note :

The Prime Minister of Vietnam Nguyen Xuan Phuc has recently signed an order that bans all imports of wildlife either dead or alive including eggs and larvae.
The order also includes tougher penalties for crimes involving the trade in wildlife. Amidst the coronavirus spread, this ban has been imposed in Vietnam, which is a popular destination for endangered wildlife products used in medicine or cuisine.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
India is set to renew the ‘Agreement on Scientific cooperation’ for the next five years with which global association?
A)
G-20
B)
European Union
C)
ASEAN
D)
BIMSTEC

Correct Answer : Option (B) - European Union

Note :

India and the European Union are set to renew the Agreement on Scientific cooperation for the next five years, 2020-2025.
This was announced at the virtual 15th India-EU Summit, attended by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. European Council President Charles Michel and European Commission President Ursula von der Leyen led the EU. The mentioned Agreement was initially signed in 2001 and has been renewed two times in 2007 and 2015.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
John Saxon,best known for his role in "Enter the Dragon" (1973) starring Bruce Lee passed away at the age of 83. He was from which country?
A)
United States of America
B)
United Kingdom
C)
Canada
D)
Spain

Correct Answer : Option (A) - United States of America

Note : On 25th July 2020, the American actor, John Saxon passed away at the age of 83 at his residence in Murfreesboro, Tennessee due to pneumonia. He was born on 5th August 1936 as Carmine Orrico in Brooklyn, New York, United States of America.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
What was the theme of the Air Force Commanders Conference(AFCC)held at the Air Headquarters (Vayu Bhawan), New Delhi?
A)
Air Power in the 2040s
B)
Connecting all space people
C)
IAF in the Next Decade
D)
Synergizing, Strengthening, Sustaining

Correct Answer : Option (C) - IAF in the Next Decade

Note : Rajnath Singh, Union Minister of Defence inaugurated the Air Force Commanders Conference(AFCC) at the Air Headquarters (Vayu Bhawan), New Delhi. The conference chaired by Chief of the Air Staff (CAS), Air Chief Marshal Rakesh Kumar Singh Bhadauria was conducted from 22nd July 2020 to 24th July 2020. The theme of the conference was "IAF in the Next Decade".

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021