Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which organisation has launched ‘Kritagya’ Hackathon?
A)
NHAI
B)
DRDO
C)
ICAR
D)
FSSAI

Correct Answer : Option (C) - ICAR

Note :

The Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) has recently launched an innovative challenge called Kritagya (Krishi-Raknik-Gyan) Hackathon.
This was launched under the National Agricultural Higher Education Project (NAHEP), with an aim to enhance Farm Mechanisation specially women friendly equipment. All students, faculties and entrepreneurs from universities and institutions can form a group and participate in the event.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Which country hosted the Ministerial Roundtable Dialogue on Biodiversity in September 2020?
A)
India
B)
China
C)
Germany
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (B) - China

Note :

The ‘Ministerial Roundtable Dialogue on Biodiversity Beyond 2020: Building a Shared Future for All Life on Earth’ has been virtually hosted by China.
Union Environment Minister of India Prakash Javadekar has attended the Ministerial Roundtable Dialogue. This was conducted one week before the upcoming United Nation Summit on Biodiversity. It also aims to exchange views on biodiversity conservation and sustainable development.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Which country has assumed the Chair of ‘Conference on Interaction and Confidence-Building Measures in Asia’ (CICA) in 2020?
A)
India
B)
Vietnam
C)
Tajikistan
D)
Kazakhstan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Kazakhstan

Note :

The Conference on Interaction and Confidence-Building Measures (CICA) was organised virtually, which was also attended by the Union External Affairs Ministry Dr S Jaishankar.
During the meeting, the Chairmanship of CICA was transferred from Tajikistan to Kazakhstan. A new Executive Director was also appointed. India has been a member of CICA from the year of its inception in 1999.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Which state has won the UN Award for Performance in Non-Communicable Diseases related SDGs?
A)
Kerala
B)
Tamil Nadu
C)
Karnataka
D)
Himachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Kerala

Note :

Kerala has received the United Nations award for its “outstanding contribution” towards the Non-communicable diseases-related sustainable development goals (SDGs).
World Health Organization (WHO) Director-General announced this year’s UN Interagency Task Force (UNIATF) award on prevention and control of non-communicable diseases. Kerala is one among the seven ministries of health across the world.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Who has been appointed as UNEP regional ambassador?
A)
Khushi Chindaliya
B)
Anushka Sharma
C)
Mithali Raj
D)
Harmanpreet Kaur

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Khushi Chindaliya

Note : A 17-year-old girl, Khushi Chindaliya has been appointed as Regional Ambassador for India by the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP)- Tunza Eco-Generation. In her new role, Khusi will raise awareness about climate change and the importance of environmental conservation and the need to safeguard environmental treasures. She will work with the TEG on various environmental awareness programmes till February 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Which country planned to become first country to require climate risk reporting?
A)
USA
B)
India
C)
Russia
D)
New Zealand

Correct Answer : Option (D) - New Zealand

Note : New Zealand could be the first country in the world to require its major financial institutions to report on the risks posed by the climate crisis. This means that about 200 of the country's biggest companies and banks would have to report on the impact that extreme weather events or climate polices will have on their business.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Who is the author of the book titled "Voices of Dissent"?
A)
Arundhati Roy
B)
Kiran Desai
C)
Romila Thapar
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Romila Thapar

Note : A new book titled "Voices of Dissent" authored by Historian Romila Thapar will be jointly published by Penguin Random House India and Seagull Books. The book is set to publish in October 2020. The book is a historical essay that explores dissent, including its articulation and public response to its forms, with a focus on the recent protest in India against the citizenship law and the National Register of Citizens.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Who has called upon G-20 to play a leadership role in crafting a pathway to recover from COVID-19?
A)
Smriti Irani
B)
Piyush Goyal
C)
Nitin Gadkari
D)
Narendra Singh Tomar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Piyush Goyal

Note : Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal has called upon G-20 to play a leadership role in crafting a pathway to recover from COVID-19. Piyush Goyal on Tuesday participated in the virtual meeting of the G-20 Trade and Investment Ministers. Mr Goyal in a tweet said, "Addressed G-20 Meeting of Trade & Investment Ministers, & stressed on importance of small retailers in supply of food & essentials. Also highlighted India's stand on data sovereignty, as well as our economic reforms to build an Aatmanirbhar Bharat"

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Recently, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT)under the M/o Commerce and Industry, has given permission to which entity to introduce ISO Tank Containers for movement of Liquid Oxygen for domestic transport?
A)
Cairn India
B)
Oil India Limited
C)
Petroleum and Explosive Safety Organisation
D)
Indian Oil Corporation Limited

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Petroleum and Explosive Safety Organisation

Note : Due to COVID-19 pandemic, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), M/o Commerce and Industry, has given permission to the Petroleum and Explosives Safety Organisation (PESO) to introduce ISO (International Organisation for Standardisation) Tank Containers for movement of Liquid Oxygen for domestic transport as there is an urgent need to move oxygen in a sufficient quantity.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
What is the name of the hackathon launched by Indian Council of Agricultural Research under National Agricultural Higher Education Project (NAHEP) to promote innovation in farm mechanization?
A)
KRITAGYA
B)
PRATIGYA
C)
SAMYUGYA
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - KRITAGYA

Note : The Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) under National Agricultural Higher Education Project (NAHEP) launched a hackathon named as ‘KRITAGYA’ in order to promote potential technology solutions for enhancing farm mechanization with special emphasis on women friendly equipments.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021