Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
The IIT Alumni Council signed an agreement for joint research on COVID-19 and patient data analysis with which institute?
A)
CSIR-IGIB
B)
CSIR-IHBT
C)
CSIR-IICT
D)
CSIR-CMERI

Correct Answer : Option (A) - CSIR-IGIB

Note : The Alumni Council of Indian Institute of Technology (IIT Alumni Council) signed an agreement for joint research on COVID-19 and patient data analysis with the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research - Institute of Genomics and Integrative Biology (CSIR-IGIB).

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Which company signed Licence Agreement and Transfer of Technology for Akash Missile Weapon System of Indian Army Variant with Defence Research and Development Organisation?
A)
Mishra Dhatu Nigam
B)
Bharat Earth Movers
C)
Ordnance Factory Board
D)
Bharat Dynamics Limited

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bharat Dynamics Limited

Note : Bharat Dynamics Limited (BDL) signed Licence Agreement and Transfer of Technology (LAToT) for Akash Missile Weapon System of Indian Army Variant with Defence Research and Development Organisation - Defence Research and Development Laboratory (DRDO - DRDL). The agreement was signed by Dr. Dasharath Ram, Director of DRDL and P Radha Krishna, Production Director of BDL.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Which bank has released USD 50 million in the first tranche of assistance to L&T Infrastructure Finance Ltd, to fund renewable Energy Projects in India?
A)
World Bank
B)
Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank
C)
Asian Development Bank
D)
New Development Bank

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank

Note : Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank(AIIB) has released USD 50 million in the first tranche of assistance to L&T Infrastructure Finance Ltd(LTIF), to fund renewable Energy Projects in the country. The released amount is part of a sanctioned USD 100 million External Commercial Borrowing(ECB) loan.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Aitoliko lagoon, which was seen in the news recently, is located in which country?
A)
Sweden
B)
Australia
C)
Greece
D)
Russia

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Greece

Note :

Aitoliko lagoon is located in in the northern Patras Gulf in western Greece. It is a polluted lagoon with depths of up to 30 metres, linked by narrow channels to the sea.
Recently, a group of divers have reported a rare sighting of hundreds of endangered seahorses in the lagoon. Seahorses are protected species threatened by overfishing and pollution, as they need an environment full of organisms to feed on and plants to hide.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Which organisation/body organised the Indo-Pacific Business Summit 2021, in association with the External Affairs Ministry?
A)
ASSOCHAM
B)
NASSCOM
C)
FICCI
D)
CII

Correct Answer : Option (D) - CII

Note :

The Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) organised the first edition of Indo-Pacific Business Summit 2021, in association with the ministry of External Affairs.
The Business Summit, organised over virtual platform, had participation of Governments, Enterprises, Business Chambers, Think Tanks & Academia from the countries in the Indo-pacific region. The Summit also included a Virtual Business Exhibition.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
DBT- NIBMG, has created the world’s first database of genomic variants named “dbGENVOC”, in which disease?
A)
Oral Cancer
B)
Covid 19
C)
Malaria
D)
Tuberculosis

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Oral Cancer

Note :

DBT-National Institute of Biomedical Genomics (NIBMG), Kalyani is an Autonomous Institute funded by the Department of Biotechnology, Government of India.
DBT-NIBMG has created a database of genomic variations in oral cancer named dbGENVOC. This is the first of its kind database in the world. It is a free, browsable online database, which has a built-in powerful search engine. It also allows statistical and bioinformatic analysis to be carried out online.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
With reference to Covid, what is ‘SwabSeq’, that was making news recently?
A)
Testing Platform
B)
Oral Medicine
C)
Global Alliance
D)
Vaccine Candidate

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Testing Platform

Note :

A team of scientists from the University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA) recently reported real-world results on SwabSeq, a testing platform.
It uses sequencing to test thousands of samples at a time, to detect the coronavirus. They were able to perform more than 80,000 tests in less than two months, with high sensitivity and specificity. SwabSeq uses sample-specific molecular barcodes to simultaneously analyse thousands of samples.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Which multilateral association recently held a Conference on Biodiversity?
A)
G-7
B)
G-20
C)
BRICS
D)
ASEAN

Correct Answer : Option (D) - ASEAN

Note :

The third ASEAN (Association of Southeast Asian Nations) Conference on Biodiversity was held recently. The fifth and the final session of the Conference focussed on the theme of ‘Towards 2050: Living in Harmony with Nature.’
As per the ASEAN nations, developing countries will need resources for proper implementation of the Post-2020 Global Biodiversity Framework. The ASEAN includes 10 countries: Brunei, Cambodia, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, the Philippines, Singapore, Thailand and Vietnam.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Which country hosted the BRICS Education Ministers 2021?
A)
China
B)
India
C)
Russia
D)
Brazil

Correct Answer : Option (B) - India

Note :

India hosted the BRICS Education Ministers 2021. This meeting is being held as part of the 13th BRICS Summit being hosted by India this year.
Sanjay Dhotre, Minister of State for Education, chaired the meeting of the 8th BRICS Education Ministers in virtual mode. Education Ministers from the five BRICS member states resolved to enhance academic collaboration in higher education

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
What is the name of COVID-19 vaccine developed by Bharat Biotech India Ltd in collaboration with the Indian Council of Medical Research - National Institute of Virology?
A)
Coronin
B)
Coroxin
C)
Covaxin
D)
Covanin

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Covaxin

Note : Bharat Biotech India Ltd in collaboration with the Indian Council of Medical Research - National Institute of Virology developed India's first COVID-19 vaccine - Covaxin (BBV152 COVID vaccine). The vaccine is developed and manufactured by the BSL-3(Bio Safety Level- 3) high containment facility of BBIL.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021