Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which bank launched ‘SIM Binding’ on its app in order to offer security to its customers from online frauds?
A)
ICICI Bank
B)
HDFC Bank
C)
State Bank of India
D)
Kotak Manhindra Bank

Correct Answer : Option (C) - State Bank of India

Note : India’s largest lender State Bank of India (SBI) has launched a new and enhanced security feature for its YONO and YONO Lite apps, called ‘SIM Binding’, to protect customers from various digital frauds. Under the new SIM Binding feature, the YONO and YONO Lite apps will work only on those devices which have SIM of mobile numbers registered with the Bank. The main aim of the new version of the platform is to provide enhanced security to customers and help them with a convenient and safe online banking experience.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 3, 2021
 Q .
Who was appointed as brand ambassador for Bvlgari?
A)
Aishwarya Rai Bachchan
B)
Sushmita Sen
C)
Lara Dutta
D)
Priyanka Chopra Jonas

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Priyanka Chopra Jonas

Note :

Italian luxury brand Bvlgari has appointed actor Priyanka Chopra Jonas as global brand ambassador. She will support the Roman high jewellery house in amplifying the brand around the world, with a particular focus on themes of women empowerment, diversity and inclusion. Bvlgari is known for its gemstone jewellery, watches, fragrances, accessories and leather goods.
 
Priyanka Chopra Jonas is also a global UNICEF Goodwill Ambassador, and recipient of the prestigious Danny Kaye Humanitarian award, serving as a symbol of power and strength for millions of young women.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 3, 2021
 Q .
Who has won the Hungarian Grand Prix 2021?
A)
Esteban Ocon
B)
Lewis Hamilton
C)
Max Verstappen
D)
Sebastian Vettel

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Esteban Ocon

Note : Alpine's Esteban Ocon won his maiden F1 race at the Hungarian Grand Prix following intense drama throughout the race. This was including a lap 1 collision between six drivers. Pole sitter Lewis Hamilton managed a third-place finish in the race, but that was enough to help him take the lead in the F1 standings, as title rival Max Verstappen finished tenth. Here is the complete Hungarian Grand Prix 2021 result after an action-packed race at the Hungaroring.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 3, 2021
 Q .
LIC CSL partnered to launch two variants of co-branded RuPay Credit Cards – LIC CSL ‘Lumine’ Platinum Credit Card and LIC CSL ‘Eclat’ with which of the following banks?
A)
Yes Bank
B)
IDBI Bank
C)
Canara Bank
D)
Kotak Manhindra Bank

Correct Answer : Option (B) - IDBI Bank

Note : LIC Cards Services Limited (LIC CSL) and IDBI Bank partnered to launch two variants of co-branded RuPay Credit Cards – LIC CSL ‘Lumine’ Platinum Credit Card and LIC CSL ‘Eclat’ Select Credit Card powered by IDBI Bank. Initially, the card variants are targeted to LIC Policyholders, LIC Agents, and Employees of LIC of India and its Subsidiaries/Associates.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 3, 2021
 Q .
Who will assume the appointment of the Director-General of Artillery?
A)
Devesh Patel
B)
Tarun Kumar
C)
Harish Batra
D)
Kumar Bijender

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Tarun Kumar

Note : Lt Gen Tarun Kumar Chawla, AVSM will assume the appointment of the Director-General of Artillery on 01 August 2021. He takes over the appointment from Lt Gen K Ravi Prasad, PVSM, VSM who superannuated on 31 July 2021 after completing thirty-nine years of distinguished service in the Army.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 2, 2021
 Q .
The first week of August from 01 to 07, is dedicated to which of these observations every year?
A)
World Allergy Week
B)
World Tourism Week
C)
World Breastfeeding Week
D)
World Anti-Corruption Week

Correct Answer : Option (C) - World Breastfeeding Week

Note : The World Breastfeeding Week (WBW) is marked every year in the first week of August, between 1 to 7 August, to raise awareness on the importance of breastfeeding for mothers and infants.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 2, 2021
 Q .
Man Kaur, who died of a heart attack, is a sprinter from which city?
A)
Jaipur
B)
Delhi
C)
Haridwar
D)
Chandigarh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Chandigarh

Note :

Man Kaur : Born on March 1, 1916, Kaur was known as the "Miracle Mom from Chandigarh".

Centenarian sprinter Man Kaur has died of a heart attack, her son Gurdev Singh said on Saturday(31-07-2021). Man was 105 and is survived by two sons and a daughter. 
 
Gurdev told PTI that she was admitted to Derabassi Ayurvedic hospital and breathed her last at around 1 pm today(31-07-2021).
 
She shot to fame after winning the 100 metre sprint at the World Masters Games in Auckland in 2017.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 2, 2021
 Q .
Who becomes India’s first woman double Olympic medallist?
A)
PV Sindhu
B)
Jwala Gutta
C)
Saina Nehwal
D)
Mirabai Chanu

Correct Answer : Option (A) - PV Sindhu

Note :

Pusarla Venkata Sindhu (PV Sindhu) 26-year-old is an Indian professional badminton player from Hyderabad. Become the first Indian woman to win 2 Olympic medals. Sindhu defeated He Bingjiao of China 21-13, 21-15 in the women’s singles bronze medal match at the Tokyo Olympics on Sunday(01-08-2021).
 
The first Indian woman to win an Olympic silver is also the first Indian woman to finish on the podium twice at the Games. Sindhu had won the women’s singles badminton silver at the Rio Olympics, which was also her Games debut. Sindhu had fallen agonisingly short of the gold medal as she lost the title match to Spain’s Carolina Marin despite winning the opening game five years ago.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 2, 2021
 Q .
India and which country to conduct clinical trials of ‘Ashwagandha’?
A)
US
B)
UK
C)
Japan
D)
Australia

Correct Answer : Option (B) - UK

Note :

The Ayush ministry’s All India Institute of Ayurveda in collaboration with the United Kingdom’s (UK) London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine will conduct a study on ‘Ashwagandha’ for promoting recovery from Covid-19 in a boost to the traditional Indian medicine system.
 
Both the institutions signed a Memorandum of Understanding to conduct the clinical trials of Ashwagandha on 2,000 people in three UK cities : Leicester, Birmingham, and London (Southall and Wembley), said the ministry in a statement.
 
Ashwagandha (Withania Somnifera), commonly known as ‘Indian winter cherry’, is a traditional Indian herb that boosts energy, reduces stress, and makes the immune system stronger.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 2, 2021
 Q .
When National Mountain Climbing Day is celebrated?
A)
1st August
B)
2nd August
C)
3rd August
D)
4th August

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 1st August

Note : National Mountain Climbing Day is celebrated on 1st August each year to honour Bobby Matthews and his friend Josh Madigan, for successfully climbing the 46th peak of New York State’s Adirondack Mountains.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 2, 2021