Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Name the newly elected Chief Executive Officer of the footwear company Bata India?
A)
Gunjan Shah
B)
Sandeep Kataria
C)
Ashwani Windlass
D)
Rajeev Gopalakrishnan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Gunjan Shah

Note : The footwear company Bata India has appointed Gunjan Shah as its new Chief Executive Officer (CEO).

  Show Answer
Published On : May 17, 2021
 Q .
Who has chosen as the "People's Advocate" of the UN Climate Change Conference (COP26)?
A)
Louis Theroux
B)
Steve Backshall
C)
Trevor McDonald
D)
David Attenborough

Correct Answer : Option (D) - David Attenborough

Note : Sir David Attenborough has been named as the "People's Advocate" of the UN Climate Change Conference which is scheduled to be held in Glasgow, under the Chairmanship of United Kingdom.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 17, 2021
 Q .
Who has created a world record by scaling Mount Everest twice in the shortest span of time within a season?
A)
Barry Bishop
B)
Wang Fouzou
C)
Lingma Sherpa
D)
Mingma Tenji Sherpa

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Mingma Tenji Sherpa

Note : Mingma Tenji Sherpa, a 43-year-old Nepali mountain guide has created a world record by scaling Mount Everest twice in the shortest span of time within a season.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 17, 2021
 Q .
What is the name of the cyclone that is likely to hit Konkan coast and Mumbai, Thane, Raigad, and Palghar on 16th and 17th May?
A)
Ambud
B)
Murasu
C)
Tauktae
D)
Amphan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Tauktae

Note : The regional meteorological department in Mumbai said that Cyclone Tauktae is likely to hit the Konkan coast in Maharashtra and Mumbai, Thane, Raigad and Palghar.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 17, 2021
 Q .
Indu Jain, a pioneering philanthropist, a media personality, has passed away. She was the Chairperson of which media group?
A)
Ramoji Group
B)
Times Group
C)
Indian Express
D)
Jagran Prakashan Ltd.

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Times Group

Note : Pioneering philanthropist and Times Group Chairperson, Indu Jain has passed away due to C-19-related complications. The prominent Indian media personality, Indu Jain was the chairperson of India’s largest media group, Bennett, Coleman & Co. Ltd., which is popularly known as the Times Group, which owns the Times of India and other large newspapers.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 16, 2021
 Q .
From India, who has achieved top rank in the Fortune's 'World's 50 Greatest Leaders' 2021?
A)
Narendra Modi
B)
Adar Poonawalla
C)
Randeep Guleria
D)
Mukesh Ambani

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Adar Poonawalla

Note : From India, Adar Poonawalla, the chief executive officer of Serum Institute of India is the only Indian among the top 10 names.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 16, 2021
 Q .
Who has been appointed as one of the four Vice President of the International Council for Advertising Self-Regulation from India in 2021?
A)
Gital Mittal
B)
Rohit Gupta
C)
Naziya Alvi Rahman
D)
Manisha Kapoor

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Manisha Kapoor

Note : Manisha Kapoor, the General Secretary, of Advertising Standards Council of India has been appointed to the executive committee of the International Council for Advertising Self-Regulation.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 16, 2021
 Q .
The CJI has launched an official mobile App for Journalists. Who is the current CJI?
A)
NV Ramana
B)
Anand Raj
C)
Sunil Singh
D)
Sudip Sharma

Correct Answer : Option (A) - NV Ramana

Note : The Chief Justice of India N.V. Ramana launched an official mobile application for Journalists to cover proceedings of the apex court.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 16, 2021
 Q .
Which state government has announced free education for children who lost their parents or guardians to COVID-19?
A)
Bihar
B)
Kerala
C)
Chhattisgarh
D)
Jharkhand

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Chhattisgarh

Note : The Chhattisgarh government has announced that it will pay for the education of children who lost their parents or guardians to corona.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 16, 2021
 Q .
Who has been appointed as the Prime Minister of Nepal in 2021?
A)
Baburam Bhattarai
B)
KP Sharma Oli
C)
Pushpa Kamal Dahal
D)
Madhav Kumar Nepal

Correct Answer : Option (B) - KP Sharma Oli

Note : In Nepal, KP Sharma Oli has re-appointed as the Prime Minister of the country by the President Bidhya Devi Bhandari.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 16, 2021