Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
What is the approximate annual growth rate of India’s world market capitalisation, for the last five years?
A)
5.6%
B)
9.2%
C)
14.7%
D)
19.0%

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 14.7%

Note :

India has been outperforming the global growth in market- capitalisation for the last five years, at 14.7% annually against 13.25%.
In the month of June, India’s share of the world market capitalisation rose to 2.60%, which was more than the long-term average of 2.45%, as per media reports. India’s market-cap rose 66% in one year to $3.02 trillion last month, which was also higher than the 44% growth of global market-cap.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Valmiki National Park, which was seen in the news recently, is the only National Park of which state?
A)
Bihar
B)
Jharkhand
C)
Uttarakhand
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Bihar

Note :

Valmiki National Park and Tiger Reserve and Wildlife Sanctuary is located at the India-Nepal border in Bihar, on the bank of river Gandak. It is the only National Park in the state of Bihar.
The Authorities of the Bihar’s Valmiki Tiger Reserve (VTR) have identified 150 vultures in different ranges of the protected area. A proposed plan for vulture conservation is sent to the Integrated Development of Wildlife Habitats (IDWH).

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
India joined OECD/G20 Inclusive Framework on BEPS. What is the expansion of BEPS?
A)
Base Expansion and Profit Shifting
B)
Base Erosion and Profit Shifting
C)
Business Erosion and Profit Shifting
D)
Business Expansion and Profit Shifting

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Base Erosion and Profit Shifting

Note :

India joined the global tax deal under the G20-OECD Inclusive Framework on Base Erosion and Profit Shifting (BEPS).
It seeks to reform international tax rules and ensure that multinational companies pay their fair share wherever they operate. However, when the global tax regime is implemented, India will have to roll back the equalisation levy that it imposes on MNCs such as Google, Amazon and Facebook.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
The UK India Business Council signed a Memorandum of Understanding with which state Industrial Development Corporation?
A)
Bihar
B)
Haryana
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Maharashtra

Note : The UK India Business Council signed a Memorandum of Understanding with Maharashtra Industrial Development Corporation , to improve the business relationship between India(Maharashtra) and the United Kingdom.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
ISRO released the picture of the closest and biggest moon of Mars named "Phobos". Who was the founder of ISRO?
A)
Vikram Sarabhai
B)
Homi J. Bhabha
C)
Har Gobind Khorana
D)
Subrahmanyan Chandrasekhar

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Vikram Sarabhai

Note : Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) released the picture of the closest and biggest moon of Mars named "Phobos" which was captured by Mars Colour Camera (MCC) onboard India's Mars Orbiter Mission (MOM). The image was taken on July 1, 2020 when MOM was about 7200 km from Mars and at 4200 km from Phobos.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
World's largest 10,000-bed Sardar Patel COVID Care Centre is inaugurated in which city?
A)
Mumbai
B)
Delhi
C)
Chennai
D)
Telangana

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Delhi

Note : World's largest COVID care centre, the 10,000-bed Sardar Patel COVID Care Centre, inaugurated at Radha Soami Satsang Beas in Chattarpur, Delhi.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Who inaugurated the celebrations for the Dharma Chakra Day 2020 Organized by International Buddhist Confederation?
A)
Rajnath Singh
B)
Narendra Modi
C)
Ram Nath Kovind
D)
M. Venkaiah Naidu

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ram Nath Kovind

Note : President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind has virtually inaugurated the celebrations for the Dharma Chakra Day 2020 Organized by International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), in Partnership with Union Ministry of Culture, from the Rashtrapati Bhawan at New Delhi on the occasion of Asadha Poornima (also known as Guru Purnima) , a Full Moon day or Purnima that occurs in the Hindu month of Ashadha (July) as per Indian sun calendar.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port has started a new shipping service between Kolkata Dock System and which country?
A)
Bangladesh
B)
Vietnam
C)
Myanmar
D)
Thailand

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Bangladesh

Note : Amid frequent disruption of cross-border trade via the Petrapole-Benapole land ports, Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port has started a new shipping service between Kolkata Dock System (KDS) and Chattogram (Bangladesh ) through Indo-Bangladesh Protocol Route to transport containers with the aim to increase the Indo-Bangla trade.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Which Insurance Company associated with BOB Financial Services Limited a wholly owned subsidiary of Bank of Baroda to offer a group insurance cover?
A)
Max Life Insurance Co. Ltd.
B)
Exide Life Insurance Co. Ltd.
C)
Kotak Mahindra Life Insurance Co. Ltd.
D)
IndiaFirst Life Insurance Company Limited

Correct Answer : Option (D) - IndiaFirst Life Insurance Company Limited

Note : IndiaFirst Life Insurance Company Limited (IndiaFirst Life) associated with BOB Financial Services Limited (BOB Financial), a wholly owned subsidiary of Bank of Baroda(BOB) to offer a group insurance cover. The cover will provide financial support to the BOB credit card customers upon their hospitalisation or on COVID-19 diagnosis.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Who launched the 'Aatma Nirbhar Bharat App Innovation Challenge' for Indian tech entrepreneurs and startups?
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Narendra Modi
C)
Raj Nath Singh
D)
Nitin Jairam Gadkari

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Narendra Modi

Note : The 'Aatma Nirbhar Bharat App Innovation Challenge' for Indian tech entrepreneurs and startups was launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, with an objective to support and build Aatmanirbhar App Ecosystem. Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (Meity) in partnership with Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) launched the challenge & will regulate the challenge.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021