Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Hyderabad's blind Jyotsna Phanija has become the youngest woman to do a Ph.D. at which age?
A)
25 years
B)
20 years
C)
15 years
D)
10 years

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 25 years

Note : Jyotsna Phanija has become the youngest woman to complete Ph.D. and by doing so, she has made a record in her name at the age of 25 years.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 20, 2021
 Q .
Harsh Vardhan has inaugurated Common Research and Technology Development Hub at which place?
A)
CDRI Lucknow
B)
CSWRI, Avikanagar
C)
Acronym IEG
D)
CESS

Correct Answer : Option (A) - CDRI Lucknow

Note : The Central Drug Research Institute (CDRI), Lucknow has established a Common Research and Technology Development Hub (CRTDH) for conducting advanced research.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 20, 2021
 Q .
The Former Union Minister Captain Satish Sharma has passed away. He was a veteran leader of which political party?
A)
AAP
B)
BJP
C)
Congress
D)
CPI(M)

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Congress

Note : Veteran Congress leader and former Union Minister Captain Satish Sharma passed away in Goa after a brief illness, and suffering from cancer.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 20, 2021
 Q .
Who has received the Asia Environmental Enforcement Award 2020 from UNEP?
A)
CITES
B)
Wildlife Crime Control Bureau
C)
United Nations Development Programme
D)
United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Wildlife Crime Control Bureau

Note : The Wildlife Crime Control Bureau (WCCB) has received the Asia Environmental Enforcement Award-2020 awarded by the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP).

  Show Answer
Published On : February 20, 2021
 Q .
The Indian navy has joined the "Iran-Russia Maritime Security Belt 2021". The exercise has been organized in which region?
A)
South China Sea
B)
Arctic Ocean
C)
Pacific Ocean
D)
Indian Ocean

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Indian Ocean

Note : The India has joined Iran and Russia in the naval exercise dubbed as "Iran-Russia Maritime Security Belt 2021", which kicked-off in the northern part of the Indian Ocean.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 19, 2021
 Q .
Olympus Mons, which was making news recently, is the largest ……………. in the solar system?
A)
Lake
B)
Volcano
C)
Crater
D)
Asteroid

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Volcano

Note :

Olympus Mons is the largest volcano in the solar system present in the planet of Mars. It is a large shield volcano, which is over two times the height of Mount Everest above sea level.
The UAE’s “Hope” Mars probe sent back its first image of Mars, after the spacecraft successfully entered the planet’s orbit. The probe recently captured the Olympus Mons volcano, taken from an altitude of 24,700 kilometres above the Martian surface.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 19, 2021
 Q .
Prime Minister dedicated the 6000-crore petrochemical complex of BPCL in which state?
A)
Karnataka
B)
Kerala
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Kerala

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi dedicated Bharat Petroleum’s Propylene Derivatives petrochemical complex at Kochi Refinery.
The Rs 6,000 crore worth Propylene Derivative Petrochemical Project (PDPP) will produce Acrylic Acid, Oxo-Alcohol and Acrylates, which are mainly imported in India. He also inaugurated the Ro-Ro vessels of Inland Waterways Authority in Kochi, Kerala

  Show Answer
Published On : February 19, 2021
 Q .
The Union Cabinet has approved the signing of the Comprehensive Economic Cooperation and Partnership Agreement (CECPA) between India and which country?
A)
Mauritius
B)
Malaysia
C)
Canada
D)
Singapore

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Mauritius

Note : The Union Cabinet has approved the Comprehensive Economic Cooperation and Partnership Agreement (CECPA) between India and Mauritius.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 19, 2021
 Q .
Who has been appointed as the Lieutenant-Governor of Puducherry?
A)
Ganeshi Lal
B)
Bhagat Singh Koshyari
C)
Tamilisai Soundararajan
D)
Biswabhusan Harichandan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Tamilisai Soundararajan

Note : The Telangana Governor Tamilisai Soundararajan will discharge the duties of the Lieutenant-Governor of Puducherry in addition to her own duties.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 19, 2021
 Q .
Who has been appointed as the Executive Secretary of the United Nations Capital Development Fund (UNCDF)?
A)
Anil Soni
B)
Jane Ellison
C)
Soumya Swaminathan
D)
Preeti Sinha

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Preeti Sinha

Note : The United Nations Capital Development Fund (UNCDF) has appointed Preeti Sinha as its Executive Secretary.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 19, 2021