Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Indu Jain, a pioneering philanthropist, a media personality, has passed away. She was the Chairperson of which media group?
A)
Ramoji Group
B)
Times Group
C)
Indian Express
D)
Jagran Prakashan Ltd.

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Times Group

Note : Pioneering philanthropist and Times Group Chairperson, Indu Jain has passed away due to C-19-related complications. The prominent Indian media personality, Indu Jain was the chairperson of India’s largest media group, Bennett, Coleman & Co. Ltd., which is popularly known as the Times Group, which owns the Times of India and other large newspapers.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 16, 2021
 Q .
From India, who has achieved top rank in the Fortune's 'World's 50 Greatest Leaders' 2021?
A)
Narendra Modi
B)
Adar Poonawalla
C)
Randeep Guleria
D)
Mukesh Ambani

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Adar Poonawalla

Note : From India, Adar Poonawalla, the chief executive officer of Serum Institute of India is the only Indian among the top 10 names.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 16, 2021
 Q .
Who has been appointed as one of the four Vice President of the International Council for Advertising Self-Regulation from India in 2021?
A)
Gital Mittal
B)
Rohit Gupta
C)
Naziya Alvi Rahman
D)
Manisha Kapoor

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Manisha Kapoor

Note : Manisha Kapoor, the General Secretary, of Advertising Standards Council of India has been appointed to the executive committee of the International Council for Advertising Self-Regulation.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 16, 2021
 Q .
The CJI has launched an official mobile App for Journalists. Who is the current CJI?
A)
NV Ramana
B)
Anand Raj
C)
Sunil Singh
D)
Sudip Sharma

Correct Answer : Option (A) - NV Ramana

Note : The Chief Justice of India N.V. Ramana launched an official mobile application for Journalists to cover proceedings of the apex court.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 16, 2021
 Q .
Which state government has announced free education for children who lost their parents or guardians to COVID-19?
A)
Bihar
B)
Kerala
C)
Chhattisgarh
D)
Jharkhand

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Chhattisgarh

Note : The Chhattisgarh government has announced that it will pay for the education of children who lost their parents or guardians to corona.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 16, 2021
 Q .
Who has been appointed as the Prime Minister of Nepal in 2021?
A)
Baburam Bhattarai
B)
KP Sharma Oli
C)
Pushpa Kamal Dahal
D)
Madhav Kumar Nepal

Correct Answer : Option (B) - KP Sharma Oli

Note : In Nepal, KP Sharma Oli has re-appointed as the Prime Minister of the country by the President Bidhya Devi Bhandari.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 16, 2021
 Q .
Which state government has launched the 'Maru Gam - Corona Mukt Gam' campaign?
A)
Gujarat
B)
Bihar
C)
Jharkhand
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Gujarat

Note : In Gujarat, 'Maru Gam - Corona Mukt Gam' or My Village - Corona Free Village - campaign launched by the state government has helped in checking the spread of Covid-19 in rural areas.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 16, 2021
 Q .
An Unmanned Aircraft System for delivery of vaccines and medicines being operated by which company?
A)
DTDC
B)
Delivery
C)
Buzzbees
D)
Blue Dart

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Blue Dart

Note : Unmanned Aircraft System for delivery of vaccines and medicines being operated by Blue Dart, a leading express logistics service provider.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 16, 2021
 Q .
Who led the Indian delegation in the 4th edition of the India-Swiss Financial Dialogue conference?
A)
T.V.Somanathan
B)
Rajeev Ranjan
C)
Rajiv Kumar
D)
Ajay Seth

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ajay Seth

Note : The 4th edition of India-Swiss Financial Dialogue has held through video conferencing. The Indian delegation has led by Ajay Seth, Economic Affairs Secretary.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 16, 2021
 Q .
Which country has partnered with the UNDP to provide oxygen generation plants to the North Eastern Region in India?
A)
UK
B)
USA
C)
Japan
D)
France

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Japan

Note : Amid a devastating second wave of coronavirus in India, the Japanese government and the UNDP has partnered to provide oxygen generation plants to the North Eastern Region in India.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 15, 2021