Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
World First Aid Day 2020 is being observed on which of the following dates?
A)
12 September
B)
13 September
C)
14 September
D)
15 September

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 12 September

Note : The World First Aid Day is observed on the second Saturday of September every year to create awareness about importance of first aid in preventing injuries and saving lives. The World First Aid Day 2020 is being observed on 12 September.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Which state Government govt bag WSIS award for its Sabuj Sathi scheme?
A)
Odisha
B)
Haryana
C)
Karnataka
D)
West Bengal

Correct Answer : Option (D) - West Bengal

Note : After Kanyashree scheme, another West Bengal government project has received a global prize. The World Summit on the Information Society (WSIS) on Monday handed over the winner prize 2020 to the state government for Sabuj Sathi project through a virtual ceremony, a state government official said.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Which country cancelled 1000 Chinese Student's Visa?
A)
UAE
B)
USA
C)
India
D)
Australia

Correct Answer : Option (B) - USA

Note : This recently US revoked the visa of more than a thousand Chinese students who were coming to the US from China on a student visa.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Diana Rigg passed away recently, she belonged to which profession?
A)
Sportsperson
B)
Singer
C)
Actress
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Actress

Note : British Actress who was popularly known for her recent role as Olenna Tyrell in the Game of Thrones series, Dame Diana Rigg passed away. She made her debut at the Royal Shakespeare Company in 1959. She starred alongside Partick Macnee in The Avengers (1965) as a secret agent Emma Peel.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
What is the name of the new Redressal Platform launched by the Ministry of Shipping?
A)
SAROD- Ports
B)
SAROJ- Ports
C)
SPEAK- Ports
D)
SHIMOGA- Ports

Correct Answer : Option (A) - SAROD- Ports

Note :

Minister of State for Shipping Mansukh Mandaviya has recently launched ‘SAROD-Ports’ (Society for Affordable Redressal of Disputes – Ports).
SAROD-Ports is established under Societies Registration Act and aims to resolve the disputes with the panel of technical experts as arbitrators. It is expected to save legal expenditure and time. This works similar to the SAROD-Roads constituted by NHAI.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
‘PNGRB’ and ‘CGD Authorisation’, that were seen in news recently, are associated with which Ministry?
A)
Ministry of Power
B)
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
C)
Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas
D)
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas

Note :

The Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas has recently dedicated 56 Compressed natural gas (CNG) stations spread across 13 states, to the nation.
He also said that the Petroleum and Natural Gas Regulatory Board (PNGRB) is working to launch the 11th City gas distribution (CGD) authorisation round. The regulator board gives licenses for Retail CNG to automobiles and Piped cooking gas to household kitchens.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Which state Government launched Deendayal Antyodaya Rasoi Yojana?
A)
Karnataka
B)
Madhya Pradesh
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Madhya Pradesh

Note : Madhya Pradesh Government has launched Deendayal Antyodaya Rasoi Yojana, a populist subsidised meal scheme for poor in the state. The scheme has been named after the BJP ideologue Deendayal Upadhyaya. The first phase of the scheme was launched by Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan in 49 districts headquarters across the state.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Who has launched the Climate Smart Cities Assessment Framework (CSCAF) 2.0?
A)
Smiri Irani
B)
Narendra Singh Tomar
C)
Kaptan Amrinder singh
D)
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Shri Hardeep Singh Puri

Note : Minister of State for Housing and Urban Affairs (I/C), Shri Hardeep Singh Puri has launched the Climate Smart Cities Assessment Framework (CSCAF) 2.0. The framework was launched during a virtual event organized by the Smart Cities Mission, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA). Along with the CSCAF 2.0, the minister also launched the 'Streets for People Challenge'.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Who launched the PM Matsya Sampada Yojana, which aims to double fish exports in three-four years?
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Narendra Modi
C)
Nitin Gadkari
D)
Ramesh Pokhriyal

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Narendra Modi

Note : Prime Minister Narendra Modi on Thursday launched the PM Matsya Sampada Yojana, which aims to double fish exports in three-four years. Launching the scheme via video-conference, the PM said, "Today the scheme is being launched in 21 states across the country. Over Rs 20,000 crore will be spent on this in the next 4-5 years. Works worth Rs 1,700 crore are being started today. Under the scheme, several facilities have been inaugurated in Patna, Purnia, Sitamarhi, Madhepura, Kishanganj and Samastipur."

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Who inaugurated Doorstep Banking Services by PSBs?
A)
Piyush Goyal
B)
Amit Shah
C)
Nirmala Sitharaman
D)
Narendra Modi

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Nirmala Sitharaman

Note : Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs Nirmala Sitharaman on Wednesday (September 9, 2020) inaugurated Doorstep Banking Services by PSBs and participated in the awards ceremony to felicitate best performing banks on EASE Banking Reforms Index. As part of the EASE Reforms, Doorstep Banking Services is envisaged to provide the convenience of banking services to the customers at their doorstep through the universal touchpoints of Call Centre, Web Portal or Mobile App. Customers can also track their service request through these channels.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021