Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which states forest department has banned the wearing of Monal birds crest on the cap?
A)
Kerala
B)
Punjab
C)
Uttarakhand
D)
Himachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Himachal Pradesh

Note : The forest department of Himachal Pradesh has banned the wearing of Monal bird crest on the cap.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 16, 2021
 Q .
PM Narendra Modi has laid the foundation stone of the Grand Anicut Canal System in which state?
A)
Kerala
B)
Rajasthan
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Tamil Nadu

Note : The Prime Minister Narendra Modi has laid the foundation stone of the Grand Anicut Canal System in Tamil Nadu.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 16, 2021
 Q .
How much amount will be infused by the Finance Ministry in the state-owned general insurance companies during the ongoing quarter of fiscal 2020-21 for their recapitalization?
A)
Rs 3,000 cr
B)
Rs 5,000 cr
C)
Rs 7,000 cr
D)
Rs 9,000 cr

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rs 3,000 cr

Note : The Finance Ministry will infuse Rs 3,000 cr capital into state-owned general insurance companies during the current quarter of 2020-21 for recapitalization to improve their financial health.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 16, 2021
 Q .
Pushpa Viendra Ganediwala has been appointed as the additional judge of which HC?
A)
Delhi H.C.
B)
Kolkata H.C.
C)
Bombay H.C.
D)
Chennai H.C.

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Bombay H.C.

Note : Pushpa Virendra Ganediwala has been appointed as the additional judge of the Bombay High Court in Maharashtra, India.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 16, 2021
 Q .
Who has been appointed as the MD and CEO of Tata Motors?
A)
Shikhar Garg
B)
Marc Llistosella
C)
C Kumar
D)
VP Joy

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Marc Llistosella

Note : Marc Llistosella has been appointed as the new Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director of Tata Motors.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 16, 2021
 Q .
Which state/UT has launched the "Zero Covid by Feb28" campaign to ensure zero COVID-19 cases?
A)
Goa
B)
Tamil Nadu
C)
Jammu & Kashmir
D)
Puducherry

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Puducherry

Note : In the Puducherry, a campaign has been launched titled "Zero Covid by Feb28" to ensure that there is no COVID-19 cases by the end of February 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 16, 2021
 Q .
Which country proposed the observance of the World Pulses Day?
A)
Burkina Faso
B)
Niger
C)
Benin
D)
Chile

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Burkina Faso

Note :

The UN General Assembly adopted 2016 as the International Year of Pulses (IYP). Burkina Faso, a landlocked country in West Africa proposed the observance of World Pulses Day.
February 10 was announced as the World Pulses Day in 2019. It aims to increase awareness and access to pulses across the world and to recognise Pulses as a global food. The theme of the year is I love pulses.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 15, 2021
 Q .
Which is the largest combat exercise of the Indian Navy, which is being held in the Indian Ocean Region (IOR)?
A)
INDRA
B)
MILAN
C)
TROPEX
D)
MALABAR

Correct Answer : Option (C) - TROPEX

Note :

Theatre Level Operational Readiness Exercise (TROPEX-21) is the Indian Navy’s largest exercise. It is being held in the Indian Ocean Region (IOR).
This month-long drill also includes joint exercises by ships and aircraft and other assets of the Indian Air Force, Army and the Indian Coast Guard in the IOR and the waters in the adjacent regions.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 15, 2021
 Q .
The general bus stand shopping complex cum multi-level parking has been inaugurated in which state/UT?
A)
Delhi
B)
Bihar
C)
Jammu
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Jammu

Note : The Lieutenant Governor Manoj Sinha has inaugurated the state of the art General Bus Stand cum Shopping complex Cum Multi Level Parking constructed in Jammu.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 15, 2021
 Q .
The National Productivity Day is observed every year in India on which date?
A)
February 12
B)
February 13
C)
February 14
D)
February 15

Correct Answer : Option (A) - February 12

Note : The National Productivity Day is observed every year in India on February 12.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 15, 2021