Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Chandrayaan- 3 likely is to launch in which year?
A)
2020
B)
2021
C)
2022
D)
2023

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 2021

Note : The Union Minister of State for Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh informed on September 6, 2020, that Chandrayaan-3, India's mission to Moon, is likely to be launched in early 2021. The Union Minister also added that unlike Chandrayaan-2, this mission will not have an orbiter but it includes a rover and a lander.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Who won F1 Italian Grand Prix 2020?
A)
Lewis Hamilton
B)
Lance Stroll
C)
Pierre Gasly
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Pierre Gasly

Note : Pierre Gasly (Scuderia AlphaTauri, France) has won the Formula One Italian Grand Prix 2020 held at Autodromo Nazionale Monza, Italy. This is his first Grand Prix win. Carlos Sainz Jr. (McLaren, Spain) came second followed by Lance Stroll (Racing Point, Canada) in third place. Lewis Hamilton ended at 7th place after he earned a 10-second stop and go penalty.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Who won World Open online chess tournament?
A)
Vishwanathan Anand
B)
Sanan Sjugirov
C)
P. Iniyan
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - P. Iniyan

Note : India's GM P. Iniyan won the 48th annual world open chess tournament (online) recently. Usually held in Philadelphia, the USA, the tournament was conducted online following classical time control. In a strong field that had 31 GMs, Iniyan scored 7.5 points from nine games. Iniyan and Sanan Sjugirov (Russia) were tied on points but the former won on better tie-break.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Who met his Chinese counter part in Moscow?
A)
Rajnath Singh
B)
Narendra Modi
C)
Amit Shah
D)
Ramnath Kovind

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rajnath Singh

Note : On September 4, 2020, Indian Defence Minister Rajnath Singh met his Chinese counter part in Moscow. The Defence Minister is on a three day visit to Russia to attend the Shanghai Cooperation Organization. He had earlier met the Russian Defence Minster and signed a deal to acquire AK-203 rifles.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Who announced that the centre is working for rejuvenation of 13 rivers?
A)
Smriti Irani
B)
Piyush Goyal
C)
Nitin Gadkari
D)
Prakash Javadekar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Prakash Javadekar

Note : The Union Minister Prakash Javadekar announced that the centre is working rejuvenation of 13 rivers. The minister announced this on the occasion of celebration of ?Cauvery Calling? movement. Highlights The 13 rivers that are under rejuvenation are Beas, Jhelum, Chenab, Ravi, Sutlej, Yamuna, Luni, Narmada, Godavari, Cauvery, Krishna, Mahanadi, and Brahmaputra.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
The Supreme Court refused to stay the order against the which State’s decision for Compulsory English Medium in schools?
A)
Kerala
B)
Andhra Pradesh
C)
Karnataka
D)
Tamil Nadu

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Andhra Pradesh

Note :

The Supreme Court refused to stay the Andhra Pradesh High Court’s order against the state government’s decision to make English the medium of education in the state’s government school.
Earlier, the Y S Jagan Mohan Reddy-led Andhra Pradesh Government announced that English will only be the medium for government school students from Classes 1 to 6, from 2020-21 academic year. The top court quoted Section 29(2)(f) of the Right to Education (RTE) Act.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Who has been appointed as the MD and CEO of South Indian Bank?
A)
Shyam Srinivasan
B)
Murali Ramakrishnan
C)
Amitabh Chaudhary
D)
Parthasarathi Mukherjee

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Murali Ramakrishnan

Note :

The Reserve Bank of India has approved the appointment of Murali Ramakrishnan as the new Managing Director & CEO of Kerala-based South India Bank.
Earlier, He has retired from ICICI Bank as Senior General Manager and joined the Bank in the post of an Advisor, three months ago. Murali Ramakrishnan will lead the bank for a period of three years with effect from October 1, 2020.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Gem and Jewellery Export Promotion Council of India (GJEPC) organised first ever virtual Buyer and Seller Meet for which precious stone/ jewellery?
A)
Gold Jewellery
B)
Silver Jewellery
C)
Coloured Gemstone
D)
Loose Diamonds

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Loose Diamonds

Note :

The apex body for promotion of Gems and Jewellery Exports, ‘Gem and Jewellery Export Promotion Council of India (GJEPC)’ has organised first Virtual Buyer and Seller Meet for loose diamonds.
The Joint Secretary of Ministry of Commerce & Industry inaugurated the first ever meeting. The two-day event will connect buyers and sellers and after the online matching, they would schedule a meeting and discuss their business.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
Which country has launched the ‘Indo-Pacific strategy’ with India?
A)
Brazil
B)
Italy
C)
Germany
D)
UAE

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Germany

Note :

The current President of the European Union, Germany has launched its Indo-Pacific strategy with India.
The strategy launched by the Germany’s Foreign Ministry suggested dialogue with institutions such as Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation (BIMSTEC), and Indian Ocean Rim Association (IORA), in the fields of maritime safety and disaster risk management.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
 Q .
What is the name of the Very-large Crude Carrier hired by IOC Paradip refinery, that has caught fire?
A)
New Diamond
B)
Oil King
C)
VLCC Falcon
D)
Panama Queen

Correct Answer : Option (A) - New Diamond

Note :

The Very-large Crude Carrier (VLCC), that was hired by state-owned Indian Oil Corp. (IOC’s) Paradip refinery, caught fire off the eastern coast of Sri Lanka.
The oil tanker of the Carrier, New Diamond was carrying crude for Indian Oil’s Paradip refinery from Kuwait. The Panama- registered was hired by IOC for carrying 270,000 thousand tonnes of crude oil. Indian Coast Guard sent three ships and a Dornier aircraft for fire-fighting.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021