Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi approved the declaration of which Airport in Uttar Pradesh as an International Airport?
A)
Hindon Airport
B)
Lucknow Airport
C)
Gorakhpur Airport
D)
Kushinagar Airport

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Kushinagar Airport

Note : Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi approved the declaration of Kushinagar Airport in Uttar Pradesh as an International Airport.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Which state has signed an agreement with Reliance Jio TV to benefit around 52 lakh rural students during the COVID-19 pandemic?
A)
Delhi
B)
Haryana
C)
Jharkhand
D)
Rajasthan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Haryana

Note : Kanwar Pal, Education Minister of Haryana announced that The Government of Haryana under the Chief Minister's Distance Education Programme signed an agreement with Reliance Jio TV to benefit around 52 lakh rural students during the COVID-19 pandemic.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Which country's court ordered the Johnson & Johnson to pay $2.1 billion in damages for causing ovarian cancer by talcum powder?
A)
USA
B)
China
C)
France
D)
Russia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - USA

Note : A US court has upheld a verdict that talcum powder sold by Johnson & Johnson caused ovarian cancer and ordered the pharmaceutical giant to pay $2.1 billion in damages.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Who inaugurated two important Bridges namely Devika and Puneja in Udhampur and Doda districts respectively in Jammu & Kashmir through the virtual platform?
A)
Nirmala Sitharaman
B)
Nitin Jairam Gadkari
C)
Jitendra Singh
D)
Raj Nath Singh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Jitendra Singh

Note : Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), (MoS) Dr.Jitendra Singh inaugurated two important Bridges namely Devika and Puneja in Udhampur and Doda districts respectively in Jammu & Kashmir through the virtual platform. The bridge projects will usher in a new era of development for the region.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Which policy is being prepared by the Government of India, to make green energy cheaper?
A)
Energy Policy
B)
Green Tariff Policy
C)
Non-Conventional Policy
D)
Renewable Energy Policy

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Green Tariff Policy

Note :

The Government of India is in the process of formulating a new policy named “Green Tariff Policy”, which aims to make power generated from green sources / renewable sources available at a cheaper rate compared to that of conventional power generation. This announcement has been made by the Union Minister for New and Renewable Energy Raj Kumar Singh.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Which Indian state has announced cash awards for having the maximum number of children, in one of its constituencies?
A)
Mizoram
B)
Bihar
C)
Haryana
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Mizoram

Note :

Robert Romawia Royte – the Sports Minister of Mizoram has announced a cash incentive of Rs. 1 lakh for parents having maximum number of children in Aizawl East-2 assembly constituency.
This announcement was made on Father’s day on the backdrop of increasing infertility and decreasing growth rate in the district.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
When is World Music Day observed every year?
A)
June 14
B)
June 19
C)
June 20
D)
June 21

Correct Answer : Option (D) - June 21

Note :

Every year, the 21st of June is celebrated as World Music Day. This day was first celebrated in the year 1982 in France.
The day coincides with the Summer solstice and is aimed to bring people out on the streets and enjoy themselves listening to the music.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Department of Agriculture, Cooperation & Farmers' Welfare under Make in India initiative indigenously develop a vehicle-mounted ULV sprayer for locust control. Who is current Union Agriculture Minister?
A)
Prakash Javadekar
B)
Narendra Singh Tomar
C)
Harsimrat Kaur Badal
D)
D.V. Sadananda Gowda

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Narendra Singh Tomar

Note : Department of Agriculture, Cooperation & Farmers' Welfare (DAC&FW), under Make in India initiative indigenously develop a vehicle-mounted ULV sprayer for locust control to overcome the limitation of importing equipment. Currently, vehicle-mounted sprayers were supplied by M/s Micron Sprayers, UK. GoI placed an order for 60 nos. of sprayers on the firm in February 2020.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Which country has successfully launched the last Satellite of its BeiDou Navigation Satellite System, which is a rival for the Global Positioning System of the US, to become a major space power?
A)
China
B)
France
C)
Australia
D)
New Zealand

Correct Answer : Option (A) - China

Note : China has successfully launched the last Satellite of its BeiDou Navigation Satellite System (BDS), which is a rival for the Global Positioning System (GPS) of the US, to become a major space power. The satellite was launched from the Xichang Satellite Launch center in Sichuan Province. BDS is one of the four global navigation networks among the US's GPS, Russia's GLONASS and European Union's Galileo. A Long March 3B rocket launched the final BDS into orbit from the satellite launch center.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Who launched an initiative 'YUKTI 2.0' to help systematically assimilate technologies having commercial potential and information related to incubated startups in higher education institutions?
A)
Ramvilas Paswan
B)
Narendra Singh Tomar
C)
Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank'
D)
Harsimrat Kaur Badal

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank'

Note : Union Minister of Human Resource Development Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' launched an initiative 'YUKTI 2.0' on 23 June 2020 in New Delhi. The initiative aims to help systematically assimilate technologies having commercial potential and information related to incubated startups in higher education institutions. YUKTI stands for Young India combating COVID with Knowledge, Technology & Innovation.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021