Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Who has been selected for 2020 Peace Prize by the Board of Trustees of the Peace Prize of the German Book Trade?
A)
Surjit Bhalla
B)
Avinash Dixit
C)
Amartya Kumar Sen
D)
Jagdish Bhagwati

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Amartya Kumar Sen

Note : Indian economist, philosopher and Nobel Laureate Amartya Kumar Sen (86) has been selected for 2020 Peace Prize by the Board of Trustees of the Peace Prize of the German Book Trade for his decades-long work around issues of global justice.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Who has been re-nominated as a Part-Time Non-Official Director on RBI Central board for 2 years from 3rd March 2020?
A)
Surjit Bhalla
B)
Rajiv Kumar
C)
Jagdish Bhagwati
D)
Natarajan Chandrasekaran

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Natarajan Chandrasekaran

Note : As per Reserve Bank of India(RBI)'s notification, Chairman of the Board of Tata Sons(since January 2017), Natarajan Chandrasekaran has been re-nominated as a Part-Time Non-Official Director on RBI Central board for 2 years from 3rd March 2020 or until further orders, whichever is earlier. The government had 1st nominated him as the Director on RBI Central board for 4 years from March 4, 2016.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Ingenuity, the NASA’s robotic helicopter, operating on which astronomical body?
A)
Venus
B)
Mars
C)
Moon
D)
Jupiter

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Mars

Note :

Ingenuity, the NASA’s small robotic helicopter operating on the Mars, as a part of the Mars 2020 Mission of the American Space Agency.
The helicopter completed its eighth flight to land on another new location. In its latest flight, Ingenuity flew 160 meters south to a new location, previously not surveyed by the helicopter or the Perseverance rover.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Which country is home to the world’s largest variety of butterflies, as per a recent study?
A)
Colombia
B)
Fiji
C)
New Zealand
D)
Papua New Guinea

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Colombia

Note :

As per a recent study published by the Natural History Museum, Colombia is home to the world’s largest variety of butterflies.
The South American country has approximately 20% of all known species. An international team of scientists prepared a document titled “Checklist of Colombian Butterflies.” Over 200 butterfly species are found only in Colombia

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Which Indian airport has won the Airport Council International’s (ACI) honour for Airport Service Quality?
A)
Delhi International Airport
B)
Chennai International Airport
C)
Mumbai International Airport
D)
Cochin International Airport

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Cochin International Airport

Note :

The Cochin International Airport Ltd (CIAL) won the Airport Council International’s (ACI) Director General’s Roll of Excellence honour for Airport Service Quality. Those airports which have consistently delivered excellent services in the Airport Service Quality Survey, in the opinion of the passengers, are provided with the Roll of Excellence recognition by ACI.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Which country recently tested an airborne high-power laser that can shoot down drones?
A)
China
B)
Russia
C)
Israel
D)
USA

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Israel

Note :

Israel has successfully tested an airborne high-power laser that can shoot down drones mid-air. The Laser was mounted on a civilian plane and it successfully shot down several drones in a recent test over the Mediterranean Sea.
Israel already has a sophisticated air defense system, which had 90 per cent interception rate against thousands of rockets fired from Gaza during the recent 11-day war.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Who has launched SATYABHAMA (Science and Technology Yojana for Aatmanirbhar Bharat in Mining Advancement) Portal, developed by National Informatics Centre, Mines Informatics Division?
A)
D.V. Sadananda Gowda
B)
Nitin Jairam Gadkari
C)
Pralhad Joshi
D)
Amit Shah

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Pralhad Joshi

Note : Shri Pralhad Joshi, Union Minister for Coal &Mines has launched SATYABHAMA (Science and Technology Yojana for Aatmanirbhar Bharat in Mining Advancement) Portal, developed by National Informatics Centre (NIC), Mines Informatics Division.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
The Supreme Court on June 22, 2020 indicated that it would allow Rath Yatra in which state?
A)
Odisha
B)
Telangana
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
West Bengal

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Telangana

Note : The Supreme Court on June 22, 2020 indicated that it would allow Puri's Rath Yatra, which is scheduled to start from tomorrow. The Apex court stated that it cannot micro-manage the rituals and left it to the wisdom of state, the Centre and temple management to deal with that issue. The SC bench headed by Chief Justice S A Bobde was informed by the Odisha government that it will coordinate with temple management and the Centre to make things smooth during Rath Yatra.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
EXIM Bank extended a Line of Credit of how much to the Government of the Republic of Nicaragua for the reconstruction of Aldo Chavarria Hospital?
A)
USD 20.10 million
B)
USD 30.10 million
C)
USD 40.10 million
D)
USD 50.10 million

Correct Answer : Option (A) - USD 20.10 million

Note : Export-Import(EXIM) Bank on behalf of the Indian Government, extended a Line of Credit(LOC) of USD 20.10 million to the Government of the Republic of Nicaragua for the reconstruction of Aldo Chavarria Hospital.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Which Union Ministry is to set up ’Divyangta Khel Kendras’?
A)
Home Affairs Ministry
B)
Law and Justice Ministry
C)
Sports and Youth Affairs Ministry
D)
Social Justice and Empowerment Ministry

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Social Justice and Empowerment Ministry

Note :

Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Thaawarchand Gehlot announced that the Ministry has decided to establish five ’Divyangta Khel Kendra’ in different parts of country.
He also added that Ahemdabad City is identified to open one of such facilities. The Minister was participating in ‘Samajik Adhikarita Shivir’ for distribution of aids and assistive devices to ‘Divyangjan’ under the ADIP Scheme.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021