Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which is the Nodal Ministry of the Deep Ocean Mission?
A)
Ministry of Electronics and IT
B)
Ministry of Earth Sciences
C)
Ministry of Science and Technology
D)
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ministry of Earth Sciences

Note :

The Union Cabinet has approved ‘Deep Ocean Mission to study biodiversity, impact of climate change, and establish an offshore marine station to explore source of thermal energy.
The Ministry of Earth Sciences is the nodal Ministry of the mission, which aims to develop deep-sea technologies for sustainable use of ocean resources.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
The National Maritime Heritage Complex is to be developed in which state?
A)
Maharashtra
B)
Tamil Nadu
C)
Gujarat
D)
Kerala

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Gujarat

Note :

The Ministry of Culture and Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for ‘Cooperation in Development of National Maritime Heritage Complex (NMHC) at Lothal, Gujarat’ NMHC, a world-class facility is to be developed near the ASI site of Lothal, located about 80 kms away from Ahmedabad, Gujarat. The complex would be developed as an international tourist destination, where the maritime heritage of India would be showcased.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Which state announced Rs 1 lakh relief to each BPL family, that lost earning member due to COVID?
A)
Karnataka
B)
Odisha
C)
Gujarat
D)
Tamil Nadu

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Karnataka

Note :

Karnataka Chief Minister B S Yediyurappa announced Rs 1 lakh relief to each family under Below Poverty Line (BPL) which has lost an earning or adult member due to COVID-19.
This decision will benefit about 25,000 to 30,000 such families incurring an expenditure of Rs 250 crore to Rs 300 crore to the state.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
RBI has made some changes to the monitoring structure of Financial Markets Infrastructure and Retail Payment Systems with the aim to ensure the security of the payment structure. Headquarters of RBI is in which state?
A)
Delhi
B)
Madhya Pradesh
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Maharashtra

Note : India's central bank, the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has made some changes to the monitoring structure of Financial Markets Infrastructure (FMI) and Retail Payment Systems (RPSs) with the aim to ensure the security and stability of the payment structure. Headquarters of RBI is in Mumbai, Maharashtra.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
The UT of Jammu and Kashmir has prepared a J&K Poultry Policy, 2020/Operational Guidelines for the first time to boost poultry production in the region. Who is Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir?
A)
Mahesh Singh
B)
Deepak Bansal
C)
Atul Kumar Jain
D)
Girish Chandra Murmu

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Girish Chandra Murmu

Note : The Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir has prepared a J&K Poultry Policy, 2020/Operational Guidelines for the first time to boost poultry production in the region. The government will give a subsidy of 50 crore annually for broiler/layer farms and related activities. Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir is Girish Chandra Murmu.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Who launched the Indian Gas Exchange in an e-ceremony on 15 June?
A)
Ramvilas Paswan
B)
Dharmendra Pradhan
C)
Nitin Jairam Gadkari
D)
D.V. Sadananda Gowda

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Dharmendra Pradhan

Note : The Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel Dharmendra Pradhan launched the Indian Gas Exchange (IGX) in an e-ceremony on 15 June. It will be the first nationwide online delivery-based gas trading platform. IGX will act as a delivery-based trading platform to deliver natural gas.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
India has joined as a founding member and launched the GPAI. What is full form of P in GPAI?
A)
Plan
B)
Purposed
C)
Partnership
D)
Programme

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Partnership

Note : India has joined as a founding member and launched the Global Partnership on Artificial Intelligence (GPAI or Gee-Pay). Under this move, India has joined along with the league of leading economies including Australia, the US, the UK, European Union (EU), Canada, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, Mexico, New Zealand, Korea, Singapore.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Which State/UT Government on June 16, 2020 directed its Public Works Department to set up CCTV cameras in all COVID wards in its dedicated coronavirus hospitals?
A)
Delhi
B)
Bihar
C)
Haryana
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Delhi

Note : The Delhi Government on June 16, 2020 directed its Public Works Department to set up CCTV cameras in all COVID wards in its dedicated coronavirus hospitals. The order followed a direction by Union Home Minister Amit Shah to Delhi Chief Secretary to install CCTV cameras in all COVID wards in the national capital for proper monitoring of services and ensuring patients' issues are resolved.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Naftali Bennett, who was making news recently, is the new Prime Minister of which country?
A)
Iran
B)
Italy
C)
Israel
D)
France

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Israel

Note :

Naftali Bennett has been selected as the new Prime Minister of Israel, after Benjamin Netanyahu lost his 12-year-old tenure.
Netanyahu, who was Israel’s longest serving Prime Minister, is on trial for fraud. He fell short of obtaining majority support after the general election in March this year. Yair Lapid is expected to replace Bennett as PM after two years.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Which Indian state is set to launch ‘Yuva Shakti Corona Mukti Abhiyan’?
A)
Kerala
B)
Karnataka
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Madhya Pradesh

Note :

Madhya Pradesh is set to launch the ‘Yuva Shakti Corona Mukti Abhiyan’ (Free from Corona), to make people aware about the
This campaign will be run by the Higher Education and Technical Education Department in collaboration with the Public Health and Family Welfare Department. College teachers and over 16 lakh students will be made aware of corona infection.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021