Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which Govt announced "Mukhyamantri Chaa Srami Kalyan Prakalpa" scheme?
A)
Assam
B)
Tripura
C)
Manipur
D)
Nagaland

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Tripura

Note :

In an attempt to ensure social security of over 7,000 tea garden workers of Tripura, the state government has announced a special scheme named "Mukhyamantri Chaa Srami Kalyan Prakalpa".
 
The scheme assures housing, rations and financial support to the tea garden workers providing them with facilities of state and central government entitlements in a clubbed format, Tripura cabinet spokesman and Information and Cultural Affairs Minister Sushanta Chowdhury has said.
 
A sum of Rs 85 crore would be spent from the government's exchequer for the implementation of the scheme.
 
"The Tripura council of ministers in a recently held meeting took this decision for the tea garden workers in Tripura as 90 lakh kilos of tea", said Sushanta Chowdhury.
 
He said "75 percent among 7,000 tea garden workers are women while this quantity of tea is being produced through 54 tea estates and 21 tea processing factories across the state. The tea production is mainly distributed in North, Sepahijala, Unakoti and West Tripura districts".
 
On being asked about wages issue, the minister said "The government decided to provide wages of Rs 176 per day to every worker while it was Rs 105 and at present, it is Rs 130 per person."

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : March 12, 2022
 Q .
Who has been appointed as the CEO and MD of Colgate-Palmolive (India) Limited?
A)
Ramon Laguarta
B)
Prabha Narasimhan
C)
Indra Nooyi
D)
Arvind Krishna

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Prabha Narasimhan

Note :

The leading oral care products maker announced to appoint former HUL executive director Prabha Narasimhan as its Managing Director and CEO.
 
The present managing director and CEO Ram Raghavan is promoted to the global enterprise oral care role for parent firm.
In a filing to the exchanges on Thursdaythe maker of Colgate toothpaste said the nomination & remuneration committee of the board of directors of the company, noted that effective 16 April 2022, Ram Raghavan, managing director & CEO of the company has been promoted to president, enterprise oral care, for Colgate Palmolive Company, the parent company of Colgate-Palmolive (India) and will be based out of its headquarter at New York.
 
The company also announced the appointment of Prabha Narasimhan as managing director and chief executive officer of Colgate-Palmolive (India) effective from 1 September 2022.
 
The board of directors will consider the aforesaid matters at its forthcoming board meeting.
 
Colgate-Palmolive (India) provides oral care products under the 'Colgate' brand. It also provides personal care products under the 'Palmolive' brand name.
 
The company reported 2% rise in net profit to Rs 252 crore on a 4% increase in sales to Rs 1,271 crore in Q3 FY22 over Q3 FY21.
 
Shares of Colgate-Palmolive (India) were almost flat at Rs 1496 on the BSE.

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : March 12, 2022
 Q .
What is the position of India according to V-Dem Democracy Report 2022?
A)
58th
B)
76th
C)
81st
D)
93rd

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 93rd

Note :

The latest edition of Democracy Report was released recently by the V-Dem Institute at Sweden’s University of Gothenburg. The study was titled ‘Democracy Report 2022: Autocratisation Changing Nature?’. The report classifies countries into four regime types based on their score in the Liberal Democratic Index (LDI): Liberal Democracy, Electoral Democracy, Electoral Autocracy, and Closed Autocracy.
 
Top 5 LDI Countries :
 
* Sweden
* Denmark
* Norway
* Costa Rica
* New Zealand
 
India’s performance :
 
* It classifies India as an electoral autocracy ranking it 93rd on the LDI, out of 179 countries.
* India is one of the top ten ‘autocratisers’ in the world says the report.
* India is part of a broader global trend of an anti-plural political party driving a country’s Autocratisation.
* Ranked 93rd in the LDI, India figures in the “bottom 50%” of countries.
* It has slipped further down in the Electoral Democracy Index, to 100, and even lower in the Deliberative Component Index, at 102.
* In South Asia, India is ranked below Sri Lanka (88), Nepal (71), and Bhutan (65) and above Pakistan (117) in the LDI.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 12, 2022
 Q .
Who has named as Chairperson of Char Dham project Committee in March 2022?
A)
Justice N. V. Ramana
B)
Justice Indu Malhotra
C)
Justice AK Sikri
D)
Justice DY Chandrachud

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Justice AK Sikri

Note :

The Supreme Court on Friday(11th MAr 2022) urged its former Justice AK Sikri to take over as the Chairman of the high-powered committee constituted by it to “consider the cumulative and independent impact of the Char Dham Mahamarg Vikas Pariyojana (Char Dham Highway Development Project) on the entire Himalayan valley”.
 
A Bench of Justices DY Chandrachud and Surya Kant requested Justice Sikri to accept the assignment as Ravi Chopra, current Chairman of the committee, had opted to quit.
 
In a letter on January 27, Chopra had “expressed the desire to be relinquished from the assignment”. The court accepted it and discharged him Friday(11th MAr 2022).

Source : Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : March 12, 2022
 Q .
RBI has recently stopped Paytm Payments Bank Ltd from onboarding new customers under which section of which RBI Act?
A)
Section 35 A
B)
Section 30 A
C)
Section 27 A
D)
Section 25 A

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Section 35 A

Note : The Reserve Bank of India has directed Paytm Payments Bank Ltd to stop the onboarding of new customers with immediate effect. RBI has taken this step under the power conferred to it under section 35 A of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 12, 2022
 Q .
Who has been appointed as the new Chairman of IRDAI in 2022?
A)
Debashish Panda
B)
Mamta Suri
C)
Sukumar Chandra
D)
Sanjay Kumar Verma

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Debashish Panda

Note :

Government on Friday(11th Mar 2022) appointed Debashish Panda as the new Chairman of the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI). He has been appointed for 3 years.
 
Debashish Panda, a 1987-batch IAS officer of the Uttar Pradesh cadre, was former secretary of the Department of Financial Services in the Ministry of Finance and retired in January 2022.
 
The post of IRDAI chairman was lying vacant since May 2021. Thus, the IRDAI chief has been appointed after almost 10 months.
 
The policy decisions will accelerate after the appointment of new chairman. Also, the changes in third party premium will be approved by the new chairman..

Source : Zeebiz

  Show Answer
Published On : March 12, 2022
 Q .
The first-ever Drone school has been inaugurated in which of these cities recently by the Minister of Civil Aviation?
A)
Dehradun
B)
Gwalior
C)
Gurugram
D)
Chandigarh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Gwalior

Note : The Union Civil Aviation Minister Jyotiraditya Scindia and Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan jointly inaugurated the first drone school in Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh on March 10, 2022.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 12, 2022
 Q .
How many billion has the International Monetary Fund (IMF) approved for emergency aid to Ukraine?
A)
USD 3.2 billion
B)
USD 2.5 billion
C)
USD 1.8 billion
D)
USD 1.4 billion

Correct Answer : Option (D) - USD 1.4 billion

Note :

The International Monetary Funds(IMF) has approved USD 1.4 billion in emergency financing for Ukraine amid the ongoing war with Russia, the fund said in a statement.
 
"The Executive Board of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) today(10th Mar 2022) approved a disbursement of USD 1.4 billion (SDR 1005,9 million) under the Rapid Financing Instrument (RFI) to help meet urgent financing needs and mitigate the economic impact of the war," Russia's Sputnik News Agency reported citing the statement.
 
On Monday(7th Mar 2022), the World Bank approved a USD 723 million package of loans and grants for Ukraine, providing government budget support amid the all-out conflict with Russia.
 
The international lender approved a supplemental budget support package for Ukraine, called Financing of Recovery from Economic Emergency in Ukraine - or FREE Ukraine - for USD 489 million, the bank said in a statement.
 
"The package approved by the Board consists of a supplemental loan for USD 350 million and guarantees in the amount of USD 139 million and is also mobilizing grant financing of USD 134 million and parallel financing of USD 100 million, resulting in total mobilized support of USD 723 million," it added.
 
The bank informed that the initial World Bank support was increased with guarantees from the Netherlands for 80 million euros (USD 89 million equivalent) and Sweden for USD 50 million.
 
The World Bank has also set up a multi-donor trust fund (MDTF) to facilitate channeling grant resources from donors to Ukraine, with contributions from the UK, Denmark, Latvia, Lithuania, and Iceland in the amount of USD 134 million thus far.
 
The World Bank is calling for further grant contributions to the MDTF. In addition, Japan is linking USD 100 million in parallel financing to the support package..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : March 11, 2022
 Q .
Who was the elects first-ever female president of Hungary?
A)
Judit Varga
B)
Tímea Szabó
C)
Katalin Novak
D)
Alexandra Szentkirályi

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Katalin Novak

Note :

The Hungarian parliament Thursday(10th Mar 2022) elected "Katalin Novak", a close ally of Prime Minister Viktor Orban, as the EU member's first ever woman president.
 
Novak, who most recently served as a minister for family policy, portrayed her election as a victory for women.
 
She was elected to the mostly ceremonial role by 137 votes to 51 in the parliament dominated by Orban's right-wing Fidesz party ahead of opposition challenger Peter Rona, an economist.
 
"We women rear children, care for the ill, cook, do the work of two people if needs be, earn money, teach, win Nobel prizes, clean windows," Novak said in a speech before the vote.
 
"We know the power of words but can keep quiet and listen if we have to, and defend our families with a courage beyond that of men's if danger threatens," said the 44-year-old, Hungary's youngest ever head of state.
 
"It is thanks to being a woman and not despite it that I want to be a good president of Hungary," she said.
 
Earlier she posted a photo of her, her husband and her three children on social media, saying it "means a lot to me that my family is here with me"..

Source : France24

  Show Answer
Published On : March 11, 2022
 Q .
Which ministry has launched the Donation-e-Pension campaign under the PM-SYM scheme?
A)
Ministry of Tribals
B)
Ministry of Labor
C)
Ministry of Science
D)
Ministry of Education

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ministry of Labor

Note : The Labour ministry tweeted, 'Secure the future of Unorganised Workers by making a small contribution to donate-a-Pension scheme, an initiative launched today(7th Mar 2022) under PM-SYM & make a big difference.'

Union Labour and Employment Minister "Shri Bhupender Yadav" also tweeted on the launch occasion stating the benefits of the scheme to the unorganized sector staff such as domestic workers, drivers, helpers, gardners, etc..

  Show Answer
Published On : March 11, 2022