Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which country has imposed moratorium on death penalty at federal level in July 2021?
A)
Canada
B)
United States
C)
Germany
D)
Australia

Correct Answer : Option (B) - United States

Note : The U.S. Department of Justice (DoJ) has issued a moratorium on federal executions while it reviews policies and procedures. U.S. President Joe Biden had said on his campaign website that he would legislate the end of capital punishment at the federal level and incentivize states to follow suit.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
The Project BOLD (Bamboo Oasis on Lands in Drought) was recently launched from which state in India recently?
A)
Rajasthan
B)
Haryana
C)
Gujarat
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rajasthan

Note : The Project BOLD (Bamboo Oasis on Lands in Drought) is a project of Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) that seeks to create bamboo-based green patches in arid and semi-arid land zones. It was launched on July 4, 2021 from tribal village Nichla Mandwa in Udaipur, Rajasthan. It is unique and first of its kind scientific exercise serving the combined national objectives of reducing desertification and providing livelihood and multi-disciplinary rural industry support. It has been launched as part of KVIC’s “Khadi Bamboo Festival” to celebrate 75 years of independence “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav”. KVIC is set to replicate the Project at Village Dholera in Ahmedabad district in Gujarat and Leh-Ladakh region by August this year. Total 15,000 bamboo saplings will be planted before August, 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Which of the following survey ships of India recently completed the survey data of the MV X-Press Pearl acid leak and fire accident?
A)
INS Darshak
B)
INS Nirdeshak
C)
INS Sarvekshak
D)
INS Sandhayak

Correct Answer : Option (C) - INS Sarvekshak

Note : Indian Navy’s Hydrographic Survey Ship INS Sarvekshak successfully completed survey action around the site of ill-fated MV X-Press Pearl on July 2 and handed over the survey data to the Sri Lankan authorities. The X-Press Pearl reported an onboard acid leak and caught fire just as it was due to enter the Colombo harbour on May 20. The fire was put out only after 13 days.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Which state/UT recently ended 149-year-old practice of ‘darbar move’?
A)
Ladakh
B)
Uttar Pradesh
C)
Madhya Pradesh
D)
Jammu and Kashmir

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Jammu and Kashmir

Note : The Government of Jammu & Kashmir recently ended 149-year-old practice of ‘darbar move’. Darbar Move is the name given to the bi-annual shift of the secretariat and all other government offices of Jammu and Kashmir from one capital city to another.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
The Government of India declared which state as a "disturbed area" for another six months from 30 June, 2020 to 31, December, 2020?
A)
Odisha
B)
Tamilnadu
C)
Telangana
D)
Nagaland

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Nagaland

Note : The Government of India declared the entire Nagaland as a "disturbed area" for another six months from 30 June, 2020 to 31, December, 2020 by exercising the powers conferred by Section 3 of the Armed Forces (Special Powers) Act, 1958 (No.28 of 1958).

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
India's Artificial Intelligence enabled "MyGov Corona Helpdesk" won two awards in 4th CogX, 2020. What was the theme of CogX 2020?
A)
How do we get the next 10 years right?
B)
How do we get healthy in next 10 years?
C)
How do we get corona free in next 10 years?
D)
How do we get global peace in next 10 years?

Correct Answer : Option (A) - How do we get the next 10 years right?

Note : India's Artificial Intelligence enabled "MyGov Corona Helpdesk" won two awards under the categories "Best Innovation for Covid-19 - Society" and "People Choice Covid-19 Overall Winner" in 4th CogX, 2020. CogX is the Global Leadership Summit and Festival of AI and Emerging Technology which will be held in London annually. The theme of CogX 2020 is "How do we get the next 10 years right?".

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Indian Navy and which country's Navy have conducted a day long Naval Exercise PASSEX for tactical and communications training, towards the Malacca Strait in the Indian Ocean Region?
A)
France
B)
Japan
C)
China
D)
Russia

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Japan

Note : In order to promote mutual understanding, Indian Navy and Japanese Navy (Japanese Maritime Self-Defence Force) have conducted a day long Naval Exercise PASSEX (Passing Exercise) for tactical and communications training, towards the Malacca Strait in the Indian Ocean Region (IOR). This was the 15th exercise undertaken by the navies of these two nations in the last three years.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
According to India's International Investment Position data as at end-March 2020, released by RBI, FDI in the country has raised by how much?
A)
$19 billion
B)
$17 billion
C)
$15 billion
D)
$13 billion

Correct Answer : Option (A) - $19 billion

Note : In accordance with the India's International Investment Position data as at end-March 2020, released by RBI, FDI in the country has raised by $19 billion while portfolio investment declined by $13.7 billion during 2019-20.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank, Union Minister of Human Resource and Development launched the world's first online B.Sc Degree in Programming and Data science. Which Institue prepared this programme?
A)
IIT-Patna
B)
IIT-Delhi
C)
IIT-Madras
D)
IIT-Jammu

Correct Answer : Option (C) - IIT-Madras

Note : Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank, Union Minister of Human Resource and Development (HRD) launched the world's first online B.Sc Degree in Programming and Data science through the webinar, the programme was prepared by Indian Institute of Technology, Madras(IIT-Madras). The programme is prepared with a focus on Data Science which is predicted to grow and provide 11.5 million job opportunities by 2026.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
A MoU was signed between which company and South Delhi Municipal Corporation on setting up a waste to energy plant at Okhla in Delhi?
A)
GAIL and BPCl
B)
ONGC and SAIL
C)
NBCC and BEML ltd.
D)
Indian Oil and NTPC Ltd

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Indian Oil and NTPC Ltd

Note : A MoU was signed between the Indian Oil, NTPC Ltd and South Delhi Municipal Corporation (SDMC) on setting up a waste to energy plant at Okhla in Delhi. Indian Oil, SDMC and NTPC came together to develop a Waste-to-energy Plant demonstration using Gasification technology at Okhla landfill in Delhi.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021