Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
What is the theme of the World NTD Day 2021?
A)
Beat NTDs
B)
Good vs. evil
C)
Courage and perseverance
D)
Face NTDs: End the Neglect

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Face NTDs: End the Neglect

  Show Answer
Published On : January 31, 2021
 Q .
The Martyrs day is observed on which date?
A)
28 January
B)
29 January
C)
30 January
D)
31 January

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 30 January

Note : Every year, the Shaheed Diwas or the Martyrs' Day is observed on 30 January in India.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 31, 2021
 Q .
Which state's Chief Minister has launched the Agriculture Pump Power Connection Policy?
A)
Maharashtra
B)
Kerala
C)
Karnataka
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Maharashtra

Note : Maharashtra Chief Minister Uddhav Thackeray formally launched the Agriculture Pump Power Connection Policy.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 31, 2021
 Q .
Which country recently signed an order to allow Transgender persons to serve in Military roles?
A)
New Zealand
B)
United States
C)
Singapore
D)
India

Correct Answer : Option (B) - United States

Note :

The U.S. President Joe Biden signed an executive order which allows all qualified Americans to serve in the country’s military.
Former President Barack Obama allowed transgender people to serve in the Military while the previous President Donald Trump banned the process. Now, this new order would repeal the ban while also providing the necessary medical care to the persons.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 30, 2021
 Q .
As per the International Monetary Fund, which is the only key country that would record a double-digit growth in FY22?
A)
United States
B)
Germany
C)
China
D)
India

Correct Answer : Option (D) - India

Note :

The International Monetary Fund released its latest World Economic Outlook Update recently. As per the report, Indian economy would grow 11.5 per cent in FY22. It has revised the earlier forecast of 8.8 per cent growth.
As per the IMF, India would be the only key country to record a double-digit growth and reclaim the status of the fastest-growing major economy of the world.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 30, 2021
 Q .
The Union Budget Mobile application has been developed by which institution?
A)
National Technical Research Organization
B)
Department of Telecommunications
C)
National Informatics Centre
D)
Indian Computer Emergency Response Team

Correct Answer : Option (C) - National Informatics Centre

Note : The budget app has been developed by the National Informatics Centre (NIC) under the guidance of the Department of Economic Affairs.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 30, 2021
 Q .
Which country has hosted the 17th Ministerial Meeting of Asia Cooperation Dialogue 2021?
A)
India
B)
Japan
C)
Turkey
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Turkey

Note : Turkey has hosted the 17th Ministerial Meeting of Asia Cooperation Dialogue (ACD) 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 30, 2021
 Q .
Election Commission of India has rolled out which type of digital voter ID cards?
A)
e-EPIC
B)
e-electo
C)
e- voters
D)
e- Election

Correct Answer : Option (A) - e-EPIC

Note : The Election Commission has rolled out the electronic version of the voters' photo identity card e-EPIC.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 30, 2021
 Q .
Textiles Committee has signed MoU with which country to increase export of T&A?
A)
Nepal
B)
Japan
C)
Russia
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Japan

Note : A memorandum of understanding (MoU) has been signed between the Textiles Committee under the Indian ministry of textiles and Japan's Nissenken Quality Evaluation Centre to support the textile trade and industry.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 30, 2021
 Q .
Who is the author of the French Novel 'Le mariage de plaisir'?
A)
Voltaire
B)
Charles Sorel
C)
Arundhati Roy
D)
Tahar Ben Jelloun

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Tahar Ben Jelloun

Note : Tahar Ben Jelloun is the author of the French Novel 'Le mariage de plaisir'.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 30, 2021