Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Who is the head of 3-member high-level committee formed by the Petroleum Ministry to inquire the disaster at Oil India Ltd well in Assam?
A)
K C Bora
B)
BC Bora
C)
SCL Das
D)
T K Sengupta

Correct Answer : Option (C) - SCL Das

Note : A 3-member high-level committee was formed by the Petroleum Ministry to inquire the disaster at Oil India Ltd well in Assam. The panel will be headed by Director General of Directorate General of Hydrocarbons, SCL Das, other members of the panel include BC Bora former ONGC(Oil and Natural Gas Corporation) chairman and T K Sengupta former ONGC director.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Who inaugurated Sahakar Mitra: Scheme on Internship Program an initiative of the National Cooperative Development Corporation?
A)
Ramvilas Paswan
B)
Harsimrat Kaur Badal
C)
Thaawar Chand Gehlot
D)
Narendra Singh Tomar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Narendra Singh Tomar

Note : Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister inaugurated Sahakar Mitra: Scheme on Internship Program an initiative of the NCDC (National Cooperative Development Corporation). The program will provide practical experience of the cooperative sector and assured project loans on liberalized terms to young professionals in the start-up industry.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Union Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions directed the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances to expedite work from home policy guidelines. Who is Union Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances?
A)
Prakash Javadekar
B)
Dr. Jitendra Singh
C)
Nitin Jairam Gadkari
D)
Subrahmanyam Jaishankar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Dr. Jitendra Singh

Note : Union Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions Dr. Jitendra Singh directed the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances and advised it to expedite work from home policy guidelines in the wake of COVID-19 pandemic.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
The Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs launched which programme at Bengaluru and Chennai with technological support for faster clearance of imported goods and for the ease of doing business?
A)
Tej customs
B)
Speed customs
C)
Quick customs
D)
Turant customs

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Turant customs

Note : The Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs launched a flagship programme, "Turant customs" at Bengaluru and Chennai with technological support for faster clearance of imported goods and for the ease of doing business. The start of Turant customs in Bengaluru and Chennai would be the beginning of the nationwide program and is expected to be completed by December 31, 2020.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Who receives the Medal of the Order of Australia in the Queen's Birthday 2020 for her service to Indian music and dance?
A)
Shobha Sekhar
B)
Jasraj
C)
Shivkumar Sharma
D)
Anoushka Shankar

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Shobha Sekhar

Note : Indian Musician Shobha Sekhar, the founder of Kalakruthi a music organisation in Australia receives the Medal of the Order of Australia in the Queen's Birthday 2020 for her service to Indian music and dance.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
World Day Against Child Labour is observed on which day every year?
A)
10 June
B)
11 June
C)
12 June
D)
13 June

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 12 June

Note : World Day Against Child Labour (or Anti-Child Labor Day) is observed on 12 June every year. The day focuses on the impact of the crisis on Child labour. The economic crisis and labour market shock that is caused due to the COVID-19 pandemic is having a huge impact on people's lives and livelihoods. In such a crisis, the children are the first to suffer. The crisis due to the pandemic can push many vulnerable children into child labour.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
The President of which country, Pierre Nkurunziza passed away at the age of 55 due to cardiac arrest?
A)
Sudan
B)
Nigeria
C)
Burundi
D)
Somalia

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Burundi

Note : The President of Republic of Burundi, Pierre Nkurunziza passed away at the age of 55 due to cardiac arrest at the hospital in Karuzi, eastern Burundi. On 9th June 2020, The Government of Burundi entered the seven day of mourning. He was born on 18th December 1964 in Ngozi Province.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Which institute has developed a new low-cost and low-tech Reverse Transcription nested PCR (RT-nPCR) test required test for the COVID-19 testing?
A)
National Institute of Hydrology
B)
Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology
C)
Physical Research Laboratory, Ahmedabad
D)
The Defence Institute of Advanced Technology, Pune

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology

Note : Researchers at the Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology have developed a new low-cost and low-tech required test for the COVID-19 testing. This test is known as Reverse Transcription nested PCR (RT-nPCR) test.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Digital India Corporation is an institution under which Ministry?
A)
Ministry of Finance
B)
Ministry of Home Affairs
C)
Ministry of Corporate Affairs
D)
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology

Note :

The Digital India Corporation is a Not-for-profit company, working under the Union Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology.
Recently, the company has entered into an MoU with Indian Council for Agricultural Research (ICAR) for providing ‘Demand Based Tele Agriculture Advisories’ to farmers. Under the MoU, “Interactive Information Dissemination System (IIDS) of DIC and KisanSarathi Platform” of ICAR will be collaborated to provide better extension services.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
The report titled ‘Child Labour: Global estimates 2020, trends and the road forward’ has been released by ILO in association with which organization?
A)
UNICEF
B)
IMF
C)
WHO
D)
World Bank

Correct Answer : Option (A) - UNICEF

Note :

The International Labour Organization (ILO) and the UNICEF have released a report titled ‘Child Labour: Global estimates 2020, trends and the road forward’. This has been released ahead of the World Day Against Child Labour in June 12th. As per the report, the number of child labour has risen to an alarming number of 16 crore across the world.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021