Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which is the Indian Navy’s oldest Hydrographic Survey vessel, that has been decommissioned recently?
A)
INS Kolkata
B)
INS Sandhayak
C)
INS Suveer
D)
INS Sindurakshak

Correct Answer : Option (B) - INS Sandhayak

Note :

INS Sandhayak, the Indian Navy’s oldest Hydrographic Survey Vessel, was decommissioned from the Navy at Visakhapatnam on July 4, 2021.
The vessel is 40 years old and has conducted more than 200 major hydrographic surveys. It has also been a part of important operations like ‘Operation Pawan’ in Sri Lanka (1987), Operation ‘Rainbow for Humanitarian Assistance’ (2004) etc.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
In Asia-Pacific Annual Green Airport Recognition ACI awarded the highest Platinum Recognition to which indian airport for their effective water management under the 15-35 Million Passengers per annum category?
A)
Veer Savarkar International Airport
B)
Visakhapatnam International Airport
C)
Rajiv Gandhi Hyderabad International Airport
D)
Lokpriya Gopinath Bordoloi International Airport

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rajiv Gandhi Hyderabad International Airport

Note : In Asia-Pacific Annual Green Airport Recognition 2020 Airports Council International(ACI) awarded the highest Platinum Recognition to GMR led Rajiv Gandhi Hyderabad International Airport for their effective water management under the 15-35 Million Passengers per annum(MPPA) category.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
Gujarat Deputy Chief Minister and Finance Minister presented a Rs 2,17,287 crore budget for the financial year 2020-21. Who is Deputy Chief Minister of Gujarat?
A)
Prabodh Raval
B)
Savjibhai Korat
C)
Nitin Patel
D)
Ratubhai Adani

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Nitin Patel

Note : Gujarat Deputy Chief Minister and Finance Minister Nitin Patel presented a Rs 2,17,287 crore budget for the financial year 2020-21, which is higher by Rs 12,472 crore over the previous Budget in 2019-20.The Budget was prepared keeping in focus the motto of SaunoSath, SaunoVikas and SaunoVisvas. The 8th budget of Government of Gujarat ranks at the top among the leading States of the country.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Nitin Gadkari accepted the Punjab state government's demand for including which city in an expressway project that will connect Delhi and Katra, Jammu & Kashmir?
A)
Amritsar
B)
Patiala
C)
Bathinda
D)
Jalandhar

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Amritsar

Note : Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Nitin Gadkari accepted the Punjab state government's demand for including Amritsar in an expressway project that will connect Delhi and Katra, Jammu & Kashmir. In this regard, a Greenfield connectivity will be developed in Punjab stretch of Delhi-Amritsar-Katra expressway to Amritsar City from Nakodar in Jalandhar (Punjab) via five historic towns of Sultanpur Lodhi, Goindwal Sahib, Khadoor Sahib and Tarn Taran.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
Centre approves the 3-month extension(August 1- October 31) of K. Shanmugam -Chief Secretary of which state?
A)
Andhra Pradesh
B)
Jharkhand
C)
Bihar
D)
Tamil Nadu

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Tamil Nadu

Note : Centre approves the 3-month extension(August 1- October 31) of Tamil Nadu Chief Secretary K. Shanmugam, a 1985-batch Indian Administrative Service(IAS) officer who assumed charge on June 30, 2019, after the retirement of incumbent Girija Vaidyanathan. K. Shanmugam was to retire from service on July 31, 2020.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
The first India-Australia virtual leader's summit was held between Indian Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Australian Prime Minister. Who is current Australian Prime Minister?
A)
Daniel Andrews
B)
Scott Morrison
C)
Jenny Morrison
D)
Malcolm Turnbull

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Scott Morrison

Note : The first India-Australia virtual leader's summit was held between Indian Prime Minister (PM) Narendra Modi and his Australian counterpart Scott Morrison. The focus of the meet was to further strengthen the bilateral ties in areas like healthcare, trade and defence.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
Who has launched the UNDP national awareness campaign on 'Prevention of Human and Animal Mortality on Highways' on 5 June?
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Nitin Gadkari
C)
Raj Nath Singh
D)
Narendra Singh Tomar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Nitin Gadkari

Note : Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and MSME Nitin Gadkari has launched the UNDP national awareness campaign on 'Prevention of Human and Animal Mortality on Highways' on 5 June. The campaign aims to generate awareness and education for the masses at large towards reducing or eliminating mortality on the roads of both human beings and animals.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
EAGLE Act, which was making news recently, is associated with which country?
A)
Australia
B)
New Zealand
C)
USA
D)
Brazil

Correct Answer : Option (C) - USA

Note :

A bipartisan legislation was re-introduced in the U.S. House of Representatives to eliminate the per-country cap on employment-based green card.
This new law is called as the EAGLE Act 2021. Currently, there is a 7% per-country limit on Visa issuance by the United States. If this law is cleared by the Senate, this would benefit a lot of Indian professionals and their family members who wish to immigrate to the country.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
AmB, is the nano-fibre based tablets, developed by IIT-H, for curing which disease?
A)
Kala Azar
B)
Dengue
C)
Malaria
D)
Japanese Encephalitis

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Kala Azar

Note :

Researchers from the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Hyderabad has developed nano-fibre based oral tablets of Amphotericin B, called as AmB.
This was the first-ever attempt to fabricate nanofibrous oral tablets of Amphotericin B for curing Kala Azar. As Kala-Azar treatment is being currently used as a treatment for Mucormycosis, this can be used to treat fungal infections post COVID treatment.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
What is the main objective of the ‘Chip-off technique’, that has been developed recently?
A)
Gold Mining
B)
Bio Gas production
C)
Data Retrieval
D)
Cryptocurrency Mining

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Data Retrieval

Note :

The Scientists at Central Forensic Science Laboratory (CFSL), Hyderabad have developed an indigenous Chip-off technique.
The main objective of the technique is to retrieve encrypted data from locked and severely damaged smart cell phones. This would benefit investigative agencies to produce credible evidences against criminals.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021