Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Who has developed nanotechnology based Nano Urea (Liquid) fertilizer?
A)
IIT
B)
CSIR
C)
DRDO
D)
IFFCO

Correct Answer : Option (D) - IFFCO

Note : Government is encouraging the production of Nano fertilizers in the country. Nano Urea (Liquid) is a source of nitrogen which is a major essential nutrient required for proper growth and development of a plant. IFFCO has developed nanotechnology based Nano Urea (Liquid) fertilizer that aims to address the imbalanced and excessive use of conventional Urea.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 21, 2021
 Q .
The Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) is implemented by the States under which of the following schemes?
A)
Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana
B)
Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana
C)
National Food Security Mission
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - National Food Security Mission

Note : The seed minikits of pulses are distributed to the farmers of major pulse growing States under the National Food Security Mission (NFSM). The district wise allocation and distribution of seed minikits is managed by the respective State Governments. The Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) is implemented by the States under the National Food Security Mission (NFSM).

  Show Answer
Published On : July 21, 2021
 Q .
Eid al-Adha falls on which of the following day of Dhu al-Hijjah as per the Islamic lunar calendar?
A)
13th
B)
10th
C)
7th
D)
5th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 10th

Note : Eid al-Adha is being celebrated all over the world. It is one of the most important days in the Islamic calendar. Eid al-Adha falls on the 10th day of Dhu al-Hijjah as per the Islamic lunar calendar. On this day, people visit their family and friends and celebrate the festival with gifts, greetings, hugs and spreading love.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 21, 2021
 Q .
Which of the following company recently invited global bids for Rs 19,041 cr BharatNet broadband project?
A)
BBNL
B)
BSNL
C)
Airtel
D)
Reliance Jio

Correct Answer : Option (A) - BBNL

Note : Bharat Broadband Network Limited recently invited global tender for the Development of BharatNet through Public Private Partnership model in 9 separate packages across 16 states. The Project will cover an estimated three lakh 61 thousand Villages across Kerala, Karnataka, Rajasthan, Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, West Bengal, Assam, Meghalaya, Manipur, Mizoram, Tripura, Nagaland and Arunachal Pradesh.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 21, 2021
 Q .
Which country has test-fired its new S-500 air defence missile systems successfully?
A)
USA
B)
Russia
C)
Spain
D)
Germany

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Russia

Note : Russia has test-fired its new S-500 air defence missile systems successfully from a southern training range, Kapustin Yar, on 20 July 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 21, 2021
 Q .
Which country has reported the 1st human infection case with the Monkey B virus?
A)
Vietnam
B)
Japan
C)
India
D)
China

Correct Answer : Option (D) - China

Note : China has reported the 1st human infection case with the Monkey B virus (BV). Monkey B virus is an alphaherpesvirus enzootic (endemic) in macaques, and it was initially isolated in 1932.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 21, 2021
 Q .
Which country has announced a ban on passenger flights from India till August 21, 2021?
A)
USA
B)
UAE
C)
Canada
D)
United Kingdom

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Canada

Note : Canada on July 19, 2021, announced that the ban on passenger flights from India will be extended till August 21, 2021, due to the Delta variant of COVID-19.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 21, 2021
 Q .
Which type of bank has been established as a means of cleaning up bank books?
A)
Bad Bank
B)
Big Bank
C)
Small Bank
D)
Payment Bank

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Bad Bank

Note : As a means of cleaning up bank books, Bad Bank was established for stressed assets. The establishment of a bad bank was announced in the Union Budget. It is known as the National Asset Reconstruction Company Limited (NARCL).

  Show Answer
Published On : July 21, 2021
 Q .
The Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) Programme envisages an indicative target of blending of which percent ethanol in petrol by 2030?
A)
20%
B)
30%
C)
40%
D)
50%

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 20%

Note : The Government of India has been promoting use of ethanol as a blend stock with main automotive fuel like petrol in line with the National Policy on Biofuels -2018 under the Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) Programme. This policy envisages an indicative target of blending 20% ethanol in petrol by 2030.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
Which of the following space agency’s new spacecraft “NEA Scout” completed all required tests?
A)
ESA
B)
NASA
C)
ISRO
D)
JAXA

Correct Answer : Option (B) - NASA

Note : NASA announced that its new spacecraft, named NEA Scout, has completed all required tests and has been safely tucked inside the Space Launch System (SLS) rocket. NEA Scout is one of several payloads that will hitch a ride on Artemis I, which is expected to be launched in November.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021