Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Who has been named as the new Chairman of the Board of IDBI Intech?
A)
Ashok Kalmadi
B)
Pankaj Gehlot
C)
Praveen Sharma
D)
Suresh Khatanhar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Suresh Khatanhar

Note : Suresh Khatanhar has been named as the new Chairman of the Board of Industrial Development Bank of India (IDBI) Intech.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 29, 2021
 Q .
Who has been awarded with the Padma Vibhushan 2021 in Public Affairs category?
A)
Belle Monappa Hegde
B)
Narinder Singh Kapany
C)
Shinzo Abe
D)
Maulana Wahiduddin Khan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Shinzo Abe

Note : Shinzo Abe former Prime Minister of Japan has been awarded with the Padma Vibhushan 2021 in Public Affairs category.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 29, 2021
 Q .
DRDO has conducted the first-ever test firing of the Akash-NG missile successfully. What is the type of the missile?
A)
Air-to-Air
B)
Surface-to-Air
C)
Air-to-Surface
D)
Surface-to-Surface

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Surface-to-Air

Note : The DRDO has conducted successful maiden launch of the Akash-NG Missile. Akash-NG is a new generation Surface-to-Air Missile.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 29, 2021
 Q .
Who is the author of the book titled 'India 2021: The Rise of a Rajasic Nation'?
A)
Gautam Chikermane
B)
Vikram Sood
C)
Ram Madhav
D)
Raghunath Anant Mashelkar

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Gautam Chikermane

Note : "India 2030: The Rise of a Rajasic Nation" is a collection of essays authored by Gautam Chikermane.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 28, 2021
 Q .
Mohammed Ishtaye, who was seen in the news recently, is the Prime Minister of which country?
A)
Peru
B)
Israel
C)
Argentina
D)
Palestine

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Palestine

Note :

Palestinian Prime Minister Mohammed Ishtaye was seen in the news recently as he had a discussion with the new UN envoy on reviving the stalled peace process.
The UN envoy Tor Wennesland, is the Special Coordinator for Middle East Peace Process. He also highlighted the openness of the country on any political process sponsored by the Quartet, comprising of the US, the UN, Russia and the European Union.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 28, 2021
 Q .
The World Health Organization (WHO) has collaborated with which company to distribute Covid vaccines under Covax alliance?
A)
Johnson & Johnson
B)
Merck
C)
Roche
D)
Pfizer

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Pfizer

Note :

The World Health Organization (WHO) has collaborated with the American pharmaceutical firm Pfizer recently.
As per the deal, 40 million doses of the Pfizer-BioNTech coronavirus vaccine will be distributed for poor and lower-middle income countries under its COVAX programme.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 28, 2021
 Q .
According to a report released by the UNCTAD, which country has the largest recipient of FDI?
A)
USA
B)
China
C)
India
D)
Russia

Correct Answer : Option (B) - China

Note : China has the largest recipient of foreign direct investment (FDI) in 2020, according to a report released by the United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD).

  Show Answer
Published On : January 28, 2021
 Q .
The 19th meeting of JSC on India-Bangladesh Cooperation in the energy sector was held in which city?
A)
Delhi
B)
Mumbai
C)
Dhaka
D)
Bangalore

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Dhaka

Note : The 19th meeting of the Joint Steering Committee (JSC) on India Bangladesh cooperation in the energy sector was held in Dhaka.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 28, 2021
 Q .
Who has launched the Ayushman CAPF scheme in Assam?
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Atul Bora
C)
Keshab Mahanta
D)
Himanta Biswa Sarma

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Amit Shah

Note : The Union home minister Amit Shah has launched the 'Ayushman CAPF' scheme for personnel of the Central Armed Police Forces and their families.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 28, 2021
 Q .
Ayushman CAPF scheme is a joint initiative of National Health Authority (NHA) and which Ministry?
A)
Ministry of Home Affairs
B)
Ministry of Defence
C)
Ministry of Education
D)
Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ministry of Home Affairs

Note :

Union Home Minster Amit Shah launched Ayushman CAPF scheme, which will benefit around 10 lakh personnel of Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) and their family members.
The scheme is a joint initiative of National Health Authority (NHA) with the Ministry of Home Affairs. Cashless and paperless medical treatment will be given to the beneficiaries at 24,000 hospitals in the country.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 28, 2021