Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
PM Modi has inaugurated International Cooperation & Convention Centre ‘Rudraksh’ in which city?
A)
Lucknow
B)
Varanasi
C)
Ranchi
D)
Indore

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Varanasi

Note : Prime Minister Modi recently inaugurated the International Cooperation & Convention Centre ‘Rudraksh’ in Varanasi. It has been made with the financial help of Japan. As many as 108 Rudraksh have been installed at the convention centre and its roof is shaped like a Shiva Linga.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
 Q .
What is the theme of World Youth Skills Day 2021?
A)
Reimagining youth skills post-pandemic
B)
Post pandemic skills to make a dream true
C)
Learning to learn for life and work post-pandemic
D)
Youth skills for work and life in the post-pandemic agenda

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Reimagining youth skills post-pandemic

Note : The theme for World Youth Skills Day 2021 is Reimagining Youth Skills Post-Pandemic.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
 Q .
The government has re-launched the Centrally Sponsored Scheme NAM for five years. How much amount has been allocated to the scheme?
A)
Rs 5100.50 crore
B)
Rs 4607.30 crore
C)
Rs 3270.50 crore
D)
Rs 2890.70 crore

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Rs 4607.30 crore

Note : The Union Cabinet has approved the continuation of National AYUSH Mission (NAM) as a Centrally Sponsored Scheme from 01-04-2021 to 31-03-2026 with financial implication of Rs. 4607.30 crore (Rs 3,000 crore as Central Share and Rs. 1607.30 crore as State Share).

  Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
 Q .
Journalist and playwright Omchery N N Pillai has been selected for which country's Keraleeya Samajam Literary Award for 2021?
A)
Oman
B)
Qatar
C)
Bahrain
D)
Saudi Arabia

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Bahrain

Note : Journalist and playwright Omchery N N Pillai has been selected for the Bahrain Keraleeya Samajam Literary Award for 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
 Q .
NTPC Renewable Energy has announced to construct 4750 MW, India's single-largest solar photovoltaic project, in which region?
A)
Ladakh
B)
Nainital
C)
Jodhpur
D)
Rann of Kutch

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Rann of Kutch

Note : NTPC Ltd., India's largest power generator is set to construct the country's single-largest solar photovoltaic project at Rann of Kutch region in Khavada, Gujarat.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
 Q .
Which country has become the first foreign country to use BHIM UPI?
A)
Myanmar
B)
Maldives
C)
Bhutan
D)
Thailand

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Bhutan

Note : Bhutan becomes the first country, in India's immediate neighbourhood, to use the BHIM app for mobile-based payments and "to adopt UPI standards for its QR deployment".

  Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
 Q .
The RBI Retail Direct scheme has been launched by the central bank for investment in which debt instruments?
A)
G-Secs
B)
Commercial Papers
C)
Certificate of Deposit
D)
All of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - G-Secs

Note : The RBI has launched 'the RBI Retail Direct' scheme for retail investors, through which they can directly buy and sell government securities (G-Secs) both primary and secondary.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
 Q .
With which country, India has signed MoU on Cooperation in the field of Health and Medicine?
A)
Japan
B)
Denmark
C)
UK
D)
USA

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Denmark

Note : The Union Cabinet has approved the MoU between the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare of the Government of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Health of the Kingdom of Denmark on Cooperation in the field of Health and Medicine.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
 Q .
Who recently organized the Workshop on weather forecasts needed for wind and solar energy sectors?
A)
Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology, Pune
B)
Indian Institutes of Technology, Delhi
C)
Indian Council of Medical Research, New Delhi
D)
Council of Scientific and Industrial Research, Delhi

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology, Pune

Note : Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM), Pune recently organized virtual workshop with industry stakeholders on weather forecasts needed for wind and solar energy sectors. The MoES institutes like the IITM, Pune, Indian Meteorological Department (IMD) and the National Centre for Medium Range Weather Forecasting (NCMRWF) have been issuing meteorological forecasts for wind and solar energy forecast to the stakeholders.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
 Q .
Which Indian-American tennis player has created history by winning the junior championship title at Wimbledon?
A)
Abhimanyu Sharma
B)
Sanjeet Verma
C)
Sanjay Mathur
D)
Sameer Banerjee

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sameer Banerjee

Note : 17-year-old Indian-American tennis player Samir Banerjee created history by winning the Junior Championships title at Wimbledon. Before the start of Wimbledon, Samir Banerjee was at number 19 in the ITF’s ranking of junior players, but after this victory, he can be included in the top-10 junior players in the world.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021