Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
ReNew Power pledges to achieve net-zero emissions by which year?
A)
2025
B)
2035
C)
2040
D)
2050

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 2050

Note : ReNew Power, India's leading renewable energy company, announced its commitment to achieving net-zero greenhouse gas emissions by 2050.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 18, 2021
 Q .
What is the theme of World Voice Day (WVD) 2021?
A)
SHARE YOUR VOICE
B)
ONE WORLD, MANY VOICES
C)
FOCUS ON YOUR VOICE
D)
VALUE YOUR VOICE, LOVE YOUR LARYNX

Correct Answer : Option (B) - ONE WORLD, MANY VOICES

Note : The theme of the World Voice Day (WVD) 2021 is ONE WORLD, MANY VOICES.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 17, 2021
 Q .
Which Indian financial body has announced to set up Regulations Review Authority (RRA 2.0) from May 01, 2021, for one year?
A)
RBI
B)
SEBI
C)
SIDBI
D)
IRDAI

Correct Answer : Option (A) - RBI

Note : The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) will be set up a new Regulations Review Authority (RRA 2.0) from May 1, 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 17, 2021
 Q .
Which country has topped the Inclusive Internet Index 2021?
A)
India
B)
China
C)
Norway
D)
Sweden

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sweden

Note : While the top five countries in the EIU index 2021 are Sweden, the United States, Spain, Australia and Hong Kong, the last five include Sierra Leone, Niger DR Congo, Liberia and Burundi.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 17, 2021
 Q .
The Siachen Day is observed every year on 13 April by the Siachen Warriors Brigade to commemorate the launch of 'Operation MEGHDOOT'. In 2021, which edition of the Siachen Day was observed?
A)
18
B)
25
C)
37
D)
49

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 37

Note : The 37th Siachen Day was celebrated by Siachen Warriors Brigade of Fire & Fury Corps with tremendous zeal and enthusiasm.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 17, 2021
 Q .
The Inclusive Internet Index 2021 is released annually by Facebook in collaboration with which organization?
A)
Transparency International (TI)
B)
Economist Intelligence Unit(EIU)
C)
International Monetary Fund (IMF)
D)
United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Economist Intelligence Unit(EIU)

Note : The Economist Intelligence Unit(EIU), in partnership with Facebook, has released the Inclusive Internet Index 2021, which measure the extent to which internet is available and affordable by region.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 17, 2021
 Q .
Vaccines produced by Johnson & Johnson and AstraZeneca use which virus as the basis for Covid-19 vaccines?
A)
Pox Virus
B)
Adeno Virus
C)
Papova Virus
D)
Herpes Virus

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Adeno Virus

Note :

Adenoviruses are a family of viruses that can cause a wide variety of illnesses in humans, including the common cold, gastrointestinal infections and pink eye. There are 88 types of adenovirus that would infect humans, and these are grouped into seven different species, A-G.
Recently, in several COVID-19 vaccines, including those produced by Johnson & Johnson and AstraZeneca, these viruses are the basis for several COVID-19 vaccines.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 17, 2021
 Q .
Which technology company has entered the Renewable energy project in India?
A)
Facebook
B)
Microsoft
C)
Samsung
D)
Amazon

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Facebook

Note :

Technology and Social media giant Facebook has signed a deal to buy renewable energy in India. This is the first such deal of Facebook in the country.
Facebook and CleanMax are working together for supplying renewable power into India’s electrical grid. The 32-megawatt wind power project is located in the state of Karnataka.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 17, 2021
 Q .
What is the name of the tax non-resident e-commerce operators / service providers?
A)
GST
B)
Tobbin Tax
C)
Equalisation Levy
D)
Corporation Tax

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Equalisation Levy

Note :

Equalisation Levy also called the Google Tax is the taxation on non-resident e-commerce operators / service providers.
The collection of Equalisation Levy in India stood at Rs.2057 crore for FY 2020-21 and has doubled in comparison to the previous years. The increase in equalisation levy comes at the backdrop of US proposing retaliatory tariffs of up to 25 per cent on Indian goods like shrimps, basmati rice.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 16, 2021
 Q .
The European Commission has planned to raise what amount annually until 2026, to make its economy green and digital?
A)
USD 50 million
B)
Rs.1000 crore
C)
USD 1000 million
D)
150 billion euros

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 150 billion euros

Note :

The European Commission has proposed to make borrowings amounting 150 billion euros till the year 2026.
The proceeds of the borrowing will be used to make its economy greener and more digitalized. The funds are proposed to be raised through auctions and syndication through a primary deal network.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 16, 2021