Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
India has taken over the Chair of 'Global Partnership on Artificial Intelligence (GPAI)' from which country?
A)
Canada
B)
Japan
C)
France
D)
Australia

Correct Answer : Option (C) - France

Note :

India will take over the Chair of the Global Partnership on Artificial Intelligence (GPAI) from France today, 21st November 2022.

* Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology "Rajeev Chandrasekhar" will represent the country at the GPAI meeting in Tokyo for the symbolic takeover from France.

* This development comes on the heels of assuming the Presidency of the G20, a league of the world’s largest economies.
 
* GPAI is an international initiative to support responsible and human-centric development and the use of Artificial Intelligence

* The GPAI is a congregation of 25 member countries, including the US, UK, European Union, Australia, Canada, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, Mexico, New Zealand, South Korea, and Singapore.
       
* India joined the GPAI in 2020 as a founding member. Artificial Intelligence is expected to add 967 billion US dollars to the Indian economy by 2035.

* It is also expected to add  450 to 500 billion US dollars to India’s GDP by 2025 accounting for 10 per cent of the country’s 5 trillion dollar GDP target
 
* India occupying the chair also signifies how the world today perceives it as a Trusted Technology partner and one that has always advocated for the ethical use of technology for transforming citizens lives..

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : November 21, 2022
 Q .
Veteran Punjabi actress Daljeet Kaur Khangura when did passes away?
A)
20th November 2022
B)
19th November 2022
C)
18th November 2022
D)
17th November 2022

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 17th November 2022

Note :

Veteran Punjabi star Daljeet Kaur Khangura has passed away. The actress breathed her last on 17th November 2022 morning in Kasba Pramhar Bazar.
 
The 69-year-old actress, who was known for her work in films like Putt Jattan De, Ki Banu Duniya Da, and more, was ill for a long time before she lost her life.

Daljeet Kaur, who was a popular face in the Punjabi film world, has acted in more than 10 Hindi and 70 Punjabi films. She was a graduate of Lady Shri Ram College in Delhi and made her acting debut at the Pune Film Institute.
 
ALL ABOUT DALJEET KAUR KHANGURA : The actress climbed the ladder of success post her first film, released in 1976. She played the female lead in superhit Punjabi films like Putt Jattan De, Maaraman Gula Hai, Ki Banu Duniya Da, Sarpanch and Patola. She took a break from films after the demise of her husband Harminder Singh Deol in a road accident. In 2001, she re-entered the film world. She played Gippy Grewal's mother in the Punjabi film Singh Vs Kaur..

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : November 21, 2022
 Q .
Who has announced "Mukhyamantri Siksha Purashkar Yojna", an award and scholarship programme?
A)
Naveen Patnaik
B)
Nitish Kumar
C)
Yogi Adityanath
D)
Arvind Kejriwal

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Naveen Patnaik

Note :

Odisha Chief Minister "Naveen Patnaik" on Wednesday(16th Nov 2022) announced “Mukhyamantri Siksha Purashkar Yojna” an award and scholarship programme to encourage healthy competition between different state schools and to recognise excellence in education.
 
* Speaking on the closing ceremony of State Level children’s day celebration, Patnaik stated, “Under the programme, annual awards to the tune of Rs 100 crore per year will be given to the school students, educational institutions and principals, teachers, school management committee for achieving excellence in education and alumni for their contribution under the programme.”
 
* The award will be given to 50,000 students, 1,500 Principals, school management committees, alumni, Gram Panchayats and district administrations.
 
* Addressing the students, Patnaik gave adviced to the students and said, “First – call of time as time is most important for the students, doing the right thing at the right time, the students will always excel. And advised the students that now this is the time for children to acquire knowledge and create their own identity by excelling in all fields.”
 
* “Change is inevitable, one has to move forward with time and accept the change,” Patnaik advised them to be ready to face the call of time.
 
* Patnaik said that the main aim of the 5T transformation is to prepare children to face the call of the time and advised them to develop scientific temperament.”..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : November 21, 2022
 Q .
When is World Children's Day celebrated on every year?
A)
November 21st
B)
November 20th
C)
November 19th
D)
November 18th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - November 20th

Note :

World Children’s Day, Universal Children's Day 2022 : According to the United Nations (UN), World Children’s Day is celebrated on 20 November.

* First established in 1954 as Universal Children's Day, it is celebrated each year to promote international togetherness, awareness among children worldwide, and improving children's welfare.
 
* "November 20th is an important date as it is the date in 1959 when the UN General Assembly adopted the Declaration of the Rights of the Child.

* It is also the date in 1989 when the UN General Assembly adopted the Convention on the Rights of the Child."
 
World Children’s Day, Universal Children's Day History The date 20 November marks the day on which the Assembly adopted the Declaration of the Rights of the Child, in 1959, and the Convention on the Rights of the Child, in 1989.
 
World Children’s Day, Universal Children's Day Significance : The  United Nations (UN) says, "World Children's Day offers each of us an inspirational entry-point to advocate, promote and celebrate children's rights, translating into dialogues and actions that will build a better world for children." 
 
World Children’s Day 2022 Theme: Inclusion, For Every Child
 
"World Children’s Day is UNICEF’s annual day of action for children, by children. From climate change, education and mental health, to ending racism and discrimination, children and young people are raising their voices on the issues that matter to their generation and calling for adults to create a better future. This World Children’s Day, it’s more important than ever that the world listens to their ideas and demands. On 20 November.

Source : Zeebiz

  Show Answer
Published On : November 20, 2022
 Q .
Which government has introduced an award scheme to promote good governance and reward innovative human resources?
A)
Kerala
B)
Gujarat
C)
Telangana
D)
Haryana

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Haryana

Note :

The Haryana government has introduced an award scheme to promote good governance and reward innovative human resources who make extraordinary efforts at workplace.
 
* Officials who have done innovative work in economic, infrastructure and social sector or state flagship programmes can apply for awards under the Haryana Good Governance Award Scheme, 2022 (Haryana Sushasan Puraskaar Yojana, 2022).
 
* Chief secretary Sanjeev Kaushal said that the good governance awards will be given at the state and district levels.
 
* For the state level award, the winning individual or team will get a first prize of ₹ 51,000 in cash, second prize of ₹ 31,000 and third prize of ₹ 21,000
 
* At the district level, the first prize will be a cash reward of ₹ 31,000, the second prize of ₹ 21,000 and the third prize of ₹ 11,000..

Source : Hindustan Times

  Show Answer
Published On : November 20, 2022
 Q .
Who was appointed as the Election Commissioner of India (ECI) by President Draupadi Murmu on 19 November 2022?
A)
Sushil Chandra
B)
Arun Goel
C)
Sunil Arora
D)
Om Prakash Rawat

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Arun Goel

Note :

President Droupadi Murmu on 19 November 2022 appointed retired IAS "Arun Goel" as the Election Commissioner in the Election Commission with effect from the date he assumes the office.
 
*  Shri Arun Goel, IAS (Retd.), Punjab cadre officer of the 1985 batch, Goel will join Chief Election Commissioner "Rajiv Kumar" and Election Commissioner Anup Chandra Pandey in the poll panel.
 
* Meanwhile, Goel -- former heavy industries secretary -- took voluntary retirement of 18 November 2022. He was supposed to retire on 31 December, 2022 after completing 60 years of age.
 
* Rajiv Kumar took charge  as the chief election commissioner after Sushil Chandra retired in May this year.
 
* Once he joins his new responsibility, Goel would be in line to be the next chief election commissioner after the incumbent demits office in February 2025.
 
* Goel will demit office in December 2027 on attaining the age of 65 years..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : November 20, 2022
 Q .
Who inaugurated(19th Nov 2022) 'SARAS AAJEEVIKA MELA, 2022' at India International Trade Fair in New Delhi?
A)
Kiren Rijiju
B)
Tejashwi Yadav
C)
Ravi Shankar Prasad
D)
Giriraj Singh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Giriraj Singh

Note :

Union Minister for Rural Development and Panchayati Raj "Shri Giriraj Singh" 19th Nov 2022 said that Start-up boom in India has also started knocking the doors of Self-Help Group, SHG movement in India.
 
* Speaking after inaugurating the "SARAS AAJEEVIKA MELA, 2022" at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi, Shri Singh said, Ministry of Rural Development has received over 60,000 applications from 3 states for start-up ventures in niche products and crafts areas.
 
* Shri Singh said, it was Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, who launched the StartUp India from the ramparts of Red Fort in 2015, and today we have more than 80,000 start-ups from 400 odd start-ups in 2014.

* He said, India ranks 3rd in the world in terms of start-up ecosystem and there are over 100 unicorns active in the country. The Minister said, soon Didis (Women SHG Members) will have their own start-ups as the proposals are under active consideration in his ministry.
 
* Lauding the progress of the DAY-NRLM Mission, Shri Singh said, in 2014, there were 2.35 Crore SHG members, but after Modi's active support in the last 8 years the number of SHG members has swelled to about 9 Crore. He said, the target is to achieve 10 crore members by 2024.

* He recalled that when he was the MSME minister, the khadi sale was about Rs 8,000 crore, which crossed to one lakh crore mark, just because of an appeal by Prime Minister to buy at least one Khadi product
 
* The Minister also informed that the cumulative loan to SHGs was about Rs 80.000 crore before 2014 and now the bank linkage has crossed over 5.7 lakh crore in the last 8 years, with an NPA of just 2.1%. He said, efforts are on bring the NPA to less than one percent..

Source : Devdis Course

  Show Answer
Published On : November 20, 2022
 Q .
India has improved its rank by six slots in the Network Readiness Index 2022 (NRI 2022) report and is now placed at what rank with a score of 51.19?
A)
52ndt rank
B)
54th rank
C)
61st rank
D)
66th rank

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 61st rank

Note :

India has improved its position by six slots and is now placed at 61st rank as per the Network Readiness Index 2022 (NRI 2022) report released recently. 
 
* In its latest version of 2022, the NRI Report maps the network-based readiness landscape of 131 economies based on their performances in four different pillars: Technology, People, Governance, and Impact covering a total of 58 variables. 
 
* The report has been prepared by the Portulans Institute, an independent non-profit, nonpartisan research and educational institute based in Washington DC.
 
* India has not only improved its ranking, but also improved its score from 49.74 in 2021 to 51.19 in 2022. It is noteworthy that India leads in several indicators. 
 
* The report states that India secured 1st rank in “AI talent concentration”, 2nd rank in “Mobile broadband internet traffic within the country” and “International Internet bandwidth”, 3rd rank in “Annual investment in telecommunication services” and “Domestic market size”, 4th rank in “ICT Services exports”, 5th rank in “FTTH/Building Internet subscriptions” and “AI scientific publications”.
 
* NRI-2022 report states that India has a greater network readiness than would be expected given its income level. 

* India is ranked 3rd out of 36 in the group of lower-middle-income countries after Ukraine (50) and Indonesia (59).  India has a score higher than the income group average in all pillars and sub-pillars..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : November 20, 2022
 Q .
Who has conferred National Swachh Vidyalaya Puraskar 2021-22 in Akashwani Bhawan, Delhi on 19th Nov 2022?
A)
Subhash Sarkar
B)
Annpurna Devi
C)
Rajkumar Ranjan Singh
D)
Shantanu Thakur

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Subhash Sarkar

Note :

Minister of State for Education "Dr Subhash Sarkar" 19th Nov 2022 conferred National Swachh Vidyalaya Puraskar 2021-22 in Akashwani Bhawan, Delhi.

39 schools have been given awards, including five in the national category and 34 in the overall category. 60,000 rupees were given to the national category winners and 20,000 rupees were given to the other category.
 
The National Commission Committee has selected these schools for the awards. The Swachh Vidyalaya Puraskar has been instituted by the Ministry of Education to recognize excellence in water, sanitation, and hygiene in schools..

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : November 20, 2022
 Q .
Which edition of IFFI (International Film Festival of India) is all set to open to a colorful opening ceremony at Dr. Shyama Prasad Mukherjee Indoor Stadium, Taleigao in Goa from 20th Nov 2022?
A)
53rd
B)
54th
C)
55th
D)
56th

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 53rd

Note :

The 53rd International Film Festival of India (IFFI) began in Goa with a gala opening. The inaugural ceremony was held at Dr. Shyama Prasad Mukherjee Indoor Stadium near Panaji on 20th Nov 2022
 
One of Asia’s oldest film festivals - IFFI opened with the screening of Austrian Director Dieter Berner’s film Alma and Oskar. Satyajit Ray Lifetime Achievement award was given to Spanish film director Carlos Saura at the opening ceremony. 
 
Veteran actor Chiranjeevi has been selected as Indian Film Personality of the Year 2022. Mr. Chiranjeevi has had an illustrious career spanning almost four decades. with over 150 films as an actor, dancer and producer
 
He is immensely popular in Telegu Cinema with incredible performances touching hearts. An announcement to this effect was made by Information and Broadcasting Minister Anurag Singh Thakur at the opening ceremony of IFFI.
 
Speaking on the occasion, Mr. Thakur said, IFFI has become a platform for film directors from all over the world to showcase their work. He expressed confidence that India will become a global hub for co-production, post-production, film shooting and also for the technology partners. Mr. Thakur called upon film fraternity to make India a global content hub. 
 
He said as the country celebrates Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, Government plans to develop India as the most sought after destination for filmmakers, co-production and post-production.
 
Film personalities - Ajay Devgn, Paresh Rawal, Manoj Bajpayee, Suniel Shetty, Mrunal Thakur, Varun Dhawan, Sara Ali Khan and Karthik Aryan were among those who graced the opening ceremony. Goa Governor PS Sreedharan, Chief Minister Pramod Sawant, Union Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting L Murugan were also present on the occasion..

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : November 20, 2022