Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
When is National Pollution Control Day celebrated in India every year?
A)
2 December
B)
1 December
C)
30 November
D)
29th November

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 2 December

Note :

National Pollution Control Day is observed every year on 2 December in India. The day is recognized to commemorate the precious lives that were lost in the Bhopal Gas Tragedy, one of the greatest industrial disasters in the history of India.
 
AIM : The main aim and objectives of celebrating the National Pollution Prevention Day 2022 in India is to create awareness among people about the judicious use of industries to prevent uncalled-for industrial disasters. The day is dedicated to encourage the adoption of pollution control acts to prevent the environmental pollution caused by human negligence and industrial emissions.
 
The environment has been compromised for a long time because of air pollution, water, soil, noise, and several other types of pollution. The need of the hour is to wake up and protect our planet for the survival of its living beings.
 
National Pollution Control Day 2022 Date : The National Pollution Control Day 2022 will be celebrated in India today on Friday, 2 December 2022. The theme of National Pollution Prevention 2022 Day has not been announced yet.
 
National Pollution Control Day History and Significance : The history of National Pollution Day in India dates back to the heart-wrenching Bhopal Gas Tragedy in which thousands of people lost their lives. The incident happened on the night of 2 and 3 December 1984, and that is why the National Pollution Control Day is observed annually on 2 December.
 
On 3 December 1984, almost 45 tonnes of the hazardous gas methyl isocyanate (MIC) escaped from a pesticide plant owned by the Indian division of the American company Union Carbide Corporation. Within no time, the poisonous gas killed thousands of people and several thousands fled the city..

Source : The Quint

  Show Answer
Published On : December 2, 2022
 Q .
When is the "International Day for the Abolition of Slavery" celebrated every year?
A)
December 1
B)
December 2
C)
December 3
D)
December 4

Correct Answer : Option (B) - December 2

Note :

International Day for the Abolition of Slavery is celebrated every year on 2 December to raise awareness regarding the suppression of contemporary forms of slavery like human trafficking, child labour, and sexual exploitation.

* Along with the traditional types of forced labour like debt bondage and bonded labour, more contemporary forms of forced labour are now existing.

* For instance, migrant workers get trafficked for all kinds of economic exploitation. These include work in the construction industry, food and garment industry, work in domestic servitude, agricultural sector, and forced prostitution.
 
* According to the United Nations (UN), there are an estimated 50 million individuals who are in modern slavery. This number includes 28 million people in forced labour and 22 million in forced marriage.
 
History : UN adopted the Convention for the Suppression of the Traffic in Persons and the Exploitation of the Prostitution of others on 2 December 1949. The proclamation of World Day for the Abolition of Slavery on 2 December was recommended by a UN report on the Working Group on Slavery in 1985. All forms of slavery were included in the recommendation. By 1995, this day came to be known as the International Day for the Abolition of Slavery to the world.
 
Significance and all you need to know : The day aims to bring together all sections of society for eliminating forced labour and modern slavery around the world. As per the UN, the main forms of modern slavery include:
 
Child labour : Almost 1 in every 8 individuals in forced labour are children. More than half of these children are victims of commercial sexual exploitation.
 
Trafficking in persons : Trafficking in persons includes transportation, transfer, recruitment, harbouring, or receipt of individuals by using threat, force, or other forms of coercion for exploitation purposes. Prostitution, forced labour, slavery, sexual exploitation, and removal of organs are some of the practices that come under exploitation. The trafficking of children is considered a crime even when done without the use of force.
 
Forced labour : In forced labour, a person is forced to work involuntarily and under the menace of penalty. Violence, intimidation, or subtle means like manipulated debt can be used to make someone do forced labour. At 86 per cent, most cases of forced labour are seen in the private sector..

Source : First Post

  Show Answer
Published On : December 2, 2022
 Q .
World Computer Literacy Day is celebrated on which day every year?
A)
December 4
B)
December 3
C)
December 2
D)
December 1

Correct Answer : Option (C) - December 2

Note :

World Computer Literacy Day is celebrated on December 2 every year. Started in 2001, World Computer Literacy Day seeks to address the digital divide by taking computer literacy to the remotest corners of the world and particularly to encourage the use of technological skills among children and women in India.

* World Computer Literacy Day was first marked in 2001 by an Indian company, the National Institute of Information Technology (NIIT) to celebrate the 20th anniversary of the institute. The day was initiated in response to a study that said that majority of computer users in the world are men.
 
* Speaking on the history of World Computer Literacy Day and its significance, the Chairman and Co-Founder of NIIT Group and Founder of NIIT University, Rajendra S Pawar : “World Computer Literacy Day was first observed on NIIT’s 20th Foundation Day on December 2, 2001.

* Members of Parliament were trained on computers in the presence of the then-Indian Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee and a customized postal envelope to symbolise the spread of computer literacy across the country was also unveiled."
 
* This initiative, Mr Pawar added, soon turned into a movement being embraced by tens and thousands of learners across the world. "When NIIT was started 40 years ago, we had a very simple mission of 'bringing people and computers together,' which over the decades, has evolved into a broader theme of 'helping people realize their true potential,” he added..

Source : NDTV

  Show Answer
Published On : December 2, 2022
 Q .
Who has been elected as the president of the Advertising Agencies Association of India (AAAI) for fiscal 2022-23?
A)
Samant Goel
B)
Amitabh Kant
C)
Parameswaran Iyer
D)
Prasanth Kumar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Prasanth Kumar

Note :

Prasanth Kumar, CEO, South Asia of GroupM Media (India) Pvt Ltd, has been elected as the President of the Advertising Agencies Association of India (AAAI) for fiscal 2022-23 at its annual general body meeting on Tuesday(29th Nov 2022).
 
* Rana Barua, Group CEO of Havas Group India was unanimously elected Vice-President of the Association. Immediate Past President, Anupriya Acharya will be the ex-officio member of the AAAI Board for 2022-23.
 
* On this occasion, Prasanth Kumar, President AAAI, said, “I’m extremely honoured to be elected President of this prestigious association. Advertising is, in my opinion, a dynamic and idea-driven industry. Collaboration with industry organizations will allow us to shape the industry in a progressive way that benefits everybody."
 
* He further added, "I look forward to building synergies with like-minded people and organizations and I believe that we will be able to achieve our goals if we work together. As always, I expect lots of support from my peers and colleagues within AAAI as well as from the broader ecosystem as well."
 
* With over 25 years of experience working across the industry, Kumar is a GroupM veteran. Before joining GroupM, he held positions at Pepsi, The Hindu, The Media Edge, and McCann Erickson. Additionally, he served as AAAI's vice president from 2020 to 2022..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : December 2, 2022
 Q .
International Lusophone Festival (ILF) to be held from 3rd December 2022 to 6th December 2022 in Which state?
A)
Karnataka
B)
Delhi
C)
Gujarat
D)
Goa

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Goa

Note :

International Lusophone Festival is being held from 3rd to 6th December 2022 in Goa. Ministry of External Affairs is organising the festival in partnership with the Indian Council of Cultural Relations and the Goa government. 

The festival seeks to further India’s connection with the Lusophone world.
 
It will be inaugurated by the Chief Minister of Goa, Pramod Sawant at Durbar Hall in Raj Bhavan. Minister of State for External Affairs, Meenakshi Lekhi will be the Guest of Honour.
 
Goa has had historical linkages with the Lusophone world. This has been nurtured through the presence of Portuguese cultural institutions like the Orient Foundation and the Camoes Institute which promote the Portuguese language and culture in India.

As part of the festival, workshops on Lusophone music for artists and volunteers, as various workshops and exhibitions of unique Goan architecture, Goan handicrafts and Goan furniture are being organised.

The Lusophone Food and Spirits Festival will also showcase the culinary links between India and the Lusophone world..

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : December 2, 2022
 Q .
Which state cabinet has approved a policy aimed at addressing the issues of mental health and social care through collaborative engagement with communities?
A)
Sikkim
B)
Meghalaya
C)
Mizoram
D)
Uttarakhand

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Meghalaya

Note :

The Meghalaya cabinet has approved a policy aimed at addressing issues of mental health and social care through collaborative engagement with communities, Chief Minister Conrad K Sangma said.
 
* Meghalaya is the third state in the country to have introduced such a policy, paying attention to issues of mental health, especially among children, adolescents and youth..
 
* Officials said that the new policy seeks to address the social determinants of mental ill-health and ensure cultural security with collaborative engagement with the communities it intends to serve.
 
* It also aims to promote overall mental health and wellbeing and facilitate appropriate access and care pathways for common and severe mental health concerns, with focus on person-centred care.
 
* Health Minister James PK Sangma stated that the policy was culturally-rooted in the state, and looks to address the stigma linked with mental health.
 
* “It is a community-centric initiative and will improve recognition, rehabilitation and reformation, necessary for creating awareness and building support systems,” he explained.
 
* Sangma noted that the COVID-19 pandemic had highlighted the need to devise an inclusive and robust institutional response, especially for vulnerable groups.

* Kerala and Karnataka are the other two states in the country to have such policies.
 
* In 2014, the Centre launched the first-ever National Mental Health Policy in an attempt to provide universal psychiatry care..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : December 2, 2022
 Q .
Who inaugurated 'Doctor Apke Dwar' Mobile Health Clinics at Sadar Hospital, Aarah, Bhojpur District, Bihar?
A)
RK Singh
B)
Kiren Rijiju
C)
Pralhad Joshi
D)
Nitin Gadkari

Correct Answer : Option (A) - RK Singh

Note :

Union Minister "RK Singh" on Monday(28th Nov 2022) inaugurated the Rural Electrification Corporation Ltd's (REC) Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) initiative for the procurement, operation and maintenance of ten Mobile Health Clinics (MHC) in Bihar's Bhojpur district.
 
* The 10 MHCs, out of which three are exclusively for women, will provide door-step primary health care service to the underprivileged population across all 14 blocks of Bhojpur district in Bihar.

* Each MHC shall be equipped with additional basic equipment and shall have a four-person team including a doctor, a nurse, a pharmacist and a driver cum support staff. Free generic medicines shall also be dispensed to the patients. Each MHC will organize over 20 camps per month and see 50-70 patients every day.
 
* The total cost of the project is Rs 12.68 crore which will facilitate operational expenditure for three years for the smooth functioning of the project.
 
* "The benefit of such projects should reach the poorest of the poor and people from the underprivileged sections of the society in order to provide better healthcare facilities to all," Union Minister said..

Source : ANI

  Show Answer
Published On : December 1, 2022
 Q .
Who inaugurated Digi Yatra facility at IGI Airport in New Delhi on 1st Dec 2022?
A)
Sachin Pilot
B)
Kamal Nath
C)
Jyotiraditya M. Scindia
D)
Ashok Gehlot

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Jyotiraditya M. Scindia

Note :

Civil Aviation Minister "Jyotiraditya M. Scindia" 1st December 2022, inaugurated the "Digi Yatra" facility at IGI Airport in New Delhi. This facility has been started at three airports in the country including Delhi, Bangalore, and Varanasi from today.
 
Digi Yatra provides the facility of contactless processing of air passengers on the basis of face recognition technology at the various checkpoints of airports.
 
The Ministry of Civil Aviation said, India has set a new global benchmark for a seamless, hassle-free, and health risk free process at airports with the launch of the Digi Yatra facility
 
It said, Digi Yatra facility is presently being launched for domestic flight passengers. In the first phase, the Digi Yatra facility will be operationalized at seven airports.
 
Facilities at four airports including Hyderabad, Kolkata, Pune, and Vijayawada will be launched by March next year(2023). Later, the facility would be implemented across various airports in the country.
 
AIR correspondent reports that to use this facility one time registration on Digi Yatra app is required using Aadhar based validation and a self-image capture. There will be no central storage of Personally Identifiable Information and the passenger’s ID and travel credentials are stored in a secure wallet in the passenger’s smartphone itself.
 
Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : December 1, 2022
 Q .
What is the Maternal Mortality Ratio (MTR) in India during 2018-20, as per the latest data?
A)
97 lakh live births
B)
99 lakh live births
C)
115 lakh live births
D)
127 lakh live births

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 97 lakh live births

Note :

In a new milestone, there has been a significant decline in the Maternal Mortality Ratio (MMR) in the country. Congratulating the country on this achievement, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare praised the remarkable progress in effectively lowering the Maternal Mortality Ratio (MMR).
 
As per the Special Bulletin on MMR released by the Registrar General of India (RGI), the Maternal Mortality Ratio (MMR) of India has improved further by a spectacular 6 points and now stands at 97/ lakh live births. The Maternal Mortality Ratio (MMR) is defined as the number of maternal deaths during a given time period per 100,000 live births.
 
As per the statistics derived from Sample Registration System (SRS), the country has witnessed a progressive reduction in MMR from 130 in 2014-2016, 122 in 2015-17, 113 in 2016-18, 103 in 2017-19 and to 97 in 2018-20.
 
Upon achieving this, India has accomplished the National Health Policy (NHP) target for MMR of less than 100/lakh live births and is on the right track to achieve the SDG target of MMR less than 70/ lakh live births by 2030.
 
The outstanding progress made in terms of the number of states which have achieved Sustainable Development Goal (SDG) target, the number has now risen from six to eight leading with Kerala (19), followed by Maharashtra (33), then Telangana (43) and Andhra Pradesh (45), subsequently Tamil Nadu (54), Jharkhand (56), Gujarat (57) and lastly Karnataka (69).
 
Since 2014, under the National Health Mission (NHM), India has made a concerted effort to provide accessible quality maternal and newborn health services and minimize preventable maternal deaths. 
 
The National Health Mission has made significant investments to ensure provision of healthcare services, particularly for effective implementation of the maternal health programs to accomplish the specified MMR targets. Government schemes such as “Janani Shishu Suraksha Karyakram” and “Janani Suraksha Yojana” have been modified and upgraded to more assured and respectful service delivery initiatives like Surakshit Matritva Aashwasan’ (SUMAN)...

Source : PIB
 

  Show Answer
Published On : December 1, 2022
 Q .
Who won crowned Miss Earth 2022?
A)
Destiny Wagner
B)
Marisa Butler
C)
Romina Denecken
D)
Mina Sue Choi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Mina Sue Choi

Note :

South Korea’s "Mina Sue Choi" was crowned Miss Earth 2022 during the pageant’s coronation night on Tuesday(29th Nov 2022) at Cove Manila, Okada Hotel, Parañaque City.
 
* Among the 86 Eco-Warriors, three other queens were awarded the pageant’s three elemental titles. Miss Fire 2022 is Andrea Aguilera of Colombia, Miss Water 2022 is "Nadeen Ayoub" of Palestine, and Miss Air 2022 is "Sheridan Mortlock" of Australia.
 
* Choi also bagged a handful of medals during pre-pageant activities, such as for the resort wear, long gown, beach wear, and swimsuit competitions.
 
* Philippine bet Jenny Ramp from Tarlac placed in the Top 20, winning the Best in Fauna Costume award..

Source : Rappler

  Show Answer
Published On : December 1, 2022