Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Who has been appointed as chairman and Managing Director of State-run Power Finance Corporation?
A)
Nikesh Arora
B)
Jagdish Dhillon
C)
Sandip Mukund Pradhan
D)
Ravinder Singh Dhillon

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ravinder Singh Dhillon

Note : State-run Power Finance Corporation announced the appointment of Ravinder Singh Dhillon as chairman and Managing Director from June 1, 2020. He will be the successor of Rajeev Sharma as he retires on May 31, 2020

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
White Monument, which was making news is a 4,000-year-old war memorial, located in which country?
A)
China
B)
Japan
C)
Israel
D)
Syria

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Syria

Note :

As per a new study, a 4,000-year-old war memorial known as the ‘White Monument’ in Syria was built to honour soldiers who died in battle.
The White Monument, was first excavated several years ago, is found to be built above layers of buried adult males, may have been a memorial to the community’s dead, rather than a symbol of victory over the enemy.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
As per the World Health Assembly, when is the ‘World Neglected Tropical Diseases (NTD) Day’ to be observed?
A)
January 14
B)
January 30
C)
February 28
D)
March 31

Correct Answer : Option (B) - January 30

Note :

The ongoing 74th World Health Assembly declared January 30 as ‘World Neglected Tropical Diseases (NTD) Day’.
The proposal to recognise the day was initiated by the United Arab Emirates and it was adopted unanimously by the member countries. NTDs are a group of infections caused by a variety of pathogens such as viruses, bacteria, protozoa and parasitic worms.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
BSE and National Stock Exchange announced that they will reduce the annual listing fee by how much percent for MSMEs, as a part of their attempts to lower the compliance costs for companies during the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic?
A)
25%
B)
20%
C)
15%
D)
10%

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 25%

Note : BSE ( formerly known as The Bombay Stock Exchange)and National Stock Exchange announced that they will reduce the annual listing fee by 25% for Small and Medium Enterprises companies, it is as a part of their attempts to lower the compliance costs for companies during the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic. These steps will help to revive the SMEs & encourage thousands of SMEs to go for listing.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
Who was the first CM of Chhattisgarh who passed away at the age of 74 in Raipur, Chhattisgarh?
A)
Raman Singh
B)
Hemant Soren
C)
Ajit Jogi
D)
Bhupesh Baghel

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ajit Jogi

Note : Former Chhattisgarh Chief Minister Ajit Pramod Kumar Jogi, passed away at the age of 74 in Raipur, Chhattisgarh. He was born on April 29, 1946 in Bilaspur, Chhattisgarh. He was the first CM of Chhattisgarh.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
Who launched the facility of instant PAN through Aadhaar based e-KYC on 28 May?
A)
Narendra Modi
B)
Amit Shah
C)
Nirmala Sitharaman
D)
Anurag Thakur

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Nirmala Sitharaman

Note : Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman has officially launched the facility of instant PAN through Aadhaar based e-KYC on 28 May. The facility is in line with the announcement made in the Union Budget. The new facility is now available for those PAN applicants who possess a valid Aadhaar number and have a mobile number registered with Aadhaar. The electronic PAN is issued to the applicants free of cost.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
Which organisation release the report "Children in monetary poor households and COVID-19: Technical Note"?
A)
UNIDO
B)
UNICEF
C)
UNWTO
D)
UNESCO

Correct Answer : Option (B) - UNICEF

Note : According to the report "Children in monetary poor households and COVID-19: Technical Note" released jointly by the UNICEF & Save the Children, a United Kingdom based non-profit organisation which works for child rights, the economic crisis caused by the coronavirus epidemic may increase the number of children living in poor households in low- and middle-income countries by 86 to reach 672 million by the end of 2020.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
Tsang Yin-hung, who became the world’s fastest woman to scale the Mount Everest, belongs to which country?
A)
Japan
B)
China
C)
Vietnam
D)
Hong Kong

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Hong Kong

Note :

Hong Kong mountaineer Tsang Yin-hung has recorded the world’s fastest ascent of Everest by a woman. The 44-year-old mountaineer scaled the summit in a record time of 25 hours and 50 minutes. Another mountaineer, the 75-year-old Arthur Muir, became the oldest American to climb the world’s highest peak at 8,848.86-metres.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
Which country has officially recognised the Namibia Genocide and offered a financial support?
A)
Germany
B)
UK
C)
USA
D)
Australia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Germany

Note :

For the first time in the history, Germany has recognised that it committed genocide against the people in present-day Namibia during its colonial rule over a century ago.
Between 1904 and 1908, German colonial settlers killed people from the Herero and Nama tribes after they rebelled against colonial rule. After five years of negotiations between the two countries, Germany promised financial support of over a billion euros to help the community projects in Namibia.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
“Action and Investment in Menstrual Hygiene and Health” is the theme of which special day celebrated on May 28?
A)
World Personal Health Day
B)
World Hygiene Day
C)
World Women Health Day
D)
World Menstrual Hygiene Day

Correct Answer : Option (D) - World Menstrual Hygiene Day

Note :

World Menstrual Hygiene Day is observed on May 28 across the world. The theme for this year is: “Action and Investment in Menstrual Hygiene and Health.”
The day aims to change the social stigma associated with menstruation. The date May 28 was chosen to represent the menstrual cycle of 28 days and the menstruation period of 5 days. The day was initiated by the German non-profit WASH United in 2013.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021