Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
“Clyde’s Spot”, which was making news recently, is a place located in which planet?
A)
Mars
B)
Jupiter
C)
Earth
D)
Mercury

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Jupiter

Note :

“Clyde’s Spot” was discovered on Jupiter in 2020 by an amateur astronomer. It appeared as an oval-shaped feature near the planet’s famous “Great Red Spot.”
NASA’s Juno spacecraft, which is orbiting the Jupiter has revealed a photo of the spot in April 2021. In the recent photo taken during the craft’s 33rd close pass over Jupiter’s clouds, that oval structure looks more like a swirling, chaotic blob.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
O. P. Bhardwaj, who passed away recently, was the First Dronacharya awardee Coach of which sports?
A)
Weight Lifting
B)
Table Tennis
C)
Tennis
D)
Boxing

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Boxing

Note :

O P Bhardwaj, India’s first Dronacharya awardee coach in boxing, passed away at the age of 82. The veteran coach won the Dronacharya Award in 1985.
Bhardwaj was India’s national boxing coach from 1968 to 1989 and also served as a national selector. Under his coaching stint, India boxers won medals at the Asian Games, the Commonwealth Games and the South Asian Games.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
Edelweiss General Insurance launched 'Edelweiss SWITCH', an app-based motor insurance own damage floater policy under IRDAI's sandbox regulations. Who is CEO of Edelweiss General Insurance?
A)
Shanai Ghosh
B)
Rohit Kumar
C)
Jitendra Attra
D)
Pushp Agrawal

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Shanai Ghosh

Note : Edelweiss General Insurance launched 'Edelweiss SWITCH', an app-based motor insurance own damage floater policy under IRDAI's sandbox regulations. This driver-based motor insurance allows the owners of the vehicles to cover multiple vehicles under a single policy. Executive Director & CEO of Edelweiss General Insurance is Shanai Ghosh.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
Tennis great Ashley Cooper dies at 83. He was from which country?
A)
Australia
B)
USA
C)
France
D)
New Zealand

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Australia

Note : Australian tennis great Ashley Cooper dies at 83. Australian tennis great Ashley Cooper, who won four Grand Slam singles titles in the 1950s, died after a long battle with illness on 22 May.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
Which bank has introduced a special fixed deposit scheme for senior citizens which offers an interest rate of 6.55% per annum for deposits up to Rs 2 crores with a tenure of more than 5 years to 10 years?
A)
Bank of India
B)
HSBC Bank India
C)
ICICI bank
D)
Union Bank Of India

Correct Answer : Option (C) - ICICI bank

Note : The Private sector ICICI bank has introduced a special fixed deposit scheme for senior citizens called 'ICICI Bank Golden Years FD' which offers an interest rate of 6.55% per annum for deposits up to Rs 2 crores with a tenure of more than 5 years to 10 years. It is applicable for resident Indians & is available from May 20 to September 30, 2020.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
Who was the head of panel who recommended an increase in indemnity being provided to the policyholders under Trade Credit Insurance from existing 85% of the trade receivables from each buyer to 90%?
A)
Shanai Ghosh
B)
Atul Sahai
C)
Pushp Agrawal
D)
Subhash Chandra

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Atul Sahai

Note : Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India formulated nine-member expert panel headed by New India Assurance Chairman & Managing Director Atul Sahai has recommended an increase in indemnity (protection against finances) being provided to the policyholders under Trade Credit Insurance from existing 85% of the trade receivables from each buyer to 90%.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has released its Monetary Policy Statement 2020-21 in Mumbai , Maharashtra. Who is Governer of RBI?
A)
Urjit Patel
B)
Raghuram Rajan
C)
Nirmala Sitharaman
D)
Shaktikanta Das

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Shaktikanta Das

Note : The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has released its Monetary Policy Statement 2020-21 in Mumbai , Maharashtra. The three-day (May 20 to 22,2020) Monetary Policy Committee virtual meeting by the 6 members was headed by RBI Governor Shaktikanta Das with the members Dr. Pami Dua, Dr. Ravindra H. Dholakia, Dr. Janak Raj, Dr. Michael Debabrata Patra and Dr. Chetan Ghate.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
What is the quantum of surplus that the RBI transferred to the Central Government for the period ended March 31?
A)
Rs 13122 crore
B)
Rs 32122 crore
C)
Rs 46122 crore
D)
Rs 99,122 crore

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Rs 99,122 crore

Note :

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) is set to transfer Rs 99,122 crore as surplus to the central government for the nine months ended March 31 (July 2020-March 2021).
This is higher than what the government itself had budgeted for, as the Finance Minister earmarked a transfer of Rs 53,511 crore. Bimal Jalan Committee had that the RBI maintain a minimum contingency risk buffer of 5.5 per cent of its balance sheet, at all times.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
Which state leads in sweet potato production across India?
A)
Odisha
B)
Karnataka
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Odisha

Note :

Odisha state leads in production of Sweet potatoes across the country. Recently a group of farmers has successfully grown purple sweet potatoes in summer, which is a winter crop harvested in September and March.
According to the Central Tuber Crops Research Institute (CTCRI), purple sweet potatoes have a high anthocyanin content of 90 milligrams per hundred grams.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
The principal rainy season for the Indian subcontinent, June to September, is referred to as which season?
A)
Rainy Season
B)
South-west Monsoon
C)
Autumn Season
D)
North-east Monsoon

Correct Answer : Option (B) - South-west Monsoon

Note :

The principal rainy season for the Indian subcontinent, June to September, is referred to as the ‘Southwest Monsoon’ period.
The India Meteorological Department (IMD) announced that the Southwest Monsoon has arrived over the Andaman and Nicobar Islands, which is an indication that it will reach the mainland soon.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021