Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which Asian country has banned all wildlife imports amidst Coronavirus spread?
A)
Vietnam
B)
China
C)
Malaysia
D)
Philippines

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Vietnam

Note :

The Prime Minister of Vietnam Nguyen Xuan Phuc has recently signed an order that bans all imports of wildlife either dead or alive including eggs and larvae.
The order also includes tougher penalties for crimes involving the trade in wildlife. Amidst the coronavirus spread, this ban has been imposed in Vietnam, which is a popular destination for endangered wildlife products used in medicine or cuisine.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
India is set to renew the ‘Agreement on Scientific cooperation’ for the next five years with which global association?
A)
G-20
B)
European Union
C)
ASEAN
D)
BIMSTEC

Correct Answer : Option (B) - European Union

Note :

India and the European Union are set to renew the Agreement on Scientific cooperation for the next five years, 2020-2025.
This was announced at the virtual 15th India-EU Summit, attended by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. European Council President Charles Michel and European Commission President Ursula von der Leyen led the EU. The mentioned Agreement was initially signed in 2001 and has been renewed two times in 2007 and 2015.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
John Saxon,best known for his role in "Enter the Dragon" (1973) starring Bruce Lee passed away at the age of 83. He was from which country?
A)
United States of America
B)
United Kingdom
C)
Canada
D)
Spain

Correct Answer : Option (A) - United States of America

Note : On 25th July 2020, the American actor, John Saxon passed away at the age of 83 at his residence in Murfreesboro, Tennessee due to pneumonia. He was born on 5th August 1936 as Carmine Orrico in Brooklyn, New York, United States of America.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
What was the theme of the Air Force Commanders Conference(AFCC)held at the Air Headquarters (Vayu Bhawan), New Delhi?
A)
Air Power in the 2040s
B)
Connecting all space people
C)
IAF in the Next Decade
D)
Synergizing, Strengthening, Sustaining

Correct Answer : Option (C) - IAF in the Next Decade

Note : Rajnath Singh, Union Minister of Defence inaugurated the Air Force Commanders Conference(AFCC) at the Air Headquarters (Vayu Bhawan), New Delhi. The conference chaired by Chief of the Air Staff (CAS), Air Chief Marshal Rakesh Kumar Singh Bhadauria was conducted from 22nd July 2020 to 24th July 2020. The theme of the conference was "IAF in the Next Decade".

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Olivia de Havilland, two time Oscar Winner died at the age of 104 in Paris, France. For which movie she won her first oscar award?
A)
The adventures of Robin Hood
B)
The Heiress
C)
Captain Blood
D)
To Each His Own

Correct Answer : Option (D) - To Each His Own

Note : On March 13, 1946, Olivia won an Oscar award for the movie 'To Each His Own' under the category Best supporting actress.Again in the year 1949 she won the second Oscar award for the movie "The Heiress'.She was known as a doe-eyed actress. She was born on 1st July 1916, in Tokyo, Japan. She served as the last surviving lead of the movie 'Gone with the Wind'.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Q7 What is the name of the new high-resolution mapping satellite sent by China into space through Long March-4B carrier rocket?
A)
TanSat
B)
Tiangong-2
C)
Tianlian I
D)
Ziyuan III

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ziyuan III

Note : China sent a new high-resolution mapping satellite namely "Ziyuan III 03", developed by the China Academy of Space Technology, into space through Long March-4B carrier rocket from Taiyuan Satellite Launch Center in the Northern Province of Shanxi, China. It was the 341st flight mission by the Long March rocket series.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Who chaired the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) Health Minister's Digital Meet held at Nirman Bhawan, Delhi on july 24,2020?
A)
Mikhail Murashko
B)
Yury Borisov
C)
Andrey Belousov
D)
Dmitry Grigorenko

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Mikhail Murashko

Note : On July 24, 2020 Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Harsh Vardhan participated digitally in the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) Health Minister's Digital Meet at Nirman Bhawan, Delhi. The meeting was chaired by Mikhail Murashko, Minister of Health of the Russian Federation.The key topic discussed in the meet was about the ongoing COVID crisis.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
What is the name of the mobile app launched by Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Earth Sciences in the event of14th Foundation day of the Ministry of Earth Sciences(MoES) ?
A)
UMANG
B)
MAUSAM
C)
DHARTI
D)
WEATHER

Correct Answer : Option (B) - MAUSAM

Note : On 27th July 2020, in the event of14th Foundation day of the Ministry of Earth Sciences(MoES), Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Earth Sciences launched the mobile app "Mausam" designed and developed by the International Crops Research Institute for the Semi-Arid Tropics (ICRISAT), the Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM), Pune and the India Meteorological Department (IMD).

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Who has launched a mobile app Lyfas for detection & risk assessment of COVID 19 infected individuals?
A)
GreenSoft Pvt Ltd
B)
Generich Pvt Ltd
C)
Acculi Labs
D)
My Labs

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Acculi Labs

Note : Bangalore based startup Acculi Labs has been selected the Centre for Augmenting WAR with COVID-19 Health Crisis (CAWACH), an initiative by the Department of Science and Technology (DST) to develop a COVID risk assessment profile called Lyfas COVID score. In this application, one can keep the index finger on the rear phone camera of a mobile phone for 5 minutes. It will capture the capillary pulse and blood volume change and derive 95 biomarkers with proprietary algorithms and signal processing techniques.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Kala Narayanasamy, who has conferred with the President's Award for Nurses in Singapore for serving on the frontline during the COVID-19 pandemic, belongs to which country?
A)
Pakistan
B)
Sri Lanka
C)
India
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - India

Note : Indian-origin nurse Kala Narayanasamy (59) in Singapore has conferred with the President's Award for Nurses for serving on the frontline during the COVID-19 pandemic, who was among the five nurses (Tay Yee Kian, Patricia Yong Yueh Li, Alice Chua Foong Sin, Chin Soh Mun).

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021