Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Fiat Chrysler has partnered with Wipro to set up its 1st Global Digital Hub in which city?
A)
Jaipur
B)
Kolkata
C)
Hyderabad
D)
Bangalore

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Hyderabad

Note : The Wipro Limited has been chosen as a strategic technology services partner by Fiat Chrysler Automobiles to establish its first Global Digital Hub in Hyderabad.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 20, 2021
 Q .
Which of the following has launched the 'One School One IAS' scheme?
A)
Arif Alvi
B)
Arif Mohammad Khan
C)
Pinarayi Vijayan
D)
Uddhav Thackeray

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Arif Mohammad Khan

Note : Kerala Governor Arif Mohammad Khan has inaugurated the 'One School One IAS' scheme which has been rolled out under the Vedhik Erudite Foundations Scholarship Programme.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 20, 2021
 Q .
India has inked with which of the following countries for support in the field of Information and Communications Technologies?
A)
Japan
B)
Russia
C)
Nepal
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Japan

Note : India and Japan has signed a pact to enhance cooperation in the field of information and communications technology (ICT) with focus on aspects like 5G telecom security and submarine optical fiber cable.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 19, 2021
 Q .
What is the name of the bike ambulance launched by DRDO and CRPF?
A)
Rakshita
B)
Shakti
C)
Raksha
D)
Suraksha

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rakshita

Note : The DRDO and the CRPF has launched a specially developed bike ambulance 'RAKSHITA' to attend to urgent evacuation needs of the security force personnel in the event of a medical emergency in Naxal affected areas.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 19, 2021
 Q .
Which Indian art form has been a part of the virtual kick-off ceremony of Biden-Harris's inauguration?
A)
Madhubani
B)
Kalamkari
C)
Kolam
D)
Warli

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Kolam

Note : Kolam, a traditional art form from Tamil Nadu has been a part of the virtual kick-off ceremony of the inauguration of the Joe Biden and Kamala Harris.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 19, 2021
 Q .
Who has made the world's first universal bulletproof jacket called 'Shakti'?
A)
Santosh Kumar Upadhyay
B)
S.S. Mishra
C)
A.S. Bhinder
D)
Anoop Mishra

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Anoop Mishra

Note : The Indian Army officer Anoop Mishra has indigenously developed the world's first universal bulletproof jacket 'Shakti'.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 19, 2021
 Q .
Google has removed the Personal Loan applications in which country, amid safety concerns?
A)
China
B)
India
C)
Pakistan
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - India

Note :

Technology major Google has reviewed hundreds of personal loan apps in India that were flagged by users and government agencies.
It has also removed those apps which were found to violate its user safety policies. Earlier, the RBI had warned the public not to fall prey to the unauthorised digital lending platforms and mobile apps. Google mandates the developers of financial services app to disclose all key information.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 19, 2021
 Q .
A team of scientists from which organisation has entered China, to probe the source of Coronavirus?
A)
FAO
B)
WHO
C)
CDC
D)
John Hopkins University

Correct Answer : Option (B) - WHO

Note :

A team of Scientists from the World Health Organisation arrived in Wuhan province of China, to investigate the origins of the coronavirus pandemic.
In December 2019, the disease emerged from the central Chinese city after which it spread to the entire world. Earlier, WHO claimed that China has not permitted WHO to undertake the COVID-19 origin mission.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 19, 2021
 Q .
Which Indian Armed Force signed a contract with a private company to procure high-altitude SWITCH Drones, for USD 20 mn?
A)
Indian Army
B)
Indian Navy
C)
Indian Air Force
D)
Indian Coast Guard

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Indian Army

Note :

The Indian Army has signed a contract with ideaForge to procure the high-altitude version of SWITCH unmanned aerial vehicles (UAVs).
The UAVs, also called as Drones are expected to be delivered to the Indian Army within a year, at a cost of approximately USD 20 million. ideaForge is a Mumbai-based private company, which has been working on Research and Product Development.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 19, 2021
 Q .
India's first 'Driverless Metro Car' was launched by Defense Minister Rajnath Singh in which city?
A)
Nagpur
B)
Pune
C)
Bengaluru
D)
Mumbai

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Bengaluru

Note : The Defense Minister Rajnath Singh has launched the country's first indigenously designed and developed Driverless Metro Car at the BEML manufacturing facility in Bengaluru.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 19, 2021