Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Nitin Gadkari has launched an innovative eco-friendly and non-toxic paint. What is the name of the paint?
A)
Khadi Paint
B)
Bharat Paint
C)
Prakritik Paint
D)
Khadi Prakritik Paint

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Khadi Prakritik Paint

Note : The Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, the eco-friendly, non-toxic paint, called "Khadi Prakritik Paint" is a first-of-its-kind product, with anti-fungal, anti-bacterial properties.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 13, 2021
 Q .
The Geological Survey of India has found promising concentrations of Vanadium in which state?
A)
Sikkim
B)
Assam
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Arunachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Arunachal Pradesh

Note : The Geological Survey of India has found promising concentrations of Vanadium in the Depo and Tamang areas of Arunachal Pradesh's Papum Pare district.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 13, 2021
 Q .
India work to induct S-400 systems of which country?
A)
Russia
B)
Japan
C)
France
D)
USA

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Russia

Note : The India and Russia signed an Inter-governmental Agreement (IGA) for the supply of five S-400 regiments.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 13, 2021
 Q .
Kakrapar Nuclear Plant Synchronised to Grid, the plant is situated in which state?
A)
Goa
B)
Gujarat
C)
Karnataka
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Gujarat

Note : The Unit 3 of Kakrapar Nuclear Power Plant (KAPP) in Gujarat has been synchronised with the grid.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 13, 2021
 Q .
Who is the brand ambassador of West Bengal, who also attended the inaugural ceremony of the Kolkata International Film Festival?
A)
Anil Kapoor
B)
Amitabh Bachchan
C)
Naseeruddin Shah
D)
Shah Rukh Khan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Shah Rukh Khan

Note :

The 26th edition of the Kolkata International Film Festival (KIFF) was inaugurated in the state of West Bengal, by the state Chief Minister.
The inaugural ceremony was also virtually attended by Bollywood star Shah Rukh Khan, who is also the brand ambassador of West Bengal. The festival will showcase 81 full-length feature films from 45 countries, 51 short films and documentaries.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 12, 2021
 Q .
Trade Policy Review (TPR), which was making news recently, is associated with which organisation?
A)
FAO
B)
WTO
C)
IMF
D)
World Bank

Correct Answer : Option (B) - WTO

Note :

Trade Policy Review (TPR) is a mechanism under the World Trade Organisation (WTO), in which trade and related policies of members are examined, to improve compliance to its rules.
Recently, India’s seventh Trade Policy Review (TPR) at the WTO concluded in Geneva. India’s previous TPR was conducted in the year 2015. India backed a set of measures to increase manufacturing capacity and timely availability of new diagnostics and vaccines for Covid-19.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 12, 2021
 Q .
The Former Foreign minister Madhavsinh Solanki has passed away. He was the former Chief Minister of which state?
A)
Rajasthan
B)
Haryana
C)
Gujarat
D)
Uttrakhand

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Gujarat

Note : The Veteran Congress leader Madhavsinh Solanki has passed away. He had been the Chief Minister of Gujarat for three times between. He was the longest serving chief minister of the state before Narendra Modi.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 12, 2021
 Q .
Who has launched the mobile application for the Digital Calendar and Diary for 2021?
A)
Prakash Javadekar
B)
Narendra Modi
C)
Rajnath Singh
D)
Ramesh Pokhriyal

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Prakash Javadekar

Note : The Union Information and Broadcasting Minister Prakash Javadekar has launched a mobile application for the Digital Calendar and Diary of Government of India for 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 12, 2021
 Q .
The Government of India recently formed a committee to protect language, land and the culture of Ladakh. Who is the head of the committee?
A)
G Kishan Reddy
B)
G Satish Reddy
C)
Deepak Kumar
D)
Ajay Gupta

Correct Answer : Option (A) - G Kishan Reddy

Note : The Committee will be headed by the Minister of State for Home G Kishan Reddy and will include elected representatives from Ladakh, Ladakh Autonomous Hill Development Council, central government, and the Ladakh administration.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 12, 2021
 Q .
Who has taken over as the MD and CEO of India Post Payment Bank?
A)
Ashish Pethe
B)
J. Venkatramu
C)
R Giridharan
D)
Chandra Shekhar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - J. Venkatramu

Note : J. Venkatramu has taken up charge as the new managing director and chief executive officer of the India Post Payments Bank (IPPB).

  Show Answer
Published On : January 12, 2021