Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
A five-day Sub-Tropical Fruit Expo 2020 at the Centre for Sub-Tropical Fruit was organised at which state?
A)
Haryana
B)
UP
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Himachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Haryana

Note : Haryana Horticulture Department organised a five-day Sub-Tropical Fruit Expo 2020 at the Centre for Sub-Tropical Fruit (Indo Israel Project), at Ladwa in district Kurukshetra from 18th - 22nd July 2020.The event was inaugurated by Sanjeev Kaushal, Additional Chief Secretary in Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare Department. The event helps people learn about varieties of sub-tropical fruit and their cultivation techniques.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has agreed to a USD 400 million currency swap facility for which country?
A)
USA
B)
UAE
C)
Sri Lanka
D)
Japan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Sri Lanka

Note : Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has agreed to a USD 400 million currency swap facility for Sri Lanka, valid till November 2022. This will help Sri Lanka to meet its short-term international liquidity requirements and to boost its foreign exchange reserves following the economic crisis resulting from COVID-19.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Who has been appointed as an honorary advisor for the BRICS Chamber of Commerce and Industry for the period 2020 to 2030?
A)
Gajendra Prasad
B)
Shyam Tiwari
C)
Sahil Seth
D)
Jatin Dev

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Sahil Seth

Note : The Deputy Commissioner of Mumbai Customs and a 2011 batch Indian Revenue Service Officer, Mr. Sahil Seth, has been appointed as an honorary advisor for the BRICS (Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa) Chamber of Commerce and Industry (CCI) for the period 2020 to 2030.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
RBI publicized the "Report of the Committee for Analysis of QR Code" under the chairmanship of which person?
A)
Giri Kumar Nair
B)
Deepak B. Phatak
C)
Bimal Jalan
D)
Dilip Asbe

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Deepak B. Phatak

Note : The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) publicized the "Report of the Committee for Analysis of QR (Quick Response) Code" under the chairmanship of Prof. Deepak B. Phatak on its website for comments / suggestions of various industry players.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Which two organizations agreed to partner toward the "Green Recovery"?
A)
ADB and AIIB
B)
ADB and GCF
C)
World Bank and ADB
D)
GCF and World Bank

Correct Answer : Option (B) - ADB and GCF

Note : The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Green Climate Fund (GCF) agreed to partner toward the "Green Recovery". This is to help hands for the people who are facing the harsh economic impact due to COVID-19 pandemic.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Annie Ross, who passed away recently, belongs to which profession?
A)
Singer
B)
Dancer
C)
Teacher
D)
Professor

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Singer

Note : Legendary Jazz Singer, Annie Ross passed away. She was a popular jazz singer in the 1950s before crossing over into a successful film career. Ross appeared in "Superman III," "Throw Momma from the Train" and Robert Altman's films "The Player" and the Oscar-nominated "Short Cuts." In 2014, Ross released the album "To Lady with Love," a tribute to Billie Holiday.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Sripali Weerakkody, who retired from International Cricket, belongs to which country?
A)
USA
B)
Germany
C)
United Kingdom
D)
Sri Lanka

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sri Lanka

Note : A 34 years old Female fast bowler Sripali Weerakkody who represent for Sri Lanka in International Crickets has announced her retirement from all forms of Cricket. She played 89 ODIs and 58 T20Is.She totally picked 89 wickets in her career.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Who authored the "The Pandemic Century"?
A)
Virginia Woolf
B)
William Faulkner
C)
Mark Honigsbaum
D)
Ernest Hemingway

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Mark Honigsbaum

Note : "The Pandemic Century, A History of Global Contagion from the Spanish Flu to Covid-19", by the british medical historian Mark Honigsbaum covers 10 outbreaks in the past 100 years, dating from the Spanish Flu (1918) to the present day Coronavirus (2019). The book is published by Penguin Publishers.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Who has been appointed as new Chief Executive Officer& Director of Microfinance Institutions Network?
A)
Harsh Shrivastava
B)
Faruukh Roshan
C)
Ravi Bhatia
D)
Alok Misra

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Alok Misra

Note : Microfinance Institutions Network (MFIN) has appointed Alok Misra as its new Chief Executive Officer& Director. The appointment will be effective from 1st August 2020.Dr Misra takes over from the present CEO, Harsh Shrivastava, who has put down his papers after spending over 2 years at MFIN.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
 Q .
Which payment bank has partnered with National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) to train and skill the youth in rural India?
A)
Jio Payments Bank
B)
Airtel Payments Bank
C)
Fino Payments Bank
D)
Paytm Payments Bank.

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Airtel Payments Bank

Note : Airtel Payments Bank Ltd has partnered with National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) to train and skill the youth in rural India.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021