Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Who has become the prime minister of Israel on 17 May?
A)
Benny Gantz
B)
Reuven Rivlin
C)
Benjamin Netanyahu
D)
Avigdor Lieberman

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Benjamin Netanyahu

Note : Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu finally swore in his new government on 17 May for the fifth time. The ceremony of the swearing-in of Israel's new government, the Knesset, was held in accordance with coronavirus social distancing directives. Netanyahu will be in power until 13 November 2021. This ended the 18-month political crisis in the country. Benny Gantz will serve in the specially created role of alternate Prime Minister and Defense Minister.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
When is the ‘International Day of Living Together in Peace’ observed by UN?
A)
May 25
B)
May 21
C)
May 19
D)
May 16

Correct Answer : Option (D) - May 16

Note :

‘International Day of Living Together in Peace’ is observed by the United Nations on May 16, every year.
It is aimed to serve as a means of mobilizing the efforts of the international community to promote peace, tolerance and solidarity. The 2021 theme for the International Day of Peace is “Recovering better for an equitable and sustainable world”.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
Professor MS Narasimhan, who passed away recently, was associated with which field?
A)
Physics
B)
Mathematics
C)
Architecture
D)
Textile Design

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Mathematics

Note :

Famous mathematician Professor MS Narasimhan has recently passed away at the age of 88. He was known for the Narasimhan-Seshadri theorem, propounded along with another mathematician C. S. Seshadri and both were elected as Fellows of the Royal Society, London.
He was the only Indian to receive the King Faisal International Prize in the field of science.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
A GoM panel headed by Social Justice and Empowerment Minister on employment has drafted many proposals that includes land pooling to corporatise agriculture, opening up EPF and ESIC for the unorganised sector. Who is current Social Justice and Empowerment Minister?
A)
Ravi Shankar Prasad
B)
Thawar Chand Gehlot
C)
Harsimrat Kaur Badal
D)
D.V. Sadananda Gowda

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Thawar Chand Gehlot

Note : A Group of Ministers(GoM) panel headed by Social Justice and Empowerment Minister Thawar Chand Gehlot on employment and skill development has drafted a set of proposals that includes land pooling to corporatise agriculture, opening up Employees' Provident Fund(EPF) and Employees State Insurance Corporation(ESIC) for the unorganised sector, merging the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act ,2005(MNREGA). with skill development programmes to create a wage subsidy programme.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
Lt. General PS Rajeshwar has commissioned the 103rd Landing Craft Utility (LCU) MK IV class vessel 'INLCU L 57' into the Indian Navy at which port?
A)
Port Blair Port
B)
Mumbai Port
C)
Tuticorin port
D)
Mormugao Port

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Port Blair Port

Note : Lt. General PS Rajeshwar PVSM, AVSM, VSM, ADC, Commanding-in-Chief of Andaman & Nicobar Command, has commissioned the 103rd Landing Craft Utility (LCU) MK IV class vessel 'INLCU L 57' (Yard no: 2098) into the Indian Navy at Port Blair in a low-profile ceremony. It was the 7th in the series of 8 such vessels being indigenously made by Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers Limited (GRSE) for the Navy.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
According to a report "Updated Assessment of the Potential Economic Impact of COVID-19" released by Asian Development Bank (ADB), global economy is expected to lose how much money?
A)
Between $ 1.8 trillion to $ 3.8 trillion
B)
Between $ 2.8 trillion to $ 4.8 trillion
C)
Between $ 5.8 trillion to $ 8.8 trillion
D)
Between $ 6.8 trillion to $ 9.8 trillion

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Between $ 5.8 trillion to $ 8.8 trillion

Note : According to a report "Updated Assessment of the Potential Economic Impact of COVID-19" released by Asian Development Bank (ADB), global economy is expected to lose between $ 5.8 trillion to $ 8.8 trillion, which will be 6.4 % to 9.7 % of global gross domestic product (GDP), due to the outbreak of the novel Coronavirus (COVID-19).

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Arjun Munda launched the "Going Online As Leaders (GOAL) programme" in partnership with which company on 15 May?
A)
Amazon
B)
Flipkart
C)
Google
D)
Facebook

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Facebook

Note : Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Arjun Munda launched the "Going Online As Leaders (GOAL) programme" of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA) in partnership with Facebook at a Webinar in New Delhi on 15 May.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
Kundoli Proposed Reserve Forest, where 18 elephants have recent died, is situated in which state?
A)
Himachal Pradesh
B)
Karnataka
C)
Kerala
D)
Assam

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Assam

Note :

On the night of May 12, as many as 18 elephants died in the Bamuni hillock in the Kundoli Proposed Reserve Forest under the Kathiatoli range, Assam.
Initial findings from the post mortem indicate that the reason for the death was a lightning strike. The samples have been sent to laboratories for further microbiological and toxicological examination.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
Which institution has set up a dedicated portal – CovAid, to track aid coming from individual organisations?
A)
ICMR
B)
NITI Aayog
C)
Give India Foundation
D)
Supreme Court of India

Correct Answer : Option (B) - NITI Aayog

Note :

The NITI Aayog has set up a dedicated portal named ‘CovAid’, to track all aid coming via missions or by individual organisations, with a detailed SOP (standard operating procedure).
At present, there are three channels for receiving aid – government to government, routed via the Ministry of External Affairs to the Health Ministry; Private to government, through COVAID portal and donations through states, NGOs and CSO.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
‘The Christchurch Call’ was an initiative of which country?
A)
New Zealand
B)
Australia
C)
Germany
D)
France

Correct Answer : Option (A) - New Zealand

Note :

The Christchurch Call to Action Summit or the Christchurch Call, was a political summit initiated by New Zealand PM Jacinda Ardern, in 2019 in France. It was conducted after the Christchurch mosque shootings. Global leaders and tech companies pledged to eliminate social media usage to end online terrorism.
Recently, PM Ardern was speaking at a virtual summit to mark the second anniversary of the global initiative to end online hate.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021