Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which of the following states becomes first state to extend lockdown beyond May 17, till May 29?
A)
Telangana
B)
Haryana
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Telangana

Note : Telangana becomes first state to extend lockdown beyond May 17, till May 29.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
Which of the following companiex/organisations has entered into a tie-up with the Indian Council of Medical Research for the delivery of Covid-19 testing kits all across the country?
A)
India Post
B)
Amazon
C)
Indian Railways
D)
Indian Air Force

Correct Answer : Option (A) - India Post

Note : India Post has entered into a tie-up with the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) for the delivery of Covid-19 testing kits all across the country. With its vast network of 1,56,000 post offices, India Post will make the delivery through its 16 regional depots to the 200 additional labs designated for Covid-19 testing in the country. The tie-up assumes crucial significance in view of ICMR setting an ambitious target to carry out around 1 lakh tests across the country per day.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
Which of the following institutes through the New Millennium Indian Technology Leadership Initiative (NMITLI) program approved a project towards the development of human monoclonal antibodies (hmAbs) that can neutralize SARS-CoV-2 in coronavirus infected patients?
A)
IIT
B)
ISRO
C)
CSIR
D)
DRDO

Correct Answer : Option (C) - CSIR

Note : CSIR through the New Millennium Indian Technology Leadership Initiative (NMITLI) program approved a project towards the development of human monoclonal antibodies (hmAbs) that can neutralize SARS-CoV-2 in coronavirus infected patients.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
Channel Islands are an archipelago in the English Channel, located between which two countries?
A)
France and Italy
B)
France and the UK
C)
Italy and Germany
D)
France and Canada

Correct Answer : Option (B) - France and the UK

Note :

Channel Islands are an archipelago in the English Channel, located between France and the UK, 22 kilometres from the coast of Normandy, France.
They include two Crown dependencies: The Bailiwick of Jersey and the Bailiwick of Guernsey. They recognise Queen Elizabeth II as their head of state and the UK is responsible for the defence and international relations of the islands. Recently, 60 French fishing boats made a blockade in the Jersey islands, which followed a deployment of two Royal Navy vessels from the UK.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
What is a ‘TaxiBot’, which was seen in the news recently?
A)
Air Taxi
B)
Water Taxi
C)
Health-care Robot
D)
Aircraft movement Equipment

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Aircraft movement Equipment

Note :

New Delhi’s Indira Gandhi International airport announced that it has completed 1,000 movements of sustainable taxiing of aircraft with ‘TaxiBot’.
‘TaxiBot’ is a semi-robotic towbar-less aircraft movement equipment developed by the Israel Aerospace Industries. Controlled by the pilot, it can move an aircraft from the terminal gate to the take-off point and return it to the gate after landing. It helps in saving over 500 tonnes of carbon over 2 lakh litres of aviation turbine fuel (ATF).

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
The Supreme Court has recently struck down the Housing Industry Regulation Act (HIRA) of which state, as unconstitutional?
A)
Kerala
B)
Odisha
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
West Bengal

Correct Answer : Option (D) - West Bengal

Note :

The Supreme Court has struck down West Bengal’s Housing Industry Regulation Act (HIRA) 2017, saying it was ‘unconstitutional’ as it is in direct conflict with the Centre’s Real Estate (Regulation and Development) Act (RERA).
As per the verdict, Sections 88 and 89 of the RERA did not implicitly permit the states to create their own legislation creating a parallel regime.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
Which organisation reappointed environmentalist and actor-producer Dia Mirza's term as its National Goodwill Ambassador for another two years till the end of 2022?
A)
UNESCO
B)
UNODC
C)
UNEP
D)
UNDP

Correct Answer : Option (C) - UNEP

Note : The United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) extended environmentalist and actor-producer Dia Mirza's term as its National Goodwill Ambassador for another two years till the end of 2022. Dia is also a United Nations Sustainable Development Goals Advocate.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
Which board signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Indian Institute of Technology- Madras (IIT-Madras) on 7 May to establish a Centre of Excellence?
A)
Coir Board
B)
Rubber Board
C)
Spices Board
D)
National Dairy Development Board

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Coir Board

Note : Coir Board signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Indian Institute of Technology- Madras (IIT-Madras) on 7 MAy. The aim was to establish a Centre of Excellence (CoE) for the application of Coir exclusively or in combination with other natural fibres.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
Space Telescope Science Institute (STScI) has discovered that the closest known brown dwarf showing signs of cloud bands similar to the Jupiter and Saturn. What is the name of this brown dwarf?
A)
Luhman 12A
B)
Suhman 12A
C)
Suhman 16A
D)
Luhman 16A

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Luhman 16A

Note : On 6th May 2020, A team of astronomers at the Space Telescope Science Institute (STScI) discovered that the Luhman 16A, closest known brown dwarf showing signs of cloud bands similar to the Jupiter and Saturn using the technique of polarimetry to determine the properties of atmospheric clouds outside the solar system or typically.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
Who inaugurated the road link from Dharchula (Uttarakhand) to Lipulekh (China Border) on 8 May?
A)
Nitin Gadkari
B)
Rajnath Singh
C)
Bipin Rawat
D)
Manoj MukundNarvane

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Rajnath Singh

Note : Defence Minister Rajnath Singh inaugurated the road link from Dharchula (Uttarakhand) to Lipulekh (China Border) on 8 May. He flagged off a convoy of vehicles from Pithoragarh to Gunji through video conferencing. The road link was constructed by Border Roads Organisation (BRO) engineers and personnel.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021