Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
When is International E-Waste Day observed on every year?
A)
15 October
B)
14 October
C)
13 October
D)
12 October

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 14 October

Note :

Every year, International E-Waste Day is held on 14 October, an opportunity to reflect on the impacts of e-waste and the necessary actions to enhance circularity for e-products. ​​​​​

International E-Waste Day was developed in 2018
by the Waste Electrical and Electronic Equipment recycling (WEEE) Forum to raise the public profile of waste electrical and electronic equipment recycling and encourage consumers to recycle. 2022 is the fifth edition of International E-Waste Day.
 
This year(2022), the main focus of International E-Waste Day will be those small electrical devices that we no longer use but keep in drawers and cupboards or often toss in the general waste bin.

This is why International E-Waste Day (#ewasteday) 2022 will be focusing on small items of e-waste, under the slogan “Recycle it all, no matter how small!”.

About E-Waste : According to the United Nations, in 2021 each person on the planet will produce on average 7.6 kg of e-waste, meaning that a massive 57.4 million tons will be generated worldwide.

* Only 17.4% of this electronic waste, containing a mixture of harmful substances and precious materials, will be recorded as being properly collected, treated and recycled. Many initiatives are undertaken to tackle this growing concern, but none of them can be fully effective without the active role and correct education of consumers.
 
* The International Telecommunication Union (ITU) also indicates that e-waste is one of the largest and most complex waste streams in the world. According to the Global E-waste Monitor 2020, the world generated 53.6 Mt of e-waste in 2019, only 9.3 Mt (17%) of which was recorded as being collected and recycled.

* E-waste contains valuable materials, as well as hazardous toxins, which make the efficient material recovery and safe recycling of e-waste extremely important for economic value as well as environmental and human health.

* The discrepancy in the amount of e-waste produced and the amount of e-waste that is properly recycled reflects an urgent need for all stakeholders including the youth to address this issue..

  Show Answer
Published On : October 14, 2022
 Q .
Which company has partnered with Jana Small Finance Bank to deploy card machines to further drive digitisation among merchants across the country?
A)
PhonePe
B)
Paytm
C)
Google Pay
D)
BharatPe

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Paytm

Note :

One97 Communications Limited (OCL), which owns the Paytm brand, has partnered with Jana Small Finance Bank to deploy card machines to further drive digitisation among merchants across the country.  
 
This partnership will enable Jana Small Finance Bank to extend Paytm’s All-in-one EDC machines to its existing and potential customers, providing a one-stop solution for all their digital payment needs. With over 4.5 million devices deployed, Paytm remains the market leader in offline payments
 
Paytm’s EDC devices and All-in-One POS devices have revolutionised digital payments in India with their flexibility of accepting multiple payment methods.
 
Features of card machines :

* Paytm’s card machines provide a feature-rich payments solution that has enabled a robust growth of businesses for our merchant partners. This partnership will help expand our reach and deploy card machines across India’s small cities and towns.

* This partnership is in line with our vision to become the leading digitised bank of aspirational India to further financial inclusion in the country.

* MSME is a key priority for our Bank and we serve their needs in 150 cities. Our offerings are digital and this relationship with Paytm will further enhance our services to our customers.

* Paytm’s card machines provide multilingual support to its merchant partners to accept payments through UPI, credit/debit cards, net banking, international cards, Paytm Postpaid, PaytmWallet and EMI. The devices also offer instant voice alerts and instant settlement, which makes merchant partners convenient.

Source : The Hindu Businessline

  Show Answer
Published On : October 14, 2022
 Q .
Which Company has signed an agreement with 75F Smart Innovation India to jointly promote automation and energy efficiency solutions in the commercial building space?
A)
Tata Power
B)
JSW Energy
C)
Reliance Power
D)
Adani Power

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Tata Power

Note :

Tata Power Trading Company (TPTCL) has signed an agreement with 75F Smart Innovations India to jointly promote automation and energy-efficiency solutions in the commercial building space.
 
In the commercial building space across industry verticals like IT/ITeS, BFSI hospitality, healthcare, education, government and retail".
 
With this collaboration, TPTCL and 75F shall jointly offer solutions in the space of HVAC (Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning) optimization and smart building automation powered by cutting edge technologies like IoT, cloud and AI/ML, it said.
 
Tata Power Trading Company holds a Category-I Trading License and is engaged in the business of energy sourcing, trading, and energy efficiency services. TPTCL is also a Grade-1 ESCO certified by the Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE).
 
75F Smart Innovations, provides a full-stack, IoT-based Building Management System that includes sensors, zone controllers, master controllers, an integrated Building Intelligence Solution (BIS) and sophisticated portfolio analytics.
 
Deepinder Singh, founder and CEO, 75F Inc said, “We seek to solve the growing challenges of energy wastage and the need for automation across the world. Toward this end, we’re delighted to associate with a globally renowned company like Tata Power Trading..

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : October 14, 2022
 Q .
Who inaugurated 'PARAM KAMRUPA' Supercomputer facility at IIT, Guwahati on Oct 2022?
A)
Narendra Modi
B)
Venkaiah Naidu
C)
Droupadi Murmu
D)
Ram Nath Kovind

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Droupadi Murmu

Note :

President of India, "Smt Droupadi Murmu", inaugurated ‘PARAM KAMRUPA’ Supercomputer facility and a high-power active and passive component laboratory of SAMEER at Indian Institute of Technology, Guwahati (IIT Guwahati) on the first day of her visit to the State. 
 
The Param Kamrupa, one of its kind supercomputers in the North East region, installed under the National Supercomputing Mission(NSM).
 
This facility will be provided to conduct advanced research in various scientific fields such as weather and climate, bioinformatics, computational, AI, etc.

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : October 14, 2022
 Q .
Who has been elected as a member to the executive committee of the Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU)?
A)
Sarmistha Sethi
B)
Baijayant Panda
C)
Sambit Patra
D)
Aparajita Sarangi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Aparajita Sarangi

Note :

National spokesperson of BJP and Bhubaneswar MP "Aparajita Sarangi" has been elected to the executive committee of Inter Parliamentary Union (IPU) held in Kigali, Republic of Rawanda.

India has made it to the prestigious global organisation of national parliaments after 20 years. Sarangi was voted by the Asia-Pacific region by securing 12 out of 18 votes.
 
The executive committee oversees administration and makes recommendations to the  governing council on various matters, including applications by national parliaments or regional parliamentary assemblies wishing to join IPU.
 
The Indian Parliamentary Delegation is being led by Harivansh, Deputy Chairperson in Rajya Sabha. Aparajita Sarangi, Harivansh and Sasmit Patra attended a meeting called by the Governing Council of the Inter-Parliamentary Union following her nomination.

The 145th Inter-Parliamentary Union Assembly is being held currently in Kigali, Rwanda.
 
About the Inter-Parliamentary Union : Set up in 1887, the global organization of national parliaments has a total of 178 members. IPU empowers parliaments and parliamentarians to promote peace, democracy, and sustainable development through diplomacy..

Source : New Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : October 14, 2022
 Q .
Who has been sworn(13th Oct 2022) in as the new Chief Justice of the High Court of J&K and Ladakh?
A)
Ali Mohammad Magrey
B)
Paresh Upadhyay
C)
Ritu Raj Awasthi
D)
Aravind Kumar

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ali Mohammad Magrey

Note :

Justice Ali Mohammad Magrey was on Thursday(13th Oct 2022) sworn in as the new Chief Justice of the High Court of Jammu and Kashmir and Ladakh here, officials said.
 
* Jammu and Kashmir Lieutenant Governor Manoj Sinha administered the oath of office to him at a ceremony attended by politicians and senior bureaucrats at SKICC.
 
* The warrant of his appointment was read out by the high court’s registrar general.
 
* After taking oath, Justice Magrey had a virtual conference with judicial officers of both the Union territories.
 
* He has replaced Justice, Pankaj Mithal, who has been transferred to the Rajasthan high Court.
 
* He started his career as an advocate after completing his law degree from Kashmir University in 1984.
 
* He became a permanent judge of the J&K high court in March 2013. .

Source : Tribune India

  Show Answer
Published On : October 14, 2022
 Q .
Which countries have reached a "historic" deal to end a long-running maritime border dispute in the gas-rich Mediterranean Sea, according to negotiators from the two countries?
A)
France and India
B)
Lebanon and Israel
C)
Russia and China
D)
Japan and South Korea

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Lebanon and Israel

Note :

Lebanon and Israel have reached a “historic” deal to end a long-running maritime border dispute in the gas-rich Mediterranean Sea, according to negotiators from the two countries.
 
Lebanon’s deputy speaker "Elias Bou Saab" said on Wednesday(12th Oct 2022), after submitting the United States-brokered final draft of the deal to President "Michel Aoun", that an agreement had been reached that satisfies both sides.
 
“Lebanon has obtained its full rights, and all of its remarks have been taken into account,” said Bou Saab.
 
Lebanon’s presidency voiced hope that “the agreement on the demarcation will be announced as soon as possible”. Aoun had previously said that a deal would not signify a “partnership” with Israel. The two countries are technically at war.
 
Israeli National Security Adviser Eyal Hulata, who headed the Israeli negotiating team, mirrored Bou Saab’s remarks.
 
“All our demands were met, the changes that we asked for were corrected. We protected Israel’s security interests and are on our way to an historic agreement,” he said in a statement.
 
Meanwhile, Israeli Prime Minister "Yair Lapid's" office hailed “an historic achievement that will strengthen Israel’s security”.
 
A signing date for the deal has not been set yet.
 
While limited in scope, an agreement may ease security and economic concerns between the two countries..

Source : Aljazeera

  Show Answer
Published On : October 14, 2022
 Q .
When is World Sight Day observed on every year?
A)
Second Monday
B)
Second Tuesday
C)
Second Thursday
D)
Second Friday

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Second Thursday

Note :

World Sight Day is observed every year on the second Thursday of October to raise awareness about vision impairment, vision care and other issues related to eyes. This year, the day is being observed today i.e. on 13 October.

World Sight Day 2022 Theme : The International Agency for the Prevention of Blindness (IABP) has decided to continue using the slogan "#LoveYourEyes" for World Sight Day 2022.

The 'Love Your Eyes' campaign urges people to put their personal eye health first while fighting for globally accessible, reasonably priced, and readily available eye care.
 
World Sight Day 2022 Significance : According to World Health Organization (WHO), at least one billion people worldwide suffer from near or far-sightedness, which is either preventable or unaddressed. All facets of life, including daily routine, employment opportunities, and even the ability to use public services, can be significantly and permanently impacted by vision impairment and blindness.
 
This day is observed to increase awareness about the importance of eye health and to honor ophthalmologists - a medical professional who diagnoses and treats human eye and vision problems - who work tirelessly around the globe to combat the issue.
 
World Sight Day History: One of the Lions Club International's most well-known and effective initiatives, "SightFirst," was established in 1990 to combat blindness caused by trachoma and other problems.
 
The primary goal of this campaign was to raise money for patients who are visually impaired. Over a billion people have benefited from this initiative worldwide. IAPB made the decision to observe World Sight Day on the second Thursday in October during this campaign..

Source : Zeebiz

  Show Answer
Published On : October 14, 2022
 Q .
In terms of commitment to reduce inequality index by 2022, what does India rank among 161 countries?
A)
121
B)
123
C)
125
D)
128

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 123

Note :

India has moved up six places to rank 123 out of 161 countries for reducing inequality but continues to be among the lowest performers in health spending, according to the latest Commitment to Reducing Inequality Index (CRII).
 
* The 2022 CRII looks at government policies and actions in 161 countries to fight inequality during the first two years of the COVID-19 pandemic.
 
* Norway leads the CRII followed by Germany and Australia.
 
* India's overall rank has improved by six points from 129 in 2020 to 123 in 2022. It has moved up 12 places to rank 129 for reducing inequality through progressive spending.
 
* The country ranks 16 for progressive taxation, up by three.
 
* Under ranking for minimum wage, India has fallen 73 places due to the counttry being reclassified as not having a national minimum wage.
 
* Under the 'Impact of public spending on reducing inequality indicator', India has moved up 27 places and under 'Impact of tax on reducing inequality indicator', India has moved up 33 places..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : October 13, 2022
 Q .
Which country has recently imposed visa restrictions on members of the Taliban responsible for the repression of women and girls in Afghanistan?
A)
France
B)
India
C)
Australia
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (D) - United States

Note :

The United States has imposed visa restrictions on members of the Taliban and other individuals responsible for the repression of women and girls in Afghanistan through policies and violence.
 
Secretary of State Antony Blinken in a statement on Tuesday(11th Oct 2022) said that the visa restriction policy restricts the issuance of visas for current or former Taliban members, members of non-state security groups, and other individuals believed to be responsible for, or complicit in, repressing women and girls in Afghanistan through restrictive policies and violence. He said immediate family members of such persons may also be subject to these restrictions.
 
The statement said, despite public assurances that it would respect the human rights of all Afghans, the Taliban has issued and enforced a series of policies or edicts that effectively bar women and girls in Afghanistan from full participation in public life, including access to secondary education and work in most industries.
 
The US called on other governments to join in taking similar actions and to continue to underscore a collective message that only a government in Afghanistan that represents all its people and protects and promotes the human rights of every individual could be considered legitimate..

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : October 13, 2022