Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
The Former Foreign minister Madhavsinh Solanki has passed away. He was the former Chief Minister of which state?
A)
Rajasthan
B)
Haryana
C)
Gujarat
D)
Uttrakhand

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Gujarat

Note : The Veteran Congress leader Madhavsinh Solanki has passed away. He had been the Chief Minister of Gujarat for three times between. He was the longest serving chief minister of the state before Narendra Modi.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 12, 2021
 Q .
Who has launched the mobile application for the Digital Calendar and Diary for 2021?
A)
Prakash Javadekar
B)
Narendra Modi
C)
Rajnath Singh
D)
Ramesh Pokhriyal

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Prakash Javadekar

Note : The Union Information and Broadcasting Minister Prakash Javadekar has launched a mobile application for the Digital Calendar and Diary of Government of India for 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 12, 2021
 Q .
The Government of India recently formed a committee to protect language, land and the culture of Ladakh. Who is the head of the committee?
A)
G Kishan Reddy
B)
G Satish Reddy
C)
Deepak Kumar
D)
Ajay Gupta

Correct Answer : Option (A) - G Kishan Reddy

Note : The Committee will be headed by the Minister of State for Home G Kishan Reddy and will include elected representatives from Ladakh, Ladakh Autonomous Hill Development Council, central government, and the Ladakh administration.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 12, 2021
 Q .
Who has taken over as the MD and CEO of India Post Payment Bank?
A)
Ashish Pethe
B)
J. Venkatramu
C)
R Giridharan
D)
Chandra Shekhar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - J. Venkatramu

Note : J. Venkatramu has taken up charge as the new managing director and chief executive officer of the India Post Payments Bank (IPPB).

  Show Answer
Published On : January 12, 2021
 Q .
IREDA has signed a MoU with which company for providing its technical expertise for developing renewable energy projects?
A)
GAIL
B)
BHEL
C)
NTPC
D)
NHPC

Correct Answer : Option (D) - NHPC

Note : The Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd has signed a MoU with NHPC Ltd. for providing technical expertise in developing renewable energy projects.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 12, 2021
 Q .
Who has recently become the richest person in the world?
A)
Bill Gates
B)
Jeff Bezos
C)
Elon Musk
D)
Zhong Shanshan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Elon Musk

Note : The Tesla and SpaceX founder Elon Musk has overtook the Amazon founder Jeff Bezos to become the richest person in the world.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 11, 2021
 Q .
Which Indian origin person has been appointed as the first CIO of the US Army?
A)
Dr. Vivek Murthy
B)
Vanita Gupta
C)
Mala Adiga
D)
Dr. Raj lyer

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Dr. Raj lyer

Note : The Indian - American Dr Raj lyer has been appointed as the first Chief Information Officer (CIO) of the US Army.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 11, 2021
 Q .
The Central Government approved eight hydropower projects of 144 MW in which UT?
A)
Ladakh
B)
Puducherry
C)
Daman and Diu
D)
Andaman and Nicobar Islands

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ladakh

Note : The government has cleared eight hydropower projects of 144 MW on the Indus River and its tributaries in Ladakh.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 11, 2021
 Q .
Which state government announced a slew of welfare schemes, including free sanitary pads for girls?
A)
Goa
B)
Punjab
C)
Karnataka
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Punjab

Note : The Punjab Chief Minister Amarinder Singh announced the slew of welfare schemes, including the free sanitary pads for girls studying in high school and colleges in the state.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 11, 2021
 Q .
Arup Kumar Goswami has recently sworn in as the Chief Justice of which High Court?
A)
Andhra Pradesh HC
B)
Karnataka HC
C)
Kerala HC
D)
Goa HC

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Andhra Pradesh HC

Note : The Governor Vishwabhushan Harichandan has administered the oath of office of the chief justice of the Andhra Pradesh high court to Arup Kumar Goswami in Vijayawada.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 11, 2021