Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Maharashtra Day and Gujarat Day is celebrated on which date?
A)
1 May
B)
2 May
C)
10 May
D)
19 May

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 1 May

Note : Maharashtra Day and Gujarat Day is celebrated in the Indian states of Maharashtra and Gujarat on 1 May every year. The day commemorates the formation of the state on this day in 1960.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
International Guide Dog Day was celebrated on which date?
A)
29 April 2020
B)
30 April 2020
C)
2 May 2020
D)
7 May 2020

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 29 April 2020

Note : International Guide Dog Day is celebrated on 29 April 2020. The day is celebrated every year on the last Wednesday of April. This day aims to honour the importance of a guide dog that is in the life of a person who is blind or visually impaired. The dog enables people with impaired vision to get around safely by being independent.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
Internal Displacement Monitoring Centre (IDMC) released its Global Report on Internal Displacement (GRID) 2020 on 29 April. Which country reported highest displacement in the world, due to disasters, including cyclones and monsoon floods?
A)
China
B)
Pakistan
C)
India
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - India

Note : Geneva-based Internal Displacement Monitoring Centre (IDMC) released its Global Report on Internal Displacement (GRID) 2020 on 29 April. The reports stated that 5 million people were displaced in India in 2019, the highest in the world, due to disasters, including cyclones and monsoon floods.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
Which state tops the list of states in providing employment to over 18 lakh unskilled labourers under the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme?
A)
Bihar
B)
Chhattisgarh
C)
Uttar pradesh
D)
Madhya pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Chhattisgarh

Note : Chhattisgarh tops the list of states in providing employment to over 18 lakh unskilled labourers under the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS).

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers said that Janaushadhi Sugam Mobile App is helping people to locate their nearest Pradhan Mantri Janaushadhi Kendra (PMJAK) amid nationwide lockdown. Who is current Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers?
A)
Shripad Yesso Naik
B)
D.V. Sadananda Gowda
C)
Hardeep Singh Puri
D)
Narendra Singh Tomar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - D.V. Sadananda Gowda

Note : Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers said that Janaushadhi Sugam Mobile App is helping people to locate their nearest Pradhan Mantri Janaushadhi Kendra (PMJAK) amid nationwide lockdown. Over 3,25,000 people are using Janaushadhi Sugam Mobile App to avail of the host of benefits provided by it. The app also provides information for the availability of affordable generic medicine with its price.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
Maharashtra's Kalyan Dombivli Municipal Corporation (KDMC) has recently launched a dashboard about the COVID-19 situation in the KDMC area. Who is the current Governor of Maharashtra?
A)
Shri Biswa Bhusan Harichandan
B)
Prof. Jagdish Mukhi
C)
Shri Phagu Chauhan
D)
Bhagat Singh Koshyari

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bhagat Singh Koshyari

Note : Maharashtra's Kalyan Dombivli Municipal Corporation (KDMC) has recently launched a dashboard about the COVID-19 situation in the KDMC area. It is now available in the public domain. The page has been linked with the website of the municipal corporation, and other social media handles of city government including Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, and is open for viewing by the public. Bhagat Singh Koshyari is a member of the Bharatiya Janata Party from Uttarakhand serving as the Governor of Maharashtra.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
Who has been appointed as India's next Permanent Representative to the UN?
A)
T. S. Tirumurti
B)
Rajiv Kumar
C)
Suresh N. Patel
D)
Santosh Kumar

Correct Answer : Option (A) - T. S. Tirumurti

Note : IFS Officer T. S. Tirumurti appointed as India's next Permanent Representative to the UN.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
India loses hosting rights of the 2021 men's world boxing championship to which of the following countries?
A)
USA
B)
China
C)
Serbia
D)
France

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Serbia

Note : India loses hosting rights of the 2021 men's world boxing championship to Serbia.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
Who has been appointed as the chairperson of the Public Enterprises Selection Board (PESB) on 29 April?
A)
Suresh N. Patel
B)
Jitendra Patel
C)
Rajiv Kumar
D)
Santosh Kumar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rajiv Kumar

Note : Former finance secretary Rajiv Kumar was appointed as the chairperson of the Public Enterprises Selection Board (PESB) on 29 April. The appointment of Rajiv Kumar is approved by the Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. He will serve as the PESB chairperson for a period of three years.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
Who has been sworn-in as the new Chief Justice of Bombay HC on 28 April?
A)
Justice Vikram Nath
B)
Justice Dipankar Datta
C)
Justice Sanjay Karol
D)
Justice Amreshwar Pratap Sahi

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Justice Dipankar Datta

Note : A senior judge of the Calcutta High Court (HC) Justice Dipankar Datta was sworn-in as the new Chief Justice of Bombay HC on 28 April. The oath of office was administered by Governor of Maharashtra Bhagat Singh Koshyari at Raj Bhavan. Justice Dipankar Datta will replace Justice Bhushan Pradyumna Dharmadhikari whose term as Chief Justice ended on 27 April 2020.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021