Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Zhong Shanshan, who replaced Mukesh Ambani as Asia’s richest person, is from which country?
A)
Japan
B)
Japan
C)
China
D)
Singapore

Correct Answer : Option (C) - China

Note :

As per the Bloomberg Billionaires Index, Zhong Shanshan’s net worth rose to USD 70.9 billion making him the richest man in Asia above both Mukesh Ambani and China’s Jack Ma.
Zhong Shanshan is the founder of ‘Nongfu Spring’, the largest beverage company in China. He is also the owner of the Chinese pharmaceutical giant ‘Wantai’.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 5, 2021
 Q .
China has completed a railway line linking the Tibetan cities of Lhasa and Nyingchi, near the border of which Indian state?
A)
Sikkim
B)
Manipur
C)
Meghalaya
D)
Arunachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Arunachal Pradesh

Note :

As per media reports, China has recently completed the track-laying work for a railway line which links the cities of Lhasa and Nyingchi in Tibet.
The cities are close to the Indian border in Arunachal Pradesh. This Sichuan-Tibet Railway is the second railway into Tibet, which starts from the capital of Sichuan Province, Chengdu and enters Tibet.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 5, 2021
 Q .
Which country's space agency has recently approved two Sun-exploration heliophysics missions?
A)
ESA
B)
NASA
C)
ISRO
D)
CNSA

Correct Answer : Option (B) - NASA

Note : The NASA has approved two heliophysics missions to explore the Sun and the system that drives space weather near Earth.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 5, 2021
 Q .
What is the name of the online event launched by Agriculture Ministry, to promote innovation in agriculture?
A)
Agri India Hackathon
B)
Atmanirbhar Agri
C)
Krishi Sammelan
D)
Kisan Mela

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Agri India Hackathon

Note :

Union Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Minister Narendra Singh Tomar inaugurated the Virtual Agri India hackathon 2020 in New Delhi.
It is the largest virtual gathering to organise dialogues and promote innovations in agriculture. This year, the event organized by Pusa Krishi, ICAR – IARI, ICAR & Department of Agriculture, Cooperation & Farmers’ Welfare. 24 best innovations will be awarded 1 lakh cash award and incubation support.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 5, 2021
 Q .
Who has become India's 67th chess grandmaster?
A)
Harikrishna
B)
Surya Shekhar
C)
Santosh Gujrathi
D)
Leon Mendonca

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Leon Mendonca

Note : Leon Mendonca picked up three norms in the last three months to become India's 67th Grandmaster and only the second from Goa.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 5, 2021
 Q .
Who has signed MOU with DAY-NRLM to boost livelihoods of SHG Women and Tribal population?
A)
MAC
B)
TKAC
C)
TRIFED
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - TRIFED

Note : TRIFED has signed MoU with Day-NRLM Ministry of Rural Development to Foster Tribal Livelihood Development Through Synergies.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 5, 2021
 Q .
Savitribai Phule Jayanti is celebrated on which date?
A)
1st January
B)
2nd January
C)
3rd January
D)
4th January

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 3rd January

Note : January 3 is the birth anniversary of Savitribai Phule. A 19th-century social reformer often considered the first female school teacher in India.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 5, 2021
 Q .
JS Banerjee has been appointed as the Chief Justice of which High Court?
A)
Patna High Court
B)
Madras High Court
C)
Bombay High Court
D)
Allahabad High Court

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Madras High Court

Note : Justice Sanjib Banerjee a judge of the Calcutta High Court has been appointed as the new chief justice of the Madras High Court.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 5, 2021
 Q .
Every year the World Braille Day is observed on which date?
A)
4th January
B)
5th January
C)
6th January
D)
7th January

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 4th January

Note : World Braille Day is observed on January 4 every year celebrate the birth anniversary of Louis Braille.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 5, 2021
 Q .
Who is the author of the book titled 'Vahana Masterclass'?
A)
Vikram Seth
B)
Alfredo Covelli
C)
Salman Rushdie
D)
Khushwant Singh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Alfredo Covelli

Note : Alfredo Covelli, an Italy based author has launched his new book Vahana Masterclass for children and Young Audience.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 4, 2021