Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
As per a recent study published in which website, anti-malarial drug Hydroxychloroquine is not effective for the Coronavirus treatment?
A)
NetDoctor
B)
MedRxiv
C)
Drugs.com
D)
WeightWatchers

Correct Answer : Option (A) - MedRxiv

Note : As per a recent study published in medRxiv, anti-malarial drug Hydroxychloroquine is not effective for the Coronavirus treatment. The drug has been defined as game changer in the ongoing crisis due to the COVID-19 pandemic. The study now raises concern on the widespread use of Hydroxychloroquine drug by several countries including India.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
International Girls in information and communication technologies (ICT) Day was observed on which date?
A)
20rd April
B)
21rd April
C)
22rd April
D)
23rd April

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 23rd April

Note : International Girls in information and communication technologies (ICT) Day is observed on the fourth Thursday of the month of April. The day is observed on 23rd April in the year 2020. The day aims to encourage the girls to consider a future in the technology sector. More than 111,000 girls and young women have taken part in more than 3,500 events held in 140 countries, related to technology, around the world.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
Defence Minister Rajnath Singh unveiled a Mobile Virology Research and Diagnostics Laboratory (MVRDL) via video conference on 23 April.The laboratory was developed by which organisation?
A)
EPFO
B)
ICMR
C)
DRDO
D)
ISRO

Correct Answer : Option (C) - DRDO

Note : Defence Minister Rajnath Singh unveiled a Mobile Virology Research and Diagnostics Laboratory (MVRDL) via video conference on 23 April. The laboratory was developed by DRDO in association with ESIC Hospital, Hyderabad, the Private industry. The launching of this testing facility will aid the country to fight COVID-19.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
Government has delayed the Dearness Allowance (DA) hike for Government Employees and Pensioners till which of the following dates?
A)
July 1, 2021
B)
June 1, 2021
C)
April 1, 2021
D)
March 1, 2021

Correct Answer : Option (A) - July 1, 2021

Note : Government has delayed the Dearness Allowance (DA) hike for Government Employees and Pensioners till July 1, 2021. The Government has put on hold the additional installments of DA and DR from January 1, 2020 till June 30, 2021 due to the current situation of crisis due to COVID-19. The employees and pensioners will continue to get DA at 17 percent date.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
The Union Cabinet led by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi approved significant investments of how much rupees for 'India COVID-19 Emergency Response and Health System Preparedness Package'?
A)
Rs.5,000 crore
B)
Rs.10,000 crore
C)
Rs.15,000 crore
D)
Rs.20,000 crore

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rs.15,000 crore

Note : The Union Cabinet led by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi approved significant investments to the tune of Rs.15,000 crore for 'India COVID-19 Emergency Response and Health System Preparedness Package'. The funds will be utilized in 3 Phases. Out of the total amount, an amount of Rs.7,774 crore will be used for immediate COVID-19 Emergency Response and the rest of the amount for medium-term support, of around 1-4 years, will be provided under mission mode approach.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting issued an advisory to print and electronic media by calling on journalists covering Corona virus-related incidents to take precautions. Who is current Minister of Information and Broadcasting?
A)
Thaawar Chand Gehlot
B)
Prakash Javadekar
C)
D.V. Sadananda Gowda
D)
Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank'

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Prakash Javadekar

Note : Ministry of Information and Broadcasting issued an advisory to print and electronic media by calling on journalists covering Corona virus-related incidents to take precautions. Around a large number of media, persons have recently contracted COVID-19 while covering the happenings in certain parts of the country. Prakash Javadekar is current Minister of Information and Broadcasting.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
Uttar Pradesh government ordered complete sealing of the Delhi-Noida border till further orders as a precautionary measure to contain the spread of COVID-19 infection in which of the following district?
A)
Bagpat district
B)
Meerut district
C)
Chandauli district
D)
Gautam Budhha Nagar district

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Gautam Budhha Nagar district

Note : Uttar Pradesh government ordered complete sealing of the Delhi-Noida border till further orders as a precautionary measure to contain the spread of COVID-19 infection in Gautam Budhha Nagar district. The final order issued by the District Magistrate, Gautam Buddha Nagar, the COVID-19 related services with a valid pass issued by an authorized official.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
Domestic Udan flights operate in a hub and the main focus has been on the North East Region, island territories and the hill states. Who is current Minister of Civil Aviation?
A)
Prakash Javadekar
B)
Thaawar Chand Gehlot
C)
D.V. Sadananda Gowda
D)
Hardeep Singh Puri

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Hardeep Singh Puri

Note : Domestic Udan flights operate in a hub and the main focus has been on the North East Region, island territories and the hill states. Lifeline Udan cargo includes enzymes, medical equipment, testing kits, Personal protective equipment (PPE), masks, gloves by State/UT Governments and postal packets.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
Which country successfully launched a military satellite (their first satellite) on 22 April 2020?
A)
Iran
B)
India
C)
Israel
D)
Pakistan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Iran

Note : Iran successfully launched a military satellite and the first satellite of the Islamic Republic of Iran successfully launched into orbit by the Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps. Satellite reached an orbit of 425 kilometers (264 miles) above the Earth's surface. The two-stage launch took place in Iran's Central Desert, The satellite was sent into orbit using a Ghased, or "Messenger," satellite.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
Which organisation started providing 10,000 water bottles per day to Delhi Police personnel out on the streets in the fight against COVID-19?
A)
SBI
B)
India Post
C)
Indian Railways
D)
Coal India

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Indian Railways

Note : Indian Railways among the organizations started providing 10,000 water bottles per day to Delhi Police personnel out on the streets in the fight against COVID-19. Indian Railways along with IRCTC, RPF and Zonal Railways distributed 50,000 water bottles in New Delhi.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021