Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Government has published the Draft Model standing orders for which sectors?
A)
Mining Sector
B)
Service Sector
C)
Manufacturing Sector
D)
All of the above

Correct Answer : Option (D) - All of the above

Note : The Central Government has published the draft Model Standing Orders for the Manufacturing Sector, Mining Sector and Service Sector.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 3, 2021
 Q .
Which state will host the 14th Global Healthcare Summit in 2021?
A)
Andhra Pradesh
B)
Uttar Pradesh
C)
Sikkim
D)
Goa

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Andhra Pradesh

Note : Andhra Pradesh (Visakhapatnam) will host the prestigious three-day 14th Global Healthcare Summit organized by AAPI.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 3, 2021
 Q .
Remission of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products Scheme will be in effect from which date?
A)
30 December 2020
B)
1 January 2021
C)
5 January 2021
D)
31 January 2021

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 1 January 2021

Note : Taking a major step to boost exports, Government has decided to extend the benefit of the Scheme for Remission of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP) to all export goods with effect from 1st January, 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 3, 2021
 Q .
Who has become a member of IOSCO?
A)
TCL
B)
WHO
C)
IDBI
D)
IFSCA

Correct Answer : Option (D) - IFSCA

Note : International Financial Services Centers Authority (IFSCA) becomes associate member of the global lobby group IOSCO.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 3, 2021
 Q .
Which state is about to bring a comprehensive transformation in health sector?
A)
Kerala
B)
Mumbai
C)
Karnataka
D)
Jammu and Kashmir

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Karnataka

Note : The Karnataka State's Vision (Arogya Karnataka) Group set up to recommend reforms in the Health and Medical Education Departments has been directed to come out with a comprehensive report in the next six months.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 3, 2021
 Q .
Raghavendra Singh Chauhan has been appointed as the Chief Justice of the High Court of which state?
A)
Odisha
B)
Gujarat
C)
Karnataka
D)
Uttrakhand

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Uttrakhand

Note : Telangana high court (HC) Chief Justice Raghvendra Singh Chauhan has been transferred to the Uttrakhand HC in Nainital.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 2, 2021
 Q .
Which department has won the gold icon award, excellence in digital governance ministry?
A)
Department of Posts
B)
Department of Agriculture
C)
Department of Civil Aviation
D)
Department of Consumer Affairs

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Department of Posts

Note : The Department of Posts wins the 'Digital India Gold Award 2020' in the category of 'Excellence in Digital Governance.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 2, 2021
 Q .
Who has been honoured with Raja Mansingh Tomar award 2020?
A)
Abhinav Kala Parishad
B)
Manju Mehta
C)
Sankat Mochan Pratishthan
D)
All of the Above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Abhinav Kala Parishad

Note : Abhinav Kala Parishad (Bhopal) has been honoured with the Raja Mansingh Tomar award 2020.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 2, 2021
 Q .
With which country India exchanged the list of nuclear installations?
A)
Nepal
B)
Pakistan
C)
Russia
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Pakistan

Note : The Pakistan and India has conducted the annual practice of exchanging the list of their nuclear installations under a bilateral arrangement that prohibits them from attacking each other's atomic facilities.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 2, 2021
 Q .
Which country’s new rules on drones, permit them to fly over people and at night in the country?
A)
China
B)
Russia
C)
South Korea
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (D) - United States

Note :

The Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) of the United States has recently issued new guidelines on Drones also called as unmanned aerial vehicles (UAVs).
As per the rules, small drones will be allowed to fly over people and at night in the United States. The Drone manufacturers and operators require a Remote ID, under the new rules. This will increase security by identification of the UAVs from the ground.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 2, 2021