Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
NASA astronauts Andrew Morgan return to earth from the International Space Station after how many days in space?
A)
272
B)
372
C)
472
D)
572

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 272

Note : NASA astronauts Andrew Morgan, Jessica Meir and Russian space agency Roscosmos' Oleg Skripochka return to earth from the International Space Station after more than 200 days in space.Meir and Skripochka returned after 205 days in space, and Morgan after 272 days in space. All three served as Expedition 60-61-62 crew members onboard the International Space Station.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
Agriculture Ministry launched which Mobile App to facilitate transportation of food grains?
A)
Kisan Help
B)
Food Rath
C)
Kisan Rath
D)
Food Help

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Kisan Rath

Note : Agriculture Ministry launched Kisan Rath Mobile App. The main aim of the app is to facilitate transportation of food grains, and the National Informatics Centre develops it. The central government to ensure farmers and traders can find transport for Agriculture and Horticulture produce.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
IMF chief Kristalina Georgieva confirmed the world economy was already sluggish before the coronavirus outbreak now bound to suffer a "severe recession" in 2020. Where is headquaters of IMF?
A)
Warsaw
B)
Bucharest
C)
New York City
D)
Washington D.C

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Washington D.C

Note : IMF chief Kristalina Georgieva confirmed the world economy was already sluggish before the coronavirus outbreak now bound to suffer a "severe recession" in 2020.Addressing the Development Committee Meeting during the annual Spring Meeting of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) and the World Bank, the IMF Managing Director said a massive global contraction in the first half of this year was inevitable. Headquarters of IMF is in Washington, D.C. U.S.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
Which institute designs 'WardBot' to deliver food, medicines to COVID-19 patients in isolation wards without human intervention?
A)
IIT Patna
B)
IIT Ropar
C)
IIT Delhi
D)
IIT Mumbai

Correct Answer : Option (B) - IIT Ropar

Note : IIT Ropar designs 'WardBot' to deliver food, medicines to COVID-19 patients in isolation wards without human intervention.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
What is name of mascot for the 4th Asian Para Games at Hangzhou, China in October 2022?
A)
Feifei
B)
Miraitowa
C)
Soohorang
D)
Soohorang

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Feifei

Note : 'Feifei', the mascot for the 4th Asian Para Games at Hangzhou, China in October 2022, unveiled.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
Home Ministry extended regular and e-visas of all foreigners who are stranded in India due to the coronavirus lockdown till which date on a gratis basis?
A)
May 1
B)
May 2
C)
May 3
D)
May 4

Correct Answer : Option (C) - May 3

Note : Home Ministry extended regular and e-visas of all foreigners who are stranded in India due to the coronavirus lockdown till May 3 on a gratis basis. The Home Ministry also said the visa granted to those foreigners, except diplomats and UN officials, who are supposed to come to India, will remain suspended till May 3.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
Which institute has developed a diagnostic test kit that can confirm COVID-19 in 2 hours at a low cost?
A)
Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology (CCMB)
B)
Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research
C)
Translational Health Science and Technology Institute (THSTI),Faridabad
D)
Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology, Trivandrum

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology, Trivandrum

Note : Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology (SCTIMST), Trivandrum, has developed a diagnostic test kit that can confirm COVID-19 in 2 hours at a low cost. The method is expected to be the world's first few methods.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has announced the second set of measures to preserve financial stability and help put money in the hands of the needy and disadvantaged during the extended lockdown due to the COVID-19 crisis. Reverse repo rate has been reduced by how many basis points from 4.0%?
A)
25 basis points
B)
35 basis points
C)
45 basis points
D)
55 basis points

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 25 basis points

Note : The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has announced the second set of measures to preserve financial stability and help put money in the hands of the needy and disadvantaged during the extended lockdown due to the COVID-19 crisis. RBI has approved to conduct a second set of targeted long-term repo operations (TLTRO 2.0) for an initial aggregate amount of Rs.50,000 crore. Reverse repo rate has been reduced by 25 basis points (bps) from 4.0% to 3.75% with immediate effect. Liquidity Coverage Ratio requirement for scheduled commercial banks has been brought down from 100% to 80% with immediate effect. It aims to improve the liquidity position for individual institutions.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
Government-appointed committee of experts, headed by IBBI (Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India) Chairperson , recommends setting up National Institute of Valuers?
A)
Aditya Puri
B)
M S Sahoo
C)
Sanjay Agarwal
D)
Sandeep Bakhshi

Correct Answer : Option (B) - M S Sahoo

Note : Government-appointed committee of experts, headed by IBBI (Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India) Chairperson M S Sahoo, recommends setting up National Institute of Valuers.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
Which institute is to develop plasmonic semiconductor nanomaterials for the removal of toxic organic compounds from water by harvesting solar light?
A)
The Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi
B)
The Indian Institute of Science (IISc) , Bangaluru
C)
Institute of Advanced Study in Science and Technology (IASST), Assam
D)
Translational Health Science and Technology Institute (THSTI),Faridabad

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Institute of Advanced Study in Science and Technology (IASST), Assam

Note : Institute of Advanced Study in Science and Technology (IASST), Assam is to develop plasmonic semiconductor nanomaterials for the removal of toxic organic compounds from water by harvesting solar light. Plasmonic semiconductor nanomaterials are metal-like materials with free electrons on the surface that oscillate collectively when hit by light.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021