Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Central Government and the Government of Maharashtra have adequate food security for the poor people in the state. Who is CM of Maharashtra?
A)
Uddhav Thackeray
B)
Vilasrao Deshmukh
C)
Prithviraj Chavan
D)
Devendra Fadnavis

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Uddhav Thackeray

Note : Central Government and the Government of Maharashtra have adequate food security for the poor people in the state. Around 52,000 fair price shops spread across the country. Around 43.51 lakh quintals of food grains distributed within the first fortnight of April amidst the lockdown period.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
Union Minister of State (I/C) for Labour and Employment requested various State/UT Governments to designate a nodal officer to coordinate with Control Rooms set up by the Union Government. Who is Union Minister of State for Labour and Employment?
A)
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri
B)
Shri Raj Kumar Singh
C)
Dr. Jitendra Singh
D)
Santosh Kumar Gangwar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Santosh Kumar Gangwar

Note : Union Minister of State (I/C) for Labour and Employment Shri Santosh Gangwar requested various State/UT Governments to designate a nodal officer from Labour Department. The main aim is to coordinate with Control Rooms set up by the Union Government for addressing issues of the labour/workers in the country.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
Ministry of Power issued a draft proposal for amendment of Electricity Act, 2003 in the form of the draft Electricity Act (Amendment) Bill, 2020 for comments/suggestions from Stakeholders on 17th April 2020. Who is current Minister of Power?
A)
Santosh Kumar Gangwar
B)
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri
C)
Dr. Jitendra Singh
D)
Shri Raj Kumar Singh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Shri Raj Kumar Singh

Note : The supply of quality power at affordable prices is essential for sustained growth of the economy of the country. Ministry of Power issued a draft proposal for amendment of Electricity Act, 2003 in the form of the draft Electricity Act (Amendment) Bill, 2020 for comments/suggestions from Stakeholders on 17th April 2020.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
The union government of India made Central Nodal Agencies like NAFED and FCI striving to assure better returns for the farmers. When was NAFED founded?
A)
2 October 1956
B)
2 October 1958
C)
2 October 1962
D)
2 October 1968

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 2 October 1958

Note : The union government of India made Central Nodal Agencies like NAFED and FCI striving to assure better returns for the farmers. The Minimum Support Price (MSP) from the farmers in several States in the Rabi 2020-21 season has started. Procurement of Pulses & Oilseeds at MSP from farmers under the Price Support Scheme (PSS) scheme in Rabi 2020-21 season currently in progress in Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Rajasthan. NAFED was Founded on 2 October 1958.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
Which state has decided that the health workers who are directly engaged in the treatment of Corona patients will be given a service amount of Rs 10 thousand every month as honorarium?
A)
Haryana
B)
Andra Pradesh
C)
Madhya Pradesh
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Madhya Pradesh

Note : Madhya Pradesh has decided that the health workers who are directly engaged in the treatment of Corona patients will be given a service amount of Rs 10 thousand every month as honorarium. The employees of other departments engaged in the service of Corona patients are also be infected then they will also be given Rs 10 thousand as service amount. The total number of Corona infected patients in the State has reached to 1360. So far, 69 have died of infection while 68 have recovered. There are 892 patients in Indore and 197 in Bhopal. The number of patients recovering in the state is also increasing rapidly.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
NASA astronauts Andrew Morgan return to earth from the International Space Station after how many days in space?
A)
272
B)
372
C)
472
D)
572

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 272

Note : NASA astronauts Andrew Morgan, Jessica Meir and Russian space agency Roscosmos' Oleg Skripochka return to earth from the International Space Station after more than 200 days in space.Meir and Skripochka returned after 205 days in space, and Morgan after 272 days in space. All three served as Expedition 60-61-62 crew members onboard the International Space Station.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
Agriculture Ministry launched which Mobile App to facilitate transportation of food grains?
A)
Kisan Help
B)
Food Rath
C)
Kisan Rath
D)
Food Help

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Kisan Rath

Note : Agriculture Ministry launched Kisan Rath Mobile App. The main aim of the app is to facilitate transportation of food grains, and the National Informatics Centre develops it. The central government to ensure farmers and traders can find transport for Agriculture and Horticulture produce.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
IMF chief Kristalina Georgieva confirmed the world economy was already sluggish before the coronavirus outbreak now bound to suffer a "severe recession" in 2020. Where is headquaters of IMF?
A)
Warsaw
B)
Bucharest
C)
New York City
D)
Washington D.C

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Washington D.C

Note : IMF chief Kristalina Georgieva confirmed the world economy was already sluggish before the coronavirus outbreak now bound to suffer a "severe recession" in 2020.Addressing the Development Committee Meeting during the annual Spring Meeting of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) and the World Bank, the IMF Managing Director said a massive global contraction in the first half of this year was inevitable. Headquarters of IMF is in Washington, D.C. U.S.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
Which institute designs 'WardBot' to deliver food, medicines to COVID-19 patients in isolation wards without human intervention?
A)
IIT Patna
B)
IIT Ropar
C)
IIT Delhi
D)
IIT Mumbai

Correct Answer : Option (B) - IIT Ropar

Note : IIT Ropar designs 'WardBot' to deliver food, medicines to COVID-19 patients in isolation wards without human intervention.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
What is name of mascot for the 4th Asian Para Games at Hangzhou, China in October 2022?
A)
Feifei
B)
Miraitowa
C)
Soohorang
D)
Soohorang

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Feifei

Note : 'Feifei', the mascot for the 4th Asian Para Games at Hangzhou, China in October 2022, unveiled.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021