Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
A Committee to commemorate the 125th birth anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, is to be constituted under which Minister?
A)
Rajnath Singh
B)
Piyush Goyal
C)
Amit Shah
D)
S Jai Shankar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Amit Shah

Note :

The Indian Government has decided to constitute a High-Level Committee to commemorate the 125th Birth Anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose.
The Committee headed by Union Home Minister Amit Shah will work on the activities for a yearlong commemoration starting 23rd January, 2021. Other members of the Committee will include historians, authors, family members of Netaji, as well as persons associated with Azad Hind Fauj-INA.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
Which state government has signed MoU with the UN Women gender park for the first gender data hub in India?
A)
Gujarat
B)
Punjab
C)
Kerala
D)
West Bengal

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Kerala

Note : The Kerala government and UN Women have collaborated and signed a MoU to establish India's first Gender Data Hub.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
Who has won "Global Visionary of Sustainable Business and Peace" by the FIICC?
A)
Ratan Tata
B)
Anil Ambani
C)
Roshani Nadar
D)
Mukesh Ambani

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ratan Tata

Note : Veteran industrialist Ratan Tata was conferred with the title of "Global Visionary of Sustainable Business and Peace" by the Federation of Indo-Israel Chambers of Commerce.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
As per IUCN’s recent assessment, which species in the Indian EEZ, are classified as Critically Endangered (CE)?
A)
Black Buck Antelopes
B)
Sharks, rays and chimaeras
C)
Great Indian Bustards
D)
Black shell Turtles and Himalayan Serow

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Sharks, rays and chimaeras

Note :

The International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN)’s Shark Specialist Group conducted an assessment of sharks, rays and chimaeras in the Indian Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ).
As per the assessment, out of the 170 species found across the oceans of the country, 19 species, which is about 11%, are classified as Critically Endangered (CE) and are facing high risk of extinction.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
Couscous, the staple food of which region, has been included in the UNESCO Cultural Heritage List?
A)
North Africa
B)
North America
C)
South Asia
D)
Australia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - North Africa

Note :

The staple food of the North African region, Couscous has been included in the UNESCO list of the world’s intangible cultural heritage.
The rival countries Algeria and Morocco along with Tunisia and Mauritania had submitted the petition to add the dish in the UNESCO list, in March 2019. Couscous is also known as Seksu, Kusksi and Kseksu, in the North African region.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
On which agenda 8th edition of the North East Festival was held in Assam?
A)
Mission COVID-19
B)
Make in North East
C)
Atmanirbhar Bharat
D)
Growth Agenda for North East Post Covid-19

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Growth Agenda for North East Post Covid-19

Note : The 8th edition of the north east festival was held on Growth Agenda for North East Post Covid-19.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
With which bank IIFL Home Finance has partnered to give MSME loans?
A)
Yes Bank
B)
SBI Bank
C)
ICICI Bank
D)
HDFC Bank

Correct Answer : Option (C) - ICICI Bank

Note : IIFL Finance home loan subsidiary has tied up with ICICI Bank to provide affordable housing and MSME loans.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
Which group has won ASSOCHAM Enterprise of the Century Award for their distinguished contributions to the country?
A)
Reliance ADA Group
B)
Aditya Birla Group
C)
Hero Group
D)
Tata Group

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Tata Group

Note : TATA Group has won ASSOCHAM Enterprise of the Century Award' for their distinguished contributions to the country.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
Which is the first launch vehicle of the ISRO, that will entirely carry the satellites of private players?
A)
PSLV Mark II
B)
PSLV C 51
C)
PSLV C 31
D)
PSLV G 7

Correct Answer : Option (B) - PSLV C 51

Note :

The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) is set to launch satellites of private players onboard PSLV C 51.
The first of its kind mission would launch an earth observation satellite ‘ANAND’, fully built by a start-up named Pixel India. Two more satellites named ‘SATISH SAT’’, built by ‘Space Kids India’, and ‘UNIT-SAT’, built by consortium of universities would also be sent.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
Who has received the Awards of Merit in 2020 UNESCO Asia Pacific Awards for Cultural Heritage Conservations?
A)
Amar Singh College
B)
Baba Ghulam Shah Badshah University
C)
Islamic University of Science & Technology
D)
Sher-e-Kashmir University of Agricultural Sciences and Technology

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Amar Singh College

Note : Amar Singh College, Srinagar has been awarded the prestigious Award of Merit in the UNESCO Asia-Pacific Awards for Cultural Heritage Conservation.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021