Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
The US Federal Government and states issued law suit against which company, accusing elimination of competition?
A)
Google
B)
Facebook
C)
Amazon
D)
Microsoft

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Facebook

Note :

Two lawsuits have been filed by the United States Federal government and governments of 48 US states and territories accusing Facebook.
The Social media major has been accused of eliminating competition with the acquisitions of Instagram and WhatsApp. The anti-competitive conduct, which adds to the monopoly of the company is accused.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
The European Union (EU) leaders agreed to cut greenhouse gas emissions by 55 percent by which year?
A)
2020
B)
2030
C)
2040
D)
2050

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 2030

Note :

The European Council President has declared after their recent summit that the EU leaders have agreed to set a target of cutting greenhouse gas emissions by 55 percent by 2030.
After long series of discussions, the EU leaders came to a consensus of the target. European Commission had set a target of achieving climate neutrality by 2050.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
What is the name of the initiative of India, to launch movie series for the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation diplomats?
A)
SCOre
B)
IndiaSCOpe
C)
CinemaSCOpe
D)
KaleidoSCOpe

Correct Answer : Option (C) - CinemaSCOpe

Note :

The Indian Embassy in Beijing recently launched a movie series “CinemaSCOpe”, for the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO).
Under the programme, over two dozen Indian films dubbed in Russian, will be screened on a monthly basis. The screening will continue till India’s chairmanship of the SCO ‘Council of Heads of State’ meeting in 2023.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
Which is the first Indian state is to roll out an online mechanism for Fire safety approval, named ‘Fire Safety COP’?
A)
Tamil Nadu
B)
Kerala
C)
Odisha
D)
Gujarat

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Gujarat

Note :

Gujarat is set to launch the country’s first online mechanism for approval and renewal of fire safety certifications for buildings.
A portal named ‘Fire Safety COP’ will be launched for implementing the process. Under the system, the state will train and empanel private ‘Fire safety officers (FSOs)’ to carry out periodic inspection and maintenance of fire safety systems.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
The Exim Bank of India has extended a USD 448-million line of credit (LOC) for infrastructure projects of which country?
A)
Uzbekistan
B)
Chile
C)
Myanmar
D)
Kazakhstan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Uzbekistan

Note :

The Export-Import Bank of India (Exim Bank) has recently extended a USD 448-million line of credit (LOC) for various infrastructure projects in Uzbekistan.
Extended on behalf of the Indian government, the LoC would be used in various projects in transport, water and technology sectors in the country. EXIM Bank has so far extended 266 LOCs to various countries.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
Morocco has become the latest Arab League country to normalise ties with which country?
A)
Israel
B)
Sudan
C)
Syria
D)
Bahrain

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Israel

Note :

Morocco has become the latest Arab League country to agree to normalise relations with Israel in a deal brokered with US initiative.
As part of the deal, the US has agreed to recognise Morocco’s claim over the disputed Western Sahara region. Morocco is also the fourth country to normalise ties with Israel since August, this year. Earlier, Bahrain and UAE signed such deal.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
Vodafone Idea entered into a strategic partnership with which finance company for their customers?
A)
Mahindra Finance
B)
Bajaj Finance Ltd
C)
LIC Housing Finance
D)
Kotak Mahindra Finance Ltd

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Bajaj Finance Ltd

Note : Vodafone Idea entered into a strategic partnership with Bajaj Finance to offer affordable EMIs along with 6 months and 1-year prepaid plans to customers.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
Who has honored with Lifetime Achievement Award at the TiE Global Summit 2020?
A)
Elon Musk
B)
Sergey brin
C)
Bill Gates
D)
Mukesh Ambani

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Bill Gates

Note : Bill Gates was conferred with the Lifetime Achievement Award at the TiE Global Summit 2020 held virtually.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
Which country has announced plans to set up a Food Processing Center in Srinagar?
A)
Russia
B)
Oman
C)
USA
D)
UAE

Correct Answer : Option (D) - UAE

Note : Lulu Group International of UAE has announced plans to set up a food processing center in Srinagar to procure a wide range of agricultural products from the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
 Q .
Between which countries Swadhinata Sarak road to be opened?
A)
India-Nepal
B)
India-Bangladesh
C)
India-Bhutan
D)
Nepal-India-Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - India-Bangladesh

Note : 'Swadhinata Sarak' between Bangladesh and India will be opened in next year. the road remains functional on the Indian side while it will be connected through Mujibnagar, Meherpur district in Bangladesh.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021