Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Which state has became the first state to prolong the coronavirus lockdown which has been extended till April 30?
A)
Punjab
B)
Haryana
C)
Odisha
D)
Tamil Nadu

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Odisha

Note : Odisha on April 9, 2020 became the first state to prolong the coronavirus lockdown which has been extended till April 30. Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik made the announcement after a Cabinet meeting.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
Shanti Hiranand Chawla passed away in Gurgaon on April 10, 2020 at the age of 87. He was a famous person of which field?
A)
Actor
B)
Politician
C)
Classical singer
D)
Sportsperson

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Classical singer

Note : Renowned Hindustani classical singer and Padma Shri awardee Shanti Hiranand Chawla passed away in Gurgaon on April 10, 2020at the age of 87. The singer was trained in thumri, dadra and ghazal singing by Begum Akhtar.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
Central Council for Research in Homoeopathy (CCRH) under the Ministry of AYUSH organized an international webinar on 10 April 2020 on the occasion of World Homoeopathy Day. Who is current AYUSH Union Minister of State?
A)
Shripad Yesso Naik
B)
Hardeep Singh Puri
C)
Dharmendra Pradhan
D)
Santosh Kumar Gangwar

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Shripad Yesso Naik

Note : Central Council for Research in Homoeopathy (CCRH) under the Ministry of AYUSH organized an international webinar on 10 April 2020 on the occasion of World Homoeopathy Day. Over 1000 participants attended the webinar on a digital platform which was also live-streamed. The webinar was addressed by Union Minister of State (I/C) AYUSH Shripad Yesso Naik.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
Which of the following institutes has developed "wormivet," an indigenous herbal medication (dewormer) in the form of commercial products for livestock owners?
A)
The Indian Institute of Science
B)
National Innovation Foundation India
C)
Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research
D)
Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology

Correct Answer : Option (B) - National Innovation Foundation India

Note : National Innovation Foundation India (NIF) has developed "wormivet," an indigenous herbal medication (dewormer) in the form of commercial products for livestock owners. The product will be an alternative to the chemical method of treatment of worm.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
Union Minister for Human Resource Development Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' has launched which of the following campaign on 10 April in New Delhi for crowdsourcing of Ideas for Improving the Online Education ecosystem of India?
A)
India Padhe Online
B)
Sab Padhe Online
C)
Desh Padhe Online
D)
Bharat Padhe Online

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bharat Padhe Online

Note : Union Minister for Human Resource Development Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' has launched the 'Bharat Padhe Online' campaign on 10 April in New Delhi. The campaign aimed for crowdsourcing of Ideas for Improving the Online Education ecosystem of India. Ideas can be shared on bharatpadheonline. mhrd@gmail.com and on twitter by using # BharatPadheOnline up to 16 April 2020.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
China has unveiled a new trial protocol for re-testing the recovered coronavirus patients. China's city Wuhan was under lockdown of how many days due to Covid-19?
A)
56-day
B)
76-day
C)
86-day
D)
106-day

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 76-day

Note : China has unveiled a new trial protocol for re-testing the recovered coronavirus patients. The protocol intensifies the screening of asymptomatic cases as concerns grew over the second wave of virus infections in the country. The move by the China government comes after it lifted the 76-day lockdown in Wuhan. According to the protocol, recovered COVID-19 patients must stay in quarantine for 14 days either at their home or in an isolation centre for medical observation.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
The COVID 19 pandemic has made the ubiquitous gamosa, a decorative cotton towel, evolve from memento to mask. The Gamosa is an article of significance for the people of which state?
A)
Tripura
B)
Odisha
C)
Assam
D)
Nagaland

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Assam

Note : The COVID 19 pandemic has made the ubiquitous gamosa, a decorative cotton towel, evolve from memento to mask.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
G-20 countries are to hold a meeting to discuss the way forward in supporting the economy after the COVID-19 pandemic on 15 April. Where is the headquaters of G20 group?
A)
Cancun, Mexico
B)
Paris, France
C)
Brussels, Belgium
D)
Kathmandu, Nepal

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Cancun, Mexico

Note : G-20 countries are to hold a meeting to discuss the way forward in supporting the economy after the COVID-19 pandemic on 15 April. From India, the Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman and RBI Governor Shaktikanta Das. The meeting follows the Extraordinary Energy Ministers meeting of the G-20 countries which was held on 31 March 2020. Headquarters of G20 group is in Cancun, Mexico.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
The Haryana State Government has set up a 24x7 Toll-free helpline facility for procurement during Rabi Season 2020 and also ensuring social distancing norms. Who is Agriculture and Farmers welfare of Haryana?
A)
Jai Parkash Dalal
B)
Anil Vij
C)
Dushyant Chautala
D)
Mool Chand Sharma

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Jai Parkash Dalal

Note : The Haryana State Government has set up a 24x7 Toll-free helpline facility for procurement during Rabi Season 2020 and also ensuring social distancing norms. The aim of the move is to facilitate the farmers during the Rabi procurement season in these difficult times of the COVID-19 Pandemic. Haryana State Agricultural Marketing Board (HSAMB) launched a dedicated 24x7 Toll-free helpline No. 1800-180-2060 with thirty lines has been established in Panchkula, the Head Office of HSAMB.Jai Parkash Dalal is Agriculture and Farmers welfare of Haryana.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
Department of Science and Technology (DST) is to support and provide funding to the which of the following company to increase the membrane oxygenator equipment (MOE)?
A)
Genrich Membranes
B)
Loop Health
C)
Module Innovations
D)
FastSense Diagnostics

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Genrich Membranes

Note : Department of Science and Technology (DST) is to support and provide funding to the Genrich Membranes, a spin-off company, based on proprietary technology licensed from CSIR-National Chemical Laboratory, Pune to increase the membrane oxygenator equipment (MOE). MOE is developed to treat COVID-19 patients. The equipment was successfully tested at Genrich.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021