Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) has requested the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) to allow more digital kiosks to function in rural areas during the nationwide lockdown. Who is current Minister of Electronics and Information Technology?
A)
Prakash Javadekar
B)
Thaawar Chand Gehlot
C)
Ravi Shankar Prasad
D)
D.V. Sadananda Gowda

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ravi Shankar Prasad

Note : The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) has requested the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) to allow more digital kiosks to function in rural areas during the nationwide lockdown. Digital kiosks are commonly known as the Common Service Centres (CSCs) across the country. The information was passed by the Union Minister for Electronics and IT, Ravi Shankar Prasad. The MeitY suggested that the strong network of the CSCs can be helpful in times of difficulty, like the COVID-19 lockdown, especially in rural areas.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
Fit India, the Government of India's flagship fitness movement, has launched the Fit India Active Day program in partnership with which of the following body?
A)
CBSE
B)
UGC
C)
Ayush Ministry
D)
Health Ministry

Correct Answer : Option (A) - CBSE

Note : Fit India, the Government of India's flagship fitness movement, has launched the Fit India Active Day program. The new series of fitness sessions will be organized in partnership with the Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) for school children from across the country. Live sessions of the program will commence from 15 April 2020 at 9:30 am. The students can get access to these live sessions on Facebook and Instagram handles of Fit India Movement and CBSE.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
Government of India has decided to exempt Integrated Goods and Services Tax (IGST) for which of the following product?
A)
Food items
B)
Cars, Bikes ,Trucks
C)
Agriculture Products
D)
PPE,ventilators, sanitizers, masks

Correct Answer : Option (D) - PPE,ventilators, sanitizers, masks

Note : Government of India has decided to exempt Integrated Goods and Services Tax (IGST) for the imported personal protection equipment (PPE), ventilators, sanitizers, masks, and other medical equipment. Currently, GoI levies 12% IGST on most of these products. Upon considering COVID-19 pandemic, the input tax credit can be availed for the PPEs, sanitizers.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
Which State has became the first state to start the Pool Testing of the coronavirus samples?
A)
Delhi
B)
Uttar Pradesh
C)
Haryana
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Uttar Pradesh

Note : Uttar Pradesh became the first state to start the Pool Testing of the coronavirus samples as the number of COVID-19 positive patients reached 558. The Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) gave permission for pool testing to the state in order to help maximize the testing of samples on a daily basis. Pool testing is expected to boost the daily testing capacity of the state health department.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) issued Consolidated Revised Guidelines for the Containment of COVID-19 epidemic in the Country. Who is current home minister of india?
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Rajnath Singh
C)
Nitin Gadkari
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Amit Shah

Note : Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) issued Consolidated Revised Guidelines for the Containment of COVID-19 epidemic in the Country. The lockdown measures will remain in force up to 3rd May 2020. MHA guidelines directed the Ministries and Departments of Government of India, State/UT Governments to follow the guidelines for the containment of the COVID-19 epidemic in the country.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
The Ministry of Tourism has launched which webinar series to provide information on the many destinations and details and expanse of the culture and heritage of our Incredible India?
A)
SeeyourCountry
B)
DekhoHmaraDesh
C)
DekhoApnaDesh
D)
DeshDekhoApna

Correct Answer : Option (C) - DekhoApnaDesh

Note : The Ministry of Tourism has launched its "DekhoApnaDesh" webinar series to provide information on the many destinations and details and expanse of the culture and heritage of our Incredible India. The move comes as tourism is hugely impacted with no movement happening either domestically or from across the border due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
PM Modi and Palestinian President discuss COVID-19 pandemic challenges. Who is current President of Palestinian?
A)
Mahmoud Abbas
B)
Ahmed Qurei
C)
Rawhi Fattouh
D)
Yasser Arafat

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Mahmoud Abbas

Note : PM Modi and Palestinian President Mahmoud Abbas discuss COVID-19 pandemic challenges.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
Rongali Bihu is the Harvest Festival of Assam. It was celebrated on which date in 2020?
A)
11 April
B)
12 April
C)
13 April
D)
14 April

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 14 April

Note : Rongali Bihu is the Harvest Festival of Assam. It is celebrated on 14 April.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
Ordnance Factory Board (OFB) began the supply of coveralls conforming to ISO Class 3 exposure standards. The initial order of 1.10 lakh from HLL Lifecare Limited (HLL) has begun in OFB.Where is headquaters of OFB?
A)
Delhi
B)
Kolkata
C)
Lucknow
D)
Chandigarh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Kolkata

Note : Ordnance Factory Board (OFB) began the supply of coveralls conforming to ISO Class 3 exposure standards. The initial order of 1.10 lakh from HLL Lifecare Limited (HLL) has begun in OFB. This order will be completed in 40 days. OFB is also trying to produce face masks as per pilot order quantity placed by HLL.OFB has developed special 2m tents which can be used for a medical emergency, screening, hospital triage and quarantine purposes. OFB has manufactured hand sanitizer on a war footing and more than 70,000 litres have already been supplied to different agencies. Headquarters of OFB is in Ayudh Bhawan, Kolkata

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
Baisakhi is the Harvest Festival of Punjab. It is celebrated on which date?
A)
15 April
B)
14 April
C)
13 April
D)
11 April

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 14 April

Note : President Ram Nath Kovind, Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu and Prime Minister Narendra Modi have greeted people on the occasion of Baisakhi on 14 April. On this auspicious day, people celebrate Vaisakhi, Vishu, Rongali Bihu, Naba Barsha, Vaisakhadi, Puthandu, Pirappu, which are being celebrated in different parts of the country. The festival is a religious festival celebrated by Sikhs and Hindus.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021