Our Services
Latest Current Affairs
 Q .
Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology (SCTIMST) is in which state?
A)
Andhra pradesh
B)
Gujarat
C)
Kerala
D)
Karnataka

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Kerala

Note : In view of increasing coronavirus (COVID-19) cases in India, Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology (SCTIMST), an institute of National Importance of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) based in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala, has partnered with 'Wipro 3D' to build a portable and lightweight emergency ventilator system based on Artificial Manual Breathing Unit (AMBU) to assist the breathing of the critical patients who have no access to ICU (Intensive care unit)ventilators.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
International Day for Mine Awareness and Assistance is observed on which date?
A)
April 5
B)
April 4
C)
April 3
D)
April 2

Correct Answer : Option (B) - April 4

Note : International Day for Mine Awareness and Assistance is observed on April 4 each year. To raise awareness about landmines and progress toward their eradication. United Nations (UN) General Assembly declared that April 4 of each year would be officially proclaimed and observed as International Day for Mine Awareness and Assistance in Mine Action.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
United Nations General Assembly is based in which city?
A)
New York
B)
Paris
C)
Sydney
D)
Durban

Correct Answer : Option (A) - New York

Note : On April 3, 2020 the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) adopts a resolution- 'Global solidarity to fight the coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19)', co-sponsored by 188 nations including India. Headquarters- New York, United States.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
Gita Ramjee, who recently died due to COVID-19 was an Indian origin Virologist based in which country?
A)
USA
B)
UAE
C)
Italy
D)
South Africa

Correct Answer : Option (D) - South Africa

Note : Internationally-renowned Indian-origin South African virologist Gita Ramjee dies due to COVID-19 aged 64.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
Tablighi Jamaat belongs to which religion?
A)
Hindu
B)
Jain
C)
Muslim
D)
Christian

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Muslim

Note : Over 200 have tested positive for COVID-19 from among 4,000-odd who had gathered in Delhi's Markaz Nizamuddin, the headquarters of the Tablighi Jamaat. Literally, it means a society for spreading the faith. It is a conservative Muslim organisation. It is a Sunni Islamic missionary movement. The aim is to reach out to ordinary Muslims and revive their faith, particularly in matters of ritual, dress, and personal behaviour.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
Which state Government is to buy Multi-feed Oxygen Manifold developed by Indian Navy?
A)
Bihar
B)
Kerala
C)
Karnataka
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Andhra Pradesh

Note : The Andhra Pradesh Government is to buy Multi-feed Oxygen Manifold developed by Indian Navy, Vishkhapatnam to meet the requirement of oxygen supply to COVID-19 patients. Initially the Indian Navy provided the equipment free-of-cost to the Andhra Pradesh Government.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
Which state government will distribute pensions at the doorstep to 58,44,240 beneficiaries?
A)
Bihar
B)
Kerala
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Andhra Pradesh

Note : The Andhra Pradesh state government has started distributing pensions at the doorstep to 58,44,240 beneficiaries with an objective to offer them held and to avoid the spread of coronavirus. The state used 2.5 lakh volunteers to eliminate the need for pensioners to step out of their homes.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
COVID-19 Fact Check Unit has been launched by GoI. The unit will operate with the help of which other application?
A)
GMAIL
B)
EMAIL
C)
Facebook
D)
Whatsapp

Correct Answer : Option (A) - GMAIL

Note : On April 2, 2020, the Government of India has launched the "COVID-19 Fact Check Unit" under the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting. The unit is to operate through GMAIL. It will get messages at pibfactcheck@gmail.com and send response at the earliest.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
Which state has launched the Navaratnalu-Pedalandariki Illu programme?
A)
Karnataka
B)
Andhra Pradesh
C)
Kerala
D)
Bihar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Andhra Pradesh

Note : On March 31, 2020, the Government of Andhra Pradesh modified the guidelines of Navaratnalu-Pedalandariki Illu programme. The scheme is called "Houses for all the poor". The guidelines were changed based on the directions of the High Court.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
 Q .
Who is the writer of The Enlightenment of The Greengage Tree?
A)
B B Lal
B)
Sanjeev Sanyal
C)
Shokoofeh Azar
D)
Sekhar Bandyopadhyay

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Shokoofeh Azar

Note : Shokoofeh Azar's The Enlightenment of The Greengage Tree was originally published in 2017 by ReadHowYouWant.com, Limited & has been reprinted by Europa Editions in January 2020. The book has been named (among 13) in the longlist of Booker Prizes (annual) 2020 for a £50,000 (USD 98,000) prize, which is shared between the author & translator of the winning book.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021